Skip to main content
Salary disclosed by school
Apply by 21 Jul·19 days left

HOD Humanities

₹13L – ₹29L / yr5–8 yrsCloses 21 Jul 18 days left
Lakhimpur, Assamfull-timePosted 32d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
HOD Humanities
School
Asian Public School
City
Lakhimpur
State
Assam
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹13L – ₹29L per year
Experience
5–8 years
Posted
1 Jun 2026
Closing date
21 Jul 2026
Pay benchmark

HOD Humanities salary in Lakhimpur — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹12.7L
per year
Typical
₹21.1L
per year
Senior / high
₹29.5L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

Apply for this role

HOD Humanities

at Asian Public School

18 days left

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Asian Public School in Lakhimpur, Assam is seeking a HOD Humanities who brings both subject depth and a student-first approach. The school invests heavily in teacher development. Asian Public School, established 2006, is a senior secondary school in Lakhimpur, Assam — a CBSE-affiliated school. The working culture is collaborative, professional, and grounded in student-centred decisions. What the role looks like: the HOD Humanities owns outcomes for the assigned section/portfolio — academic quality, faculty development, parent engagement, and student wellbeing — and contributes to the school's strategic plans. What you will do:

  • Own academic outcomes for the assigned portfolio.
  • Coach teachers, especially those in their first few years.
  • Drive disciplined execution of the academic and assessment calendar.
  • Represent the school in academic forums and audits.
  • Work with the Principal on medium-term plans. Qualifications and skills:
  • Master's degree with a recognised teaching/leadership qualification.
  • Track record of leading improvement at section or school level.
  • Hiring, coaching, performance management, and conflict resolution skills.
  • Solid grasp of curriculum, assessment, and parent communication.
  • High professional integrity and a clear communication style. Compensation and environment:
  • Salary structured fairly across roles (₹12.7 LPA – ₹29.5 LPA).
  • A calendar that respects academic delivery and personal time.
  • Internal training, peer observation, and external workshops.
  • A calm, professional, student-centred campus culture.
  • Real backing from the leadership team when it matters. Apply through the platform using the button above; your profile lands with Asian Public School instantly. Candidates who meet the brief are invited for interviews within the week.

Common questions about this role

Is this a remote / work-from-home opportunity?

School roles are on-site by default — classroom teaching and student supervision require physical presence. Online tutoring openings are tagged separately on School Jobs India.

How do I write an application email for this HOD Humanities role?

Use a clear subject line with role and your name, open with which vacancy you're applying to, then a 4-5 line summary of qualifications, teaching experience and notice period. Close with availability for a demo lesson and interview. Attach a one-page PDF resume — long text bodies get skimmed.

How do I apply for this HOD Humanities vacancy?

Apply through this page using your School Jobs India profile. Complete your profile first (qualifications, experience, references) — schools shortlist faster when the basics are in place.

Which curriculum does the school follow?

Asian Public School follows the CBSE curriculum, so teaching, assessment and reporting align to that framework.

What is the leave policy?

Teaching staff typically get all school holidays plus 8–15 casual/sick leaves per academic year. Long vacations (summer, winter, Diwali, Holi breaks) follow the published school calendar.

What is the salary for this HOD Humanities role?

Refer to the salary range posted on this page. Most schools negotiate within this band based on your last drawn CTC and relevant experience.

How do I make a resume for a CBSE HOD Humanities job?

A CBSE-focused resume works best when it starts with a role-anchored headline, highlights B.Ed/CTET/PD upfront, and lists measurable outcomes (result percentages, project launches, retention) under each school. Skip generic corporate objectives. The School Jobs India resume builder has a ready template you can fill in and download.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
2
About the school

Asian Public School

Key facts about Asian Public School

Key facts
Founded
2006
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
Hemanta Bhuyan
Affiliation #
230099
Address
WARD NO.14, P.O: NORTH LAKHIMPUR, ASSAM, 787001, Ward No.14, Lakhimpur, Assam, 787001

Asian Public School is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2006, located in Lakhimpur, Assam.

See all school jobs →

Working at Asian Public School

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →
Keep exploring

Similar opportunities

Related opportunities

Explore similar searches