Skip to main content
Salary disclosed by school
Apply by 15 Jul·11 days left

TGT Computer

at Alok Bharati Shikshan Sansthan · Champaran West · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹3.0L – ₹6.6L / yr3–6 yrsCloses 15 Jul 10 days left
Champaran West, BiharcontractPosted 38d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
TGT Computer
School
Alok Bharati Shikshan Sansthan
City
Champaran West
State
Bihar
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Contract
Salary
₹3.0L – ₹6.6L per year
Experience
3–6 years
Posted
28 May 2026
Closing date
15 Jul 2026

Compare against the market: TGT Teacher salary in Champaran West

Pay benchmark

TGT Computer salary in Champaran West — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹3.0L
per year
Typical
₹4.8L
per year
Senior / high
₹6.6L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

How to apply

Apply for TGT Computer at Alok Bharati Shikshan Sansthan

10 days left

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

An opening for a TGT Computer in Champaran West, Bihar at Alok Bharati Shikshan Sansthan. The school is expanding its team for the new session and welcomes both experienced and high-potential candidates. About the institution: Alok Bharati Shikshan Sansthan in Champaran West, Bihar — a senior secondary setup, established 2018, — a CBSE-affiliated school. The school invests consistently in academic resources, classroom technology, and a culture of professional respect. Position: as TGT Computer, you are a core member of the academic team — structured teaching, regular planning, assessment design, and student mentorship across the academic year. Responsibilities:

  • Plan and deliver lessons aligned to the school's curriculum and pacing guide.
  • Design classwork, homework, and assessments that test understanding and application.
  • Maintain student performance records and share regular feedback with parents.
  • Take part in academic reviews, faculty meetings, and professional development.
  • Mentor students and contribute to the school's co-curricular life. Requirements:
  • Bachelor's or Master's in the subject; B.Ed. preferred.
  • Strong subject knowledge and clear classroom communication.
  • Experience with the relevant grade level (high-potential freshers welcome).
  • Good classroom management with mixed-ability learners.
  • Comfortable with the school's ERP and digital classroom tools. Perks and culture:
  • Fair compensation with annual review (₹3.0 LPA – ₹6.6 LPA).
  • Stable, full-time engagement with a clear academic calendar.
  • Regular PD through internal and external programmes.
  • A working culture that takes faculty wellbeing seriously.
  • A school that genuinely cares about student outcomes. Submit your application here so Alok Bharati Shikshan Sansthan can shortlist you alongside the active pool. Strong profiles move to a brief teaching demo and a discussion with the academic head.

Common questions about this role

Where exactly is Alok Bharati Shikshan Sansthan located?

The school is in Champaran West, Bihar. Check the "About the school" section for the campus link and the nearest public-transport reference.

What's the interview process like for this teaching role?

Typical schools run a screening call → a demo class (15–30 minutes for the relevant grade) → a panel interview with the Principal/HOD. Some boards also ask for a written response or a sample lesson plan.

What is the salary for this TGT Computer role?

The salary band is shown in the "Key facts" panel above. Final offers depend on your years of experience, qualifications and the interview outcome.

Is accommodation provided?

Accommodation is not standard for day-school roles — confirm details with the Principal's office during the interview.

How do I make a resume for a CBSE TGT Computer job?

Lead with a two-line headline (role + years of experience), then Education, Certifications (B.Ed, CTET, board-specific PD), Experience with 3-4 bullet outcomes per school (results, class sizes, projects), and one line each for co-curricular, tech tools and languages. Keep to one page and use the free School Jobs India resume builder for a school-style layout.

Is school transport available for staff?

Many schools offer staff bus service on their main routes, either free or at a nominal fee. Availability depends on whether your home is near a school route — confirm with HR.

Which curriculum does the school follow?

Alok Bharati Shikshan Sansthan follows the CBSE curriculum, so teaching, assessment and reporting align to that framework.

Does Alok Bharati Shikshan Sansthan help with relocation from another city?

Relocation support varies by school. Residential campuses often include free accommodation and meals; day schools may offer a one-time shifting allowance or help with local rental scouting. Confirm the specifics in writing before you accept.

Is English fluency required?

Yes — instruction is in English at most CBSE schools. Comfortable English communication for classroom delivery and parent meetings is expected.

Where can I find similar vacancies?

Use the "Similar jobs" panel below, or set up a free job alert so new matching vacancies arrive in your inbox the moment they're posted.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
1
Keep exploring

More roles like this

Teachers who saved this also saved

About the school

Alok Bharati Shikshan Sansthan

Key facts about Alok Bharati Shikshan Sansthan

Key facts
Founded
2018
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
NAVNIT RIKEE
Affiliation #
330849
Address
JOGAPATTI ROAD, MANUAPUL GURWALIA BISWAS, CHANPATIYA, WEST CHAMPARAN, Jogapatti Road, Champaran West, Bihar, 845449

Alok Bharati Shikshan Sansthan is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2018, located in Champaran West, Bihar.

See all school jobs →

Working at Alok Bharati Shikshan Sansthan

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →
Prep for this interview

TGT Maths interview questions and answers — model answers, demo lesson plan, and what CBSE panels actually ask.

13 questionsDemo lesson planner10 min read
TGT Maths interview questions

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Champaran West.

  1. NTT / KG
  2. PRT (Primary)
  3. TGT (Middle)
  4. PGT (Senior)
  5. HOD
  6. Vice Principal
  7. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches