Skip to main content
Salary disclosed by school

Skating Coach

at Air Fce Gyan Jyoti School · South West Delhi · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹3.9L – ₹5.6L / yr2–7 yrsCloses 12 Aug
South West Delhi, Delhifull-timePosted 32d ago
CBSE
Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
Skating Coach
School
Air Fce Gyan Jyoti School
City
South West Delhi
State
Delhi
Board
CBSE
School type
Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹3.9L – ₹5.6L per year
Experience
2–7 years
Posted
3 Jun 2026
Closing date
12 Aug 2026
Pay benchmark

Skating Coach salary in South West Delhi — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹3.9L
per year
Typical
₹4.7L
per year
Senior / high
₹5.6L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

How to apply

Apply for Skating Coach at Air Fce Gyan Jyoti School

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Applications are open for a Skating Coach at Air Fce Gyan Jyoti School in South West Delhi, Delhi. The role is full-time, aligned with the school's published academic and assessment calendar. Air Fce Gyan Jyoti School in South West Delhi, Delhi operates as a secondary school, established 1969, — a CBSE-affiliated school. A settled, professional environment with clear academic systems, structured staff meetings, and steady infrastructure investment. About the role: the Skating Coach owns the schedule for the assigned discipline — structured coaching, talent identification, fitness conditioning, and active part in school sports days and competitions. Responsibilities:

  • Plan and conduct structured practice sessions for the assigned discipline.
  • Identify and develop talent across age groups; select squads.
  • Prepare students for inter-school, district, and state events.
  • Maintain attendance, fitness, and performance records for every player.
  • Ensure equipment safety and follow injury-prevention protocols. Requirements:
  • Graduate degree, ideally in Physical Education or the sport.
  • NIS/equivalent certification and a strong personal playing record.
  • Experience coaching school-age students for competitions.
  • Understanding of fitness, injury prevention, and player safety.
  • Energy, discipline, and the ability to motivate young athletes. Why join us:
  • Predictable, on-time monthly compensation (₹3.9 LPA – ₹5.6 LPA).
  • Reasonable workload with planned holidays per the calendar.
  • Real ownership of your subject/function from day one.
  • A leadership team that listens, supports, and gives credit.
  • A campus that respects educators as professionals. Click Apply at the top of this page to share your profile with Air Fce Gyan Jyoti School. Suitable applicants are contacted directly to schedule the next round of conversations.

Common questions about this role

How much experience do I need for this Skating Coach role?

Refer to the experience range posted on this page. If you're close to the minimum, apply with a strong demo lesson plan or portfolio — many schools flex by ±1 year for the right candidate.

What is the salary for this Skating Coach role?

Refer to the salary range posted on this page. Most schools negotiate within this band based on your last drawn CTC and relevant experience.

Are meals provided at school?

Most schools offer a subsidised staff canteen or a daily mid-morning snack and lunch. Boarding schools typically include all meals for residential staff.

What arrangements are there for women teachers' commute and safety?

Staff transport with defined pickup points, a women-first evening drop policy, CCTV coverage in corridors and staff areas, and an active Internal Complaints Committee are the norm at most established Indian schools. Ask HR for the specific route serving your locality.

When does the school want the joining date to be?

Joining dates are usually negotiable around the school calendar. Mid-term joining is common for replacement vacancies; new positions often align to April or the start of the next term.

How will I know if my application is being reviewed?

Every status change (viewed, shortlisted, interview scheduled, offered) is pushed to your dashboard and email. Turn on job alerts for the same role in the same city so you don't lose momentum if this one pauses.

What is the leave policy?

Teaching staff typically get all school holidays plus 8–15 casual/sick leaves per academic year. Long vacations (summer, winter, Diwali, Holi breaks) follow the published school calendar.

Where exactly is Air Fce Gyan Jyoti School located?

The school is in South West Delhi, Delhi. Check the "About the school" section for the campus link and the nearest public-transport reference.

How long after the interview until I get an offer letter?

Typically 3–7 working days after the final interview, once reference checks and internal approvals are done. Verbal confirmations sometimes come sooner — always wait for the written offer before resigning your current role.

Does Air Fce Gyan Jyoti School help with relocation from another city?

Many CBSE, ICSE and IB schools in South West Delhi offer on-campus or subsidised accommodation, one-time relocation reimbursement, or help finding rentals nearby. Ask about "relocation assistance" and "staff quarters" in the interview — it's a common ask.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
2
Keep exploring

More roles like this

Teachers who saved this also saved

About the school

Air Fce Gyan Jyoti School

Key facts about Air Fce Gyan Jyoti School

Key facts
Founded
1969
Board
CBSE
Type
Secondary Level
Principal
KANCHAN LATA RAI
Affiliation #
2780005
Address
AIR FORCE STATION PALAM DELHI CANTT, Air Force Station, South West Delhi, Delhi, 110010

Air Fce Gyan Jyoti School is a secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 1969, located in South West Delhi, Delhi.

See all school jobs →

Working at Air Fce Gyan Jyoti School

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in South West Delhi.

  1. NTT / KG
  2. PRT (Primary)
  3. TGT (Middle)
  4. PGT (Senior)
  5. HOD
  6. Vice Principal
  7. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches