Skip to main content
Salary disclosed by school
Apply by 10 Jul·7 days left

Admission Incharge

at Eklavya Model Residential School · West Singhbhum · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹2.1L – ₹5.6L / yr3–8 yrsCloses 10 Jul 6 days left
West Singhbhum, Jharkhandfull-timePosted 48d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
Admission Incharge
School
Eklavya Model Residential School
City
West Singhbhum
State
Jharkhand
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹2.1L – ₹5.6L per year
Experience
3–8 years
Posted
16 May 2026
Closing date
10 Jul 20267 days left
Pay benchmark

Admission Incharge salary in West Singhbhum — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹2.1L
per year
Typical
₹3.8L
per year
Senior / high
₹5.6L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

How to apply

Apply for Admission Incharge at Eklavya Model Residential School

6 days left

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Eklavya Model Residential School in West Singhbhum, Jharkhand is accepting applications for a Admission Incharge. You will work with an experienced academic team in a setting that prioritises learning outcomes. Eklavya Model Residential School, established 2006, is a senior secondary school in West Singhbhum, Jharkhand — a CBSE-affiliated school. The working culture is collaborative, professional, and grounded in student-centred decisions. Position: the Admission Incharge sits inside the school's operations team and is the single point of ownership for the assigned function — clean records and high process discipline. What you will do:

  • Act as the single point of ownership for the assigned function.
  • Follow defined process flows and keep records audit-ready.
  • Provide leadership with accurate, timely operational information.
  • Work with external vendors to ensure quality service delivery.
  • Support the operations team during exam cycles and large events. Candidate requirements:
  • Graduate with 1–5 years in administration or operations.
  • Organised, methodical, and dependable day to day.
  • Comfortable handling documentation, reports, and structured workflows.
  • Good at coordinating across teams without losing details.
  • Calm under pressure during admissions, exams, and major events. Benefits and culture:
  • Salary in line with experience and market norms (₹2.1 LPA – ₹5.6 LPA).
  • Structured calendar with reasonable workload expectations.
  • Professional development through workshops and internal training.
  • A collaborative staff culture with clear leadership backing.
  • Stable, full-time employment at a settled school. Apply now using this listing, and your CV reaches the Eklavya Model Residential School hiring team within minutes. Applications are reviewed on a rolling basis; expect a response inside one working week.

Common questions about this role

What is the average Admission Incharge salary in West Singhbhum?

Refer to the on-page "Salary snapshot" for the current market band. Broadly, Admission Incharge pay in West Singhbhum varies with years of experience (each 3-year block adds roughly 15-25%), board (IB > CBSE > state), and school size — the linked full pay report breaks these out further.

When are increments and bonuses given?

Annual increments are usually announced in March/April, alongside the new academic year. Performance-linked bonuses vary by school — some pay a one-month festive bonus, others none.

Is the salary CTC or in-hand?

Most Indian schools quote annual CTC. In-hand is typically 85–90% of CTC after PF, professional tax and (where applicable) income tax — exact deductions are confirmed at offer stage.

Are meals provided at school?

Most schools offer a subsidised staff canteen or a daily mid-morning snack and lunch. Boarding schools typically include all meals for residential staff.

What's the interview process like for this role?

Hiring usually takes 2–3 rounds: an initial call, a hands-on assessment, then a final round. Bring photocopies of your qualifications and at least one professional reference.

How long does it take to hear back after applying?

Most schools review applications within 5–10 working days. If you don't hear back in two weeks, the role has usually been filled or paused — keep applying to similar openings in the meantime.

How do I apply for this Admission Incharge vacancy?

Apply through this page using your School Jobs India profile. Complete your profile first (qualifications, experience, references) — schools shortlist faster when the basics are in place.

Is there a probation period?

Most schools run a 3–6 month probation with the same salary as confirmation. Confirmation is typically subject to satisfactory performance reviews and document verification.

How will I know if my application is being reviewed?

Every status change (viewed, shortlisted, interview scheduled, offered) is pushed to your dashboard and email. Turn on job alerts for the same role in the same city so you don't lose momentum if this one pauses.

Is accommodation provided?

Day schools generally don't provide accommodation. The school may help with referrals to nearby PGs or rentals during your relocation.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
2
Keep exploring

More roles like this

Teachers who saved this also saved

About the school

Eklavya Model Residential School

Key facts about Eklavya Model Residential School

Key facts
Founded
2006
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
GEETANJALI PAN
Affiliation #
3420002
Address
AT- TISINDURI, POST- KHUTPANI, DIST-WEST SINGHBHUM, JHARKHAND- 833 204, At- Tisinduri, West Singhbhum, Jharkhand

Eklavya Model Residential School is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2006, located in West Singhbhum, Jharkhand.

See all school jobs →

Working at Eklavya Model Residential School

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in West Singhbhum.

  1. NTT / KG
  2. PRT (Primary)
  3. TGT (Middle)
  4. PGT (Senior)
  5. HOD
  6. Vice Principal
  7. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches