Skip to main content
Salary disclosed by school
Apply by 18 Jul·14 days left

Tennis Coach

at Balniketan Air Force School · Pune · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹2.6L – ₹4.4L / yr4–7 yrsCloses 18 Jul 13 days left
Pune, Maharashtrafull-timePosted 45d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
Tennis Coach
School
Balniketan Air Force School
City
Pune
State
Maharashtra
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹2.6L – ₹4.4L per year
Experience
4–7 years
Posted
20 May 2026
Closing date
18 Jul 2026
Pay benchmark

Tennis Coach salary in Pune — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹2.6L
per year
Typical
₹3.5L
per year
Senior / high
₹4.4L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

How to apply

Apply for Tennis Coach at Balniketan Air Force School

13 days left

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Balniketan Air Force School is hiring a Tennis Coach in Pune, Maharashtra. A full-time role — a CBSE-affiliated school, with structured planning time and clear academic deliverables. Balniketan Air Force School, established 1965, is a senior secondary campus in Pune, Maharashtra — a CBSE-affiliated school. Day-to-day work is anchored in curriculum maps, defined assessment cycles, and faculty review built into the calendar. Details: a hands-on coaching role with clear deliverables — fitness, technique, match performance, and safety. Sessions are planned and player progress documented. Responsibilities:

  • Plan and conduct structured practice sessions for the assigned discipline.
  • Identify and develop talent across age groups; select squads.
  • Prepare students for inter-school, district, and state events.
  • Maintain attendance, fitness, and performance records for every player.
  • Ensure equipment safety and follow injury-prevention protocols. Candidate requirements:
  • Trained coach with a structured approach to skill and fitness.
  • Experience taking teams to inter-school, district, or state events.
  • Comfortable with mixed age groups and varying skill levels.
  • Calm, firm, and approachable with students and parents.
  • Willing to commit to morning/evening schedules through the season. Perks and culture:
  • Fair compensation with annual review (₹2.6 LPA – ₹4.4 LPA).
  • Stable, full-time engagement with a clear academic calendar.
  • Regular PD through internal and external programmes.
  • A working culture that takes faculty wellbeing seriously.
  • A school that genuinely cares about student outcomes. Submit your application online from this page to be considered by Balniketan Air Force School. Interview slots are scheduled after profile review, typically inside five to seven working days.

Common questions about this role

Are meals provided at school?

Most schools offer a subsidised staff canteen or a daily mid-morning snack and lunch. Boarding schools typically include all meals for residential staff.

Where can I find similar vacancies?

Scroll to the "Similar jobs" section below to see related openings. You can also browse by city (Pune), role and board on School Jobs India to compare options side by side.

How much experience do I need for this Tennis Coach role?

Refer to the experience range posted on this page. If you're close to the minimum, apply with a strong demo lesson plan or portfolio — many schools flex by ±1 year for the right candidate.

How do I make a resume for a CBSE Tennis Coach job?

A CBSE-focused resume works best when it starts with a role-anchored headline, highlights B.Ed/CTET/PD upfront, and lists measurable outcomes (result percentages, project launches, retention) under each school. Skip generic corporate objectives. The School Jobs India resume builder has a ready template you can fill in and download.

Is accommodation provided?

Day schools generally don't provide accommodation. The school may help with referrals to nearby PGs or rentals during your relocation.

What does a typical day look like?

Most teachers handle 4–6 instructional periods a day, with the rest going to lesson planning, assessment correction, and a co-curricular duty.

Can I negotiate the salary at Balniketan Air Force School?

Yes — the band shown is a starting point. Schools consider your last-drawn CTC, teaching experience, board expertise (CBSE) and any specialist skills. Come prepared with a specific number and a 1-line justification.

How long after the interview until I get an offer letter?

Typically 3–7 working days after the final interview, once reference checks and internal approvals are done. Verbal confirmations sometimes come sooner — always wait for the written offer before resigning your current role.

Will I get PF and statutory benefits?

Yes — established schools provide EPF (Provident Fund) and gratuity (after 5 years), and most also provide ESI for staff under the wage threshold. Specifics are spelled out in the offer letter.

How do I write an application email for this Tennis Coach role?

Use a clear subject line with role and your name, open with which vacancy you're applying to, then a 4-5 line summary of qualifications, teaching experience and notice period. Close with availability for a demo lesson and interview. Attach a one-page PDF resume — long text bodies get skimmed.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
2
Keep exploring

More roles like this

Teachers who saved this also saved

About the school

Balniketan Air Force School

Key facts about Balniketan Air Force School

Key facts
Founded
1965
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
SEEMA TIWARI
Affiliation #
1180009
Address
9-BRD AIR FORCE STATION NAGAR ROAD PUNE MAHARASHTRA, 9-brd Air Force, Pune, Maharashtra, 411014

Balniketan Air Force School is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 1965, located in Pune, Maharashtra.

See all school jobs →

Working at Balniketan Air Force School

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Pune.

  1. NTT / KG
  2. PRT (Primary)
  3. TGT (Middle)
  4. PGT (Senior)
  5. HOD
  6. Vice Principal
  7. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches