Skip to main content
Salary disclosed by school

Finance Incharge

at Bon Secours Public School · Thanjavur · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹2.3L – ₹2.7L / yr2–5 yrsCloses 13 Aug
Thanjavur, Tamilnadufull-timePosted 27d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
Finance Incharge
School
Bon Secours Public School
City
Thanjavur
State
Tamilnadu
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹2.3L – ₹2.7L per year
Experience
2–5 years
Posted
7 Jun 2026
Closing date
13 Aug 2026
Pay benchmark

Finance Incharge salary in Thanjavur — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹2.3L
per year
Typical
₹2.5L
per year
Senior / high
₹2.7L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

How to apply

Apply for Finance Incharge at Bon Secours Public School

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Join the faculty at Bon Secours Public School as a Finance Incharge in Thanjavur, Tamilnadu. The school maintains high academic standards alongside a collaborative, professional staff culture. Bon Secours Public School in Thanjavur, Tamilnadu operates as a senior secondary school, established 2013, — a CBSE-affiliated school. A settled, professional environment with clear academic systems, structured staff meetings, and steady infrastructure investment. Role: the Finance Incharge keeps the school's day-to-day operations running. You own the assigned function end-to-end — process, paperwork, vendor coordination, and timely escalation to leadership. Responsibilities:

  • Run the assigned operational function on a daily basis.
  • Maintain accurate records and produce reports for management.
  • Coordinate with teachers, parents, and vendors on approvals.
  • Support audits, inspections, and statutory compliance.
  • Identify process gaps and propose workable improvements. Requirements:
  • Graduate degree with prior administrative/operations experience.
  • Strong attention to detail and good follow-through.
  • Comfort with MS Office, Google Workspace, and ERP applications.
  • Professional written and spoken English (and Hindi where applicable).
  • A service mindset with parents, students, and faculty. Benefits at a glance:
  • Market-aligned salary (₹2.3 LPA – ₹2.7 LPA).
  • Structured working hours with adequate planning time.
  • Investment in teacher and staff development across the year.
  • A workplace built on clarity and professional respect.
  • Long-term career growth at a school invested in its people. Send your CV through this listing — no separate email is required for Bon Secours Public School. The hiring lead reaches out personally to take qualifying candidates forward.

Common questions about this role

When does the school want the joining date to be?

Most school roles aim for a joining around the start of the next academic month or term. Once shortlisted, the school will agree a realistic date based on your notice period.

Is school transport available for staff?

Many schools offer staff bus service on their main routes, either free or at a nominal fee. Availability depends on whether your home is near a school route — confirm with HR.

What is the leave policy?

Schools usually offer 10–18 leaves per year on top of public/school holidays. Earned-leave encashment policies vary — check the offer letter.

How do I apply for this Finance Incharge vacancy?

Use the "Apply" button on this page to submit your application directly through School Jobs India. A free candidate account is required so the school can reach you.

Is there a probation period?

Yes — a 3 to 6 month probation is standard in K-12 schools across India. Benefits like PF and gratuity continue to accrue from day one regardless.

Can I negotiate the salary at Bon Secours Public School?

Most schools have a defined band per role but the final number is negotiable within it. The strongest levers are recent teaching experience, board expertise, and willingness to take on coordinator/extra-curricular responsibilities.

What qualifications are required for a Finance Incharge?

The role expects relevant qualifications and prior experience in a similar setup. Schools generally prefer candidates with verifiable training and references for Finance Incharge positions.

How much experience do I need for this Finance Incharge role?

The required experience is shown in the "Key facts" panel above. Schools also consider relevant internships, board-prep training and student-teaching when evaluating early-career candidates.

Will I get PF and statutory benefits?

Most registered schools enrol staff in EPF from day one and pay statutory gratuity. ESI cover applies if your gross is within the eligibility limit at joining.

Is this a remote / work-from-home opportunity?

School roles are on-site by default — classroom teaching and student supervision require physical presence. Online tutoring openings are tagged separately on School Jobs India.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
2
Keep exploring

More roles like this

Teachers who saved this also saved

About the school

Bon Secours Public School

Key facts about Bon Secours Public School

Key facts
Founded
2013
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
ROSLIN MALARKODI
Affiliation #
1930694
Address
PANNAVAYAL ROAD, Pannavayal Road, Thanjavur, Tamilnadu, 614602

Bon Secours Public School is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2013, located in Thanjavur, Tamilnadu.

See all school jobs →

Working at Bon Secours Public School

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Thanjavur.

  1. NTT / KG
  2. PRT (Primary)
  3. TGT (Middle)
  4. PGT (Senior)
  5. HOD
  6. Vice Principal
  7. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches