HOD Commerce
at Aryavart High School · Bhiwani · Apply in under 60 seconds.
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Key facts
- Role
- HOD Commerce
- School
- Aryavart High School
- City
- Bhiwani
- State
- Haryana
- Board
- CBSE
- School type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Employment type
- Full Time
- Salary
- ₹12.5L – ₹21.4L per year
- Experience
- 6–11 years
- Posted
- 22 May 2026
- Closing date
- 17 Jul 2026
HOD Commerce salary in Bhiwani — snapshot
Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.
Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.
Apply for HOD Commerce at Aryavart High School
Contact the school directly using the details below.
Why apply
- Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
- CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
- Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
Job description
Overview
Aryavart High School in Bhiwani, Haryana is hiring a HOD Commerce. The school is known for its disciplined academic culture and consistent investment in faculty wellbeing. About Aryavart High School: a senior secondary institution in Bhiwani, Haryana — a CBSE-affiliated school, established 1993,. The campus runs a structured academic calendar with steady investment in teaching, co-curriculars, and faculty culture. About the role: the HOD Commerce is a senior position blending academic leadership with operational ownership — running reviews, mentoring teachers, handling escalations, and representing the school externally. What you will do:
- Own academic outcomes for the assigned portfolio.
- Coach teachers, especially those in their first few years.
- Drive disciplined execution of the academic and assessment calendar.
- Represent the school in academic forums and audits.
- Work with the Principal on medium-term plans. Candidate requirements:
- Senior educator with a balanced view of academics and operations.
- Proven ability to mentor teachers and improve outcomes over time.
- Strong stakeholder management — board, parents, regulators, vendors.
- Comfortable with data — assessments, attendance, faculty metrics.
- A long-term thinker who can also execute well in the short term. Perks and culture:
- Fair compensation with annual review (₹12.5 LPA – ₹21.4 LPA).
- Stable, full-time engagement with a clear academic calendar.
- Regular PD through internal and external programmes.
- A working culture that takes faculty wellbeing seriously.
- A school that genuinely cares about student outcomes. Complete your application through this page with your latest CV and references. The recruitment desk at Aryavart High School reviews every profile that arrives via the platform.
Common questions about this role
Where can I find similar vacancies?
Scroll to the "Similar jobs" section below to see related openings. You can also browse by city (Bhiwani), role and board on School Jobs India to compare options side by side.
How will I know if my application is being reviewed?
Every status change (viewed, shortlisted, interview scheduled, offered) is pushed to your dashboard and email. Turn on job alerts for the same role in the same city so you don't lose momentum if this one pauses.
How long after the interview until I get an offer letter?
Typically 3–7 working days after the final interview, once reference checks and internal approvals are done. Verbal confirmations sometimes come sooner — always wait for the written offer before resigning your current role.
What questions are asked in a HOD Commerce interview?
Panels usually ask about your teaching philosophy, a demo lesson walkthrough, how you handle discipline and parents, and syllabus familiarity. See the "Interview questions & answers" section on this page for six of the most common ones and how to answer them.
Does Aryavart High School help with relocation from another city?
Many CBSE, ICSE and IB schools in Bhiwani offer on-campus or subsidised accommodation, one-time relocation reimbursement, or help finding rentals nearby. Ask about "relocation assistance" and "staff quarters" in the interview — it's a common ask.
When are increments and bonuses given?
Annual increments are usually announced in March/April, alongside the new academic year. Performance-linked bonuses vary by school — some pay a one-month festive bonus, others none.
How do I write an application email for this HOD Commerce role?
Use a clear subject line with role and your name, open with which vacancy you're applying to, then a 4-5 line summary of qualifications, teaching experience and notice period. Close with availability for a demo lesson and interview. Attach a one-page PDF resume — long text bodies get skimmed.
What arrangements are there for women teachers' commute and safety?
Staff transport with defined pickup points, a women-first evening drop policy, CCTV coverage in corridors and staff areas, and an active Internal Complaints Committee are the norm at most established Indian schools. Ask HR for the specific route serving your locality.
Do I have to work weekends?
Standard week is Monday to Saturday (often half-day Saturday). Occasional event Sundays exist (Annual Day, Sports Day, admissions test days) and are usually compensated with a comp-off.
How do I apply for this HOD Commerce vacancy?
Apply through this page using your School Jobs India profile. Complete your profile first (qualifications, experience, references) — schools shortlist faster when the basics are in place.
Requirements & role details
Role details
- Vacancies
- 1
More roles like this
Teachers who saved this also saved
Aryavart High School
Key facts about Aryavart High School
- Founded
- 1993
- Board
- CBSE
- Type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Principal
- VIKRANT SHARMA
- Affiliation #
- 530394
Aryavart High School is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 1993, located in Bhiwani, Haryana.
See all school jobs →Working at Aryavart High School
Where this school is
Career path
Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Bhiwani.