HOD English
at Army Public School, Near Ranikhet Club · Almora · Apply in under 60 seconds.
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Key facts
- Role
- HOD English
- School
- Army Public School, Near Ranikhet Club
- City
- Almora
- State
- Uttarakhand
- Board
- CBSE
- School type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Employment type
- Full Time
- Salary
- ₹10.9L – ₹13.8L per year
- Experience
- 7–10 years
- Posted
- 8 Jun 2026
- Closing date
- 15 Aug 2026
HOD English salary in Almora — snapshot
Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.
Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.
Apply for HOD English at Army Public School, Near Ranikhet Club
Contact the school directly using the details below.
Why apply
- Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
- CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
- Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
Job description
Overview
Army Public School, Near Ranikhet Club is hiring a HOD English in Almora, Uttarakhand. The role is well-scoped, supported by detailed academic planning, and offers a clear path for professional growth. About the institution: Army Public School, Near Ranikhet Club in Almora, Uttarakhand — a senior secondary setup, established 1982, — a CBSE-affiliated school. The school invests consistently in academic resources, classroom technology, and a culture of professional respect. Context: the HOD English reports into the Principal and works alongside other senior leaders. The role carries academic and operational responsibilities and is central to the school's day-to-day functioning. Responsibilities:
- Lead the assigned section/department on academic and operational matters.
- Mentor teachers through observation, feedback, and development plans.
- Oversee assessment cycles, result analysis, and improvement plans.
- Handle parent escalations professionally and represent the school externally.
- Drive a culture of academic rigour, discipline, and student wellbeing. Candidate requirements:
- Senior educator with a balanced view of academics and operations.
- Proven ability to mentor teachers and improve outcomes over time.
- Strong stakeholder management — board, parents, regulators, vendors.
- Comfortable with data — assessments, attendance, faculty metrics.
- A long-term thinker who can also execute well in the short term. Benefits and culture:
- Salary in line with experience and market norms (₹10.9 LPA – ₹13.8 LPA).
- Structured calendar with reasonable workload expectations.
- Professional development through workshops and internal training.
- A collaborative staff culture with clear leadership backing.
- Stable, full-time employment at a settled school. Submit your application on this page and Army Public School, Near Ranikhet Club will weigh your candidacy for the opening. Next steps usually include a short demo class and a panel discussion.
Common questions about this role
How big are the classes?
Section sizes typically range from 25 to 40 students. The school will confirm exact section size during the interview based on the grade you'll teach.
What is the average HOD English salary in Almora?
Refer to the on-page "Salary snapshot" for the current market band. Broadly, HOD English pay in Almora varies with years of experience (each 3-year block adds roughly 15-25%), board (IB > CBSE > state), and school size — the linked full pay report breaks these out further.
How long does it take to hear back after applying?
Schools usually shortlist within a week or two. Set up a job alert for similar roles so you don't miss the next match if this one doesn't move forward.
Can I negotiate the salary at Army Public School, Near Ranikhet Club?
Yes — the band shown is a starting point. Schools consider your last-drawn CTC, teaching experience, board expertise (CBSE) and any specialist skills. Come prepared with a specific number and a 1-line justification.
Are meals provided at school?
Most schools offer a subsidised staff canteen or a daily mid-morning snack and lunch. Boarding schools typically include all meals for residential staff.
What qualifications are required for a HOD English?
Most HOD English roles require a relevant Bachelor's/Master's in the subject plus a B.Ed (or equivalent teacher-training qualification). Specific board requirements (CTET, IB workshops, IGCSE training) may also apply.
Do staff get fee concession for their children?
Most reputable schools have a staff-child fee concession policy. Eligibility, percentage and number of children covered vary — ask HR for the written policy.
How do I make a resume for a CBSE HOD English job?
A CBSE-focused resume works best when it starts with a role-anchored headline, highlights B.Ed/CTET/PD upfront, and lists measurable outcomes (result percentages, project launches, retention) under each school. Skip generic corporate objectives. The School Jobs India resume builder has a ready template you can fill in and download.
Which curriculum does the school follow?
Army Public School, Near Ranikhet Club follows the CBSE curriculum, so teaching, assessment and reporting align to that framework.
Does Army Public School, Near Ranikhet Club help with relocation from another city?
Many CBSE, ICSE and IB schools in Almora offer on-campus or subsidised accommodation, one-time relocation reimbursement, or help finding rentals nearby. Ask about "relocation assistance" and "staff quarters" in the interview — it's a common ask.
Requirements & role details
Role details
- Vacancies
- 3
More roles like this
Teachers who saved this also saved
Army Public School, Near Ranikhet Club
Key facts about Army Public School, Near Ranikhet Club
- Founded
- 1982
- Board
- CBSE
- Type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Principal
- KAMLESH JOSHI
- Affiliation #
- 3580005
Army Public School, Near Ranikhet Club is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 1982, located in Almora, Uttarakhand.
See all school jobs →Working at Army Public School, Near Ranikhet Club
Where this school is
Career path
Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Almora.