TGT Social Studies
at Al-hira Public School · Ghaziabad · Apply in under 60 seconds.
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Key facts
- Role
- TGT Social Studies
- School
- Al-hira Public School
- City
- Ghaziabad
- State
- Uttar Pradesh
- Board
- CBSE
- School type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Employment type
- Full Time
- Salary
- ₹4.4L – ₹5.6L per year
- Experience
- 1–6 years
- Posted
- 16 Jun 2026
- Closing date
- 14 Aug 2026
Compare against the market: TGT Teacher salary in Ghaziabad
TGT Social Studies salary in Ghaziabad — snapshot
Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.
Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.
Apply for TGT Social Studies at Al-hira Public School
Contact the school directly using the details below.
Why apply
- Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
- CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
- Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
Job description
Overview
Immediate opening: TGT Social Studies at Al-hira Public School in Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh. Open to both seasoned practitioners and early-career candidates with strong potential. About Al-hira Public School in Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh: a senior secondary institution, established 2010, — a CBSE-affiliated school. Known locally for steady academic delivery, a stable faculty base, and a balanced mix of academics, sports, and the arts. About the role: the TGT Social Studies runs end-to-end subject delivery — planning, classroom teaching, formative and summative assessments, parent communication, and participation in academic review meetings. Day to day, you will:
- Prepare lesson plans against the published syllabus.
- Run well-paced classroom sessions for assigned grades.
- Set and evaluate quizzes, unit tests, projects, and term papers.
- Hold PTMs and respond to parent communication promptly.
- Collaborate with the subject group on shared planning and assessments. Requirements:
- Bachelor's or Master's in the subject; B.Ed. preferred.
- Strong subject knowledge and clear classroom communication.
- Experience with the relevant grade level (high-potential freshers welcome).
- Good classroom management with mixed-ability learners.
- Comfortable with the school's ERP and digital classroom tools. Benefits at a glance:
- Market-aligned salary (₹4.4 LPA – ₹5.6 LPA).
- Structured working hours with adequate planning time.
- Investment in teacher and staff development across the year.
- A workplace built on clarity and professional respect.
- Long-term career growth at a school invested in its people. Complete your application through this page with your latest CV and references. The recruitment desk at Al-hira Public School reviews every profile that arrives via the platform.
Common questions about this role
How will I know if my application is being reviewed?
You'll get a status notification on School Jobs India (and by email) each time the school updates your application — Shortlisted, Interviewing, Offered or Not selected. Sign in and open "My applications" to see the timeline anytime.
What is the average TGT Social Studies salary in Ghaziabad?
Check the "Salary snapshot" section above for the entry / typical / senior band tailored to TGT Social Studies roles in Ghaziabad. As a rough anchor, city tier and board affiliation move the number by 20-40% — IB and Cambridge schools sit at the top, state-board privates at the base.
How do I make a resume for a CBSE TGT Social Studies job?
Lead with a two-line headline (role + years of experience), then Education, Certifications (B.Ed, CTET, board-specific PD), Experience with 3-4 bullet outcomes per school (results, class sizes, projects), and one line each for co-curricular, tech tools and languages. Keep to one page and use the free School Jobs India resume builder for a school-style layout.
How do I write an application email for this TGT Social Studies role?
Keep it three short paragraphs: (1) subject line "TGT Social Studies application — Al-hira Public School"; (2) one paragraph on your qualifications and current role; (3) one paragraph on why Al-hira Public School and your earliest joining date. Attach a PDF resume and any teaching-credentials scans.
Do I have to work weekends?
Most day schools follow a 6-day or 5.5-day week with Sundays off. Occasional Saturdays may go to events, parent meetings, or PD sessions.
What non-teaching duties are expected?
Beyond teaching periods you'll typically own a homeroom, run one club/activity, support exam logistics, and contribute to one school-wide initiative each term.
Does Al-hira Public School help with relocation from another city?
Relocation support varies by school. Residential campuses often include free accommodation and meals; day schools may offer a one-time shifting allowance or help with local rental scouting. Confirm the specifics in writing before you accept.
Are detailed lesson plans expected?
Most schools expect weekly lesson plans submitted to the coordinator/HOD, plus unit plans at the start of each term. Templates are usually provided.
How do I apply for this TGT Social Studies vacancy?
Use the "Apply" button on this page to submit your application directly through School Jobs India. A free candidate account is required so the school can reach you.
Which curriculum does the school follow?
Al-hira Public School follows the CBSE curriculum, so teaching, assessment and reporting align to that framework.
Requirements & role details
Role details
- Vacancies
- 1
More roles like this
Teachers who saved this also saved
Al-hira Public School
Key facts about Al-hira Public School
- Founded
- 2010
- Board
- CBSE
- Type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Principal
- Ambrina Usmani
- Affiliation #
- 2132585
Al-hira Public School is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2010, located in Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh.
See all school jobs →Working at Al-hira Public School
Where this school is
TGT Social Studies interview in Ghaziabad? Panel format, model answers, and a demo lesson you can teach on Monday.
Career path
Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Ghaziabad.