Skip to main content
Salary disclosed by school
Apply by 25 Jul·21 days left

Admissions Counsellor

at Delhi English Academy · South West Delhi · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹2.1L – ₹5.7L / yr3–8 yrsCloses 25 Jul 20 days left
South West Delhi, Delhifull-timePosted 26d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
Admissions Counsellor
School
Delhi English Academy
City
South West Delhi
State
Delhi
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹2.1L – ₹5.7L per year
Experience
3–8 years
Posted
8 Jun 2026
Closing date
25 Jul 2026

Compare against the market: School Counsellor salary in South West Delhi

Pay benchmark

Admissions Counsellor salary in South West Delhi — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹2.1L
per year
Typical
₹3.9L
per year
Senior / high
₹5.7L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

How to apply

Apply for Admissions Counsellor at Delhi English Academy

20 days left

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Immediate opening: Admissions Counsellor at Delhi English Academy in South West Delhi, Delhi. Open to both seasoned practitioners and early-career candidates with strong potential. Delhi English Academy in South West Delhi, Delhi is a senior secondary institution — a CBSE-affiliated school, established 1993,. The school pairs a traditional academic core with modern classroom practices and consistent investment in faculty enablement. About the role: the Admissions Counsellor is responsible for smooth execution of the assigned operational vertical — discipline, attention to detail, and coordination across teachers, parents, and vendors. Responsibilities:

  • Run the assigned operational function on a daily basis.
  • Maintain accurate records and produce reports for management.
  • Coordinate with teachers, parents, and vendors on approvals.
  • Support audits, inspections, and statutory compliance.
  • Identify process gaps and propose workable improvements. Requirements:
  • Graduate degree with prior administrative/operations experience.
  • Strong attention to detail and good follow-through.
  • Comfort with MS Office, Google Workspace, and ERP applications.
  • Professional written and spoken English (and Hindi where applicable).
  • A service mindset with parents, students, and faculty. Benefits and culture:
  • Salary in line with experience and market norms (₹2.1 LPA – ₹5.7 LPA).
  • Structured calendar with reasonable workload expectations.
  • Professional development through workshops and internal training.
  • A collaborative staff culture with clear leadership backing.
  • Stable, full-time employment at a settled school. Click Apply at the top of this page to share your profile with Delhi English Academy. Suitable applicants are contacted directly to schedule the next round of conversations.

Common questions about this role

How big are the classes?

Class sizes in Indian K-12 schools usually fall in the 25–40 student range. Premium IB/IGCSE schools often cap sections at 22–25.

How will I know if my application is being reviewed?

You'll get a status notification on School Jobs India (and by email) each time the school updates your application — Shortlisted, Interviewing, Offered or Not selected. Sign in and open "My applications" to see the timeline anytime.

Can I negotiate the salary at Delhi English Academy?

Most schools have a defined band per role but the final number is negotiable within it. The strongest levers are recent teaching experience, board expertise, and willingness to take on coordinator/extra-curricular responsibilities.

Are detailed lesson plans expected?

Most schools expect weekly lesson plans submitted to the coordinator/HOD, plus unit plans at the start of each term. Templates are usually provided.

When does the school want the joining date to be?

Most school roles aim for a joining around the start of the next academic month or term. Once shortlisted, the school will agree a realistic date based on your notice period.

What's the interview process like for this teaching role?

Typical schools run a screening call → a demo class (15–30 minutes for the relevant grade) → a panel interview with the Principal/HOD. Some boards also ask for a written response or a sample lesson plan.

How long does it take to hear back after applying?

Schools usually shortlist within a week or two. Set up a job alert for similar roles so you don't miss the next match if this one doesn't move forward.

I'm serving notice — should I still apply?

Absolutely — schools regularly hire candidates on notice. Be upfront about your release date so interview scheduling and the offer timeline can be aligned.

How do I write an application email for this Admissions Counsellor role?

Keep it three short paragraphs: (1) subject line "Admissions Counsellor application — Delhi English Academy"; (2) one paragraph on your qualifications and current role; (3) one paragraph on why Delhi English Academy and your earliest joining date. Attach a PDF resume and any teaching-credentials scans.

Is B.Ed mandatory for this role?

For most K-12 teaching positions in India a B.Ed (or NIOS D.El.Ed for primary) is preferred and often required by board affiliations. Some pre-primary and special-skill roles accept relevant certification in lieu.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
1
Keep exploring

More roles like this

Teachers who saved this also saved

About the school

Delhi English Academy

Key facts about Delhi English Academy

Key facts
Founded
1993
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
RAJESH SHARMA
Affiliation #
2730757
Address
VILLAGE & POST OFFICE DHOOL SIRAS , NEW DELHI 110045, Village & Post Office Dhool Siras, South West Delhi, Delhi, 110045

Delhi English Academy is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 1993, located in South West Delhi, Delhi.

See all school jobs →

Working at Delhi English Academy

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in South West Delhi.

  1. NTT / KG
  2. PRT (Primary)
  3. TGT (Middle)
  4. PGT (Senior)
  5. HOD
  6. Vice Principal
  7. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches