Skip to main content
Actively hiringSalary disclosed by school

TGT Hindi

₹3.5L – ₹7.6L / yr2–7 yrsCloses 11 Sept
Tehri-garhwal, Uttarakhandfull-timePosted 4d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
TGT Hindi
School
Atal Utkrisht S S G P G Govt Model I C Paurikhal
City
Tehri-garhwal
State
Uttarakhand
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹3.5L – ₹7.6L per year
Experience
2–7 years
Posted
29 Jun 2026
Closing date
11 Sept 2026

Compare against the market: TGT Teacher salary in Tehri-garhwal

Pay benchmark

TGT Hindi salary in Tehri-garhwal — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹3.5L
per year
Typical
₹5.5L
per year
Senior / high
₹7.6L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

Apply for this role

TGT Hindi

at Atal Utkrisht S S G P G Govt Model I C Paurikhal

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Atal Utkrisht S S G P G Govt Model I C Paurikhal requires a TGT Hindi in Tehri-garhwal, Uttarakhand for the upcoming academic year. A full-time role with reasonable workload expectations and clear deliverables. About the institution: Atal Utkrisht S S G P G Govt Model I C Paurikhal in Tehri-garhwal, Uttarakhand — a senior secondary setup, established 1989, — a CBSE-affiliated school. The school invests consistently in academic resources, classroom technology, and a culture of professional respect. What the role looks like: the TGT Hindi handles subject delivery for assigned classes, contributes to the academic plan, mentors students, and partners with parents on consistent progress. Day to day, you will:

  • Prepare lesson plans against the published syllabus.
  • Run well-paced classroom sessions for assigned grades.
  • Set and evaluate quizzes, unit tests, projects, and term papers.
  • Hold PTMs and respond to parent communication promptly.
  • Collaborate with the subject group on shared planning and assessments. Requirements:
  • Bachelor's or Master's in the subject; B.Ed. preferred.
  • Strong subject knowledge and clear classroom communication.
  • Experience with the relevant grade level (high-potential freshers welcome).
  • Good classroom management with mixed-ability learners.
  • Comfortable with the school's ERP and digital classroom tools. Compensation and environment:
  • Salary structured fairly across roles (₹3.5 LPA – ₹7.6 LPA).
  • A calendar that respects academic delivery and personal time.
  • Internal training, peer observation, and external workshops.
  • A calm, professional, student-centred campus culture.
  • Real backing from the leadership team when it matters. Apply now using this listing, and your CV reaches the Atal Utkrisht S S G P G Govt Model I C Paurikhal hiring team within minutes. Applications are reviewed on a rolling basis; expect a response inside one working week.

Common questions about this role

What is the average TGT Hindi salary in Tehri-garhwal?

Check the "Salary snapshot" section above for the entry / typical / senior band tailored to TGT Hindi roles in Tehri-garhwal. As a rough anchor, city tier and board affiliation move the number by 20-40% — IB and Cambridge schools sit at the top, state-board privates at the base.

What's the interview process like for this teaching role?

Typical schools run a screening call → a demo class (15–30 minutes for the relevant grade) → a panel interview with the Principal/HOD. Some boards also ask for a written response or a sample lesson plan.

What is the leave policy?

Schools usually offer 10–18 leaves per year on top of public/school holidays. Earned-leave encashment policies vary — check the offer letter.

How much experience do I need for this TGT Hindi role?

The required experience is shown in the "Key facts" panel above. Schools also consider relevant internships, board-prep training and student-teaching when evaluating early-career candidates.

Is the salary CTC or in-hand?

Schools quote CTC by default. In-hand depends on PF (12% employee share), professional tax, and your tax slab — ask HR for a sample salary structure before accepting.

What is the salary for this TGT Hindi role?

The salary band is shown in the "Key facts" panel above. Final offers depend on your years of experience, qualifications and the interview outcome.

What non-teaching duties are expected?

Beyond teaching periods you'll typically own a homeroom, run one club/activity, support exam logistics, and contribute to one school-wide initiative each term.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
1
About the school

Atal Utkrisht S S G P G Govt Model I C Paurikhal

Key facts about Atal Utkrisht S S G P G Govt Model I C Paurikhal

Key facts
Founded
1989
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
NIRAJ KUMAR SHAHI
Affiliation #
3520138
Address
BLOCK-DEVPRAYAG, TEHRI GARHWAL, Block-devprayag, Tehri-garhwal, Uttarakhand, 249121

Atal Utkrisht S S G P G Govt Model I C Paurikhal is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 1989, located in Tehri-garhwal, Uttarakhand.

See all school jobs →

Working at Atal Utkrisht S S G P G Govt Model I C Paurikhal

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →
Prep for this interview

TGT Hindi interview in Tehri-garhwal? Panel format, model answers, and a demo lesson you can teach on Monday.

13 questions·Demo lesson planner·9 min read
TGT Hindi interview questions
Keep exploring

Similar opportunities

Related opportunities

Explore similar searches