Skip to main content
Salary disclosed by school

Accounts Incharge

at Chinmaya Vidyalaya, Kalarcode Sanathanapuram Post · Alappuzha · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹1.9L – ₹3.8L / yr2–7 yrsCloses 25 Jul 21 days left
Alappuzha, Keralafull-timePosted 41d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
Accounts Incharge
School
Chinmaya Vidyalaya, Kalarcode Sanathanapuram Post
City
Alappuzha
State
Kerala
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹1.9L – ₹3.8L per year
Experience
2–7 years
Posted
23 May 2026
Closing date
25 Jul 2026
Pay benchmark

Accounts Incharge salary in Alappuzha — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹1.9L
per year
Typical
₹2.9L
per year
Senior / high
₹3.8L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

Apply for this role

Accounts Incharge

at Chinmaya Vidyalaya, Kalarcode Sanathanapuram Post

21 days left

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Chinmaya Vidyalaya, Kalarcode Sanathanapuram Post is hiring a Accounts Incharge in Alappuzha, Kerala. A full-time role — a CBSE-affiliated school, with structured planning time and clear academic deliverables. Chinmaya Vidyalaya, Kalarcode Sanathanapuram Post, established 1976, is a senior secondary school in Alappuzha, Kerala — a CBSE-affiliated school. The working culture is collaborative, professional, and grounded in student-centred decisions. Context: the Accounts Incharge reports into the Administrator/Operations Head and works with other functional leads. Critical to keeping academic delivery free from operational friction. Responsibilities:

  • Run the assigned operational function on a daily basis.
  • Maintain accurate records and produce reports for management.
  • Coordinate with teachers, parents, and vendors on approvals.
  • Support audits, inspections, and statutory compliance.
  • Identify process gaps and propose workable improvements. Ideal candidate — you have:
  • Prior experience in a school or service-oriented organisation.
  • A neat, systematic style with paperwork and records.
  • Good interpersonal skills with parents and staff.
  • Discipline to maintain registers, logs, and trackers accurately.
  • A learning mindset for new tools the school adopts. Why join us:
  • Predictable, on-time monthly compensation (₹1.9 LPA – ₹3.8 LPA).
  • Reasonable workload with planned holidays per the calendar.
  • Real ownership of your subject/function from day one.
  • A leadership team that listens, supports, and gives credit.
  • A campus that respects educators as professionals. Complete your application via the button on this listing so Chinmaya Vidyalaya, Kalarcode Sanathanapuram Post receives your details directly. Matching profiles are shortlisted promptly and contacted by the academic office.

Common questions about this role

How much experience do I need for this Accounts Incharge role?

Refer to the experience range posted on this page. If you're close to the minimum, apply with a strong demo lesson plan or portfolio — many schools flex by ±1 year for the right candidate.

What is the salary for this Accounts Incharge role?

Refer to the salary range posted on this page. Most schools negotiate within this band based on your last drawn CTC and relevant experience.

Is there a probation period?

Most schools run a 3–6 month probation with the same salary as confirmation. Confirmation is typically subject to satisfactory performance reviews and document verification.

What is the average Accounts Incharge salary in Alappuzha?

Refer to the on-page "Salary snapshot" for the current market band. Broadly, Accounts Incharge pay in Alappuzha varies with years of experience (each 3-year block adds roughly 15-25%), board (IB > CBSE > state), and school size — the linked full pay report breaks these out further.

Is background verification done before joining?

Yes — most schools run document and reference verification, and many use third-party background checks. Keep your last 2–3 employer references and original certificates ready.

Where exactly is Chinmaya Vidyalaya, Kalarcode Sanathanapuram Post located?

The school is in Alappuzha, Kerala. Check the "About the school" section for the campus link and the nearest public-transport reference.

Do staff get fee concession for their children?

Most reputable schools have a staff-child fee concession policy. Eligibility, percentage and number of children covered vary — ask HR for the written policy.

How long does it take to hear back after applying?

Most schools review applications within 5–10 working days. If you don't hear back in two weeks, the role has usually been filled or paused — keep applying to similar openings in the meantime.

How do I make a resume for a CBSE Accounts Incharge job?

A CBSE-focused resume works best when it starts with a role-anchored headline, highlights B.Ed/CTET/PD upfront, and lists measurable outcomes (result percentages, project launches, retention) under each school. Skip generic corporate objectives. The School Jobs India resume builder has a ready template you can fill in and download.

Is school transport available for staff?

Staff transport varies. Larger schools with their own fleet usually allow staff onboarding on existing routes; smaller schools may not run dedicated routes.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
3
About the school

Chinmaya Vidyalaya, Kalarcode Sanathanapuram Post

Key facts about Chinmaya Vidyalaya, Kalarcode Sanathanapuram Post

Key facts
Founded
1976
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
Dr. REKHA R S
Affiliation #
930086
Address
KALARCODE SANATHANAPURAM POST ALAPPUZHA KERALA, Kalarcode Sanathanapuram Post, Alappuzha, Kerala, 688003

Chinmaya Vidyalaya, Kalarcode Sanathanapuram Post is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 1976, located in Alappuzha, Kerala.

See all school jobs →

Working at Chinmaya Vidyalaya, Kalarcode Sanathanapuram Post

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Alappuzha.

  1. NTT / KG
  2. PRT (Primary)
  3. TGT (Middle)
  4. PGT (Senior)
  5. HOD
  6. Vice Principal
  7. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Keep exploring

Similar opportunities

Related opportunities

Explore similar searches