Skip to main content
Salary disclosed by school
Apply by 11 Jul·7 days left

Nursery Teacher

at Delhi Public School Firozabad · Firozabad · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹3.4L – ₹8.1L / yr3–5 yrsCloses 11 Jul 6 days left
Firozabad, Uttar Pradeshfull-timePosted 46d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
Nursery Teacher
School
Delhi Public School Firozabad
City
Firozabad
State
Uttar Pradesh
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹3.4L – ₹8.1L per year
Experience
3–5 years
Posted
20 May 2026
Closing date
11 Jul 20267 days left

Compare against the market: Nursery / Pre-Primary Teacher salary in Firozabad

Pay benchmark

Nursery Teacher salary in Firozabad — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹3.4L
per year
Typical
₹5.7L
per year
Senior / high
₹8.1L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

How to apply

Apply for Nursery Teacher at Delhi Public School Firozabad

6 days left

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Delhi Public School Firozabad is hiring a Nursery Teacher in Firozabad, Uttar Pradesh. The role is well-scoped, supported by detailed academic planning, and offers a clear path for professional growth. Delhi Public School Firozabad in Firozabad, Uttar Pradesh operates as a senior secondary school, established 2017, — a CBSE-affiliated school. A settled, professional environment with clear academic systems, structured staff meetings, and steady infrastructure investment. Position: as Nursery Teacher, you are a core member of the academic team — structured teaching, regular planning, assessment design, and student mentorship across the academic year. Core responsibilities:

  • Teach assigned classes per the published timetable.
  • Plan units, lessons, and assessments using school templates.
  • Track attendance, performance, and behaviour; act on early warnings.
  • Engage with parents through structured PTMs and informal check-ins.
  • Take part in the school's PD calendar and observation cycles. Candidate requirements:
  • Graduate/Post-graduate with a teaching qualification (B.Ed./D.El.Ed. as relevant).
  • Confident classroom presence and structured communication.
  • Familiarity with the school's curriculum framework and assessment patterns.
  • Willingness to plan thoroughly and accept peer/leader feedback.
  • Genuine interest in students' academic and personal growth. What we offer:
  • Competitive, on-time salary (₹3.4 LPA – ₹8.1 LPA).
  • Defined working hours aligned with the school timetable.
  • Investment in your growth — training, mentorship, peer learning.
  • A respectful work environment focused on outcomes.
  • Access to school resources, libraries, labs, and digital tools. Hit Apply on this page to put your CV in front of the Delhi Public School Firozabad academic lead. Selected profiles progress to a model class and a conversation with leadership.

Common questions about this role

Do staff get fee concession for their children?

Most reputable schools have a staff-child fee concession policy. Eligibility, percentage and number of children covered vary — ask HR for the written policy.

How do I write an application email for this Nursery Teacher role?

Use a clear subject line with role and your name, open with which vacancy you're applying to, then a 4-5 line summary of qualifications, teaching experience and notice period. Close with availability for a demo lesson and interview. Attach a one-page PDF resume — long text bodies get skimmed.

When does the school want the joining date to be?

Joining dates are usually negotiable around the school calendar. Mid-term joining is common for replacement vacancies; new positions often align to April or the start of the next term.

What questions are asked in a Nursery Teacher interview?

Panels usually ask about your teaching philosophy, a demo lesson walkthrough, how you handle discipline and parents, and syllabus familiarity. See the "Interview questions & answers" section on this page for six of the most common ones and how to answer them.

What qualifications are required for a Nursery Teacher?

The role expects relevant qualifications and prior experience in a similar setup. Schools generally prefer candidates with verifiable training and references for Nursery Teacher positions.

How long does it take to hear back after applying?

Most schools review applications within 5–10 working days. If you don't hear back in two weeks, the role has usually been filled or paused — keep applying to similar openings in the meantime.

When are increments and bonuses given?

Annual increments are usually announced in March/April, alongside the new academic year. Performance-linked bonuses vary by school — some pay a one-month festive bonus, others none.

Are meals provided at school?

Most schools offer a subsidised staff canteen or a daily mid-morning snack and lunch. Boarding schools typically include all meals for residential staff.

What is the average Nursery Teacher salary in Firozabad?

Refer to the on-page "Salary snapshot" for the current market band. Broadly, Nursery Teacher pay in Firozabad varies with years of experience (each 3-year block adds roughly 15-25%), board (IB > CBSE > state), and school size — the linked full pay report breaks these out further.

Is the salary CTC or in-hand?

Most Indian schools quote annual CTC. In-hand is typically 85–90% of CTC after PF, professional tax and (where applicable) income tax — exact deductions are confirmed at offer stage.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
3
Keep exploring

More roles like this

Teachers who saved this also saved

About the school

Delhi Public School Firozabad

Key facts about Delhi Public School Firozabad

Key facts
Founded
2017
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
GAURAV DUBEY
Affiliation #
2133064
Address
VILLAGE DAULATPUR, BAMBA BYEPASS ROAD, Village Daulatpur, Firozabad, Uttar Pradesh, 283203

Delhi Public School Firozabad is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2017, located in Firozabad, Uttar Pradesh.

See all school jobs →

Working at Delhi Public School Firozabad

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →
Prep for this interview

Land the Pre-Primary role: what the interviewer really wants to hear, with model answers and a printable demo lesson planner.

13 questionsDemo lesson planner9 min read
Pre-Primary interview questions

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Firozabad.

  1. NTT / KG
  2. PRT (Primary)
  3. TGT (Middle)
  4. PGT (Senior)
  5. HOD
  6. Vice Principal
  7. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches