Skip to main content
Salary disclosed by school

Accounts Incharge

at Eklavya Model Residential School, Manora, Dhengani · Jashpur · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹1.8L – ₹3.5L / yr2–6 yrsCloses 4 Aug 30 days left
Jashpur, Chattisgarhfull-timePosted 21d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
Accounts Incharge
School
Eklavya Model Residential School, Manora, Dhengani
City
Jashpur
State
Chattisgarh
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹1.8L – ₹3.5L per year
Experience
2–6 years
Posted
14 Jun 2026
Closing date
4 Aug 2026
Pay benchmark

Accounts Incharge salary in Jashpur — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹1.8L
per year
Typical
₹2.7L
per year
Senior / high
₹3.5L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

How to apply

Apply for Accounts Incharge at Eklavya Model Residential School, Manora, Dhengani

30 days left

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Immediate opening: Accounts Incharge at Eklavya Model Residential School, Manora, Dhengani in Jashpur, Chattisgarh. Open to both seasoned practitioners and early-career candidates with strong potential. Eklavya Model Residential School, Manora, Dhengani in Jashpur, Chattisgarh is a senior secondary institution — a CBSE-affiliated school, established 2024,. The school pairs a traditional academic core with modern classroom practices and consistent investment in faculty enablement. Context: the Accounts Incharge reports into the Administrator/Operations Head and works with other functional leads. Critical to keeping academic delivery free from operational friction. Day to day, you will:

  • Process the assigned transactions, approvals, and documentation on time.
  • Maintain digital and physical records per school policy.
  • Respond to internal and external queries clearly and professionally.
  • Coordinate with other departments to keep the operational rhythm intact.
  • Escalate exceptions to the right authority early. Requirements:
  • Graduate degree with prior administrative/operations experience.
  • Strong attention to detail and good follow-through.
  • Comfort with MS Office, Google Workspace, and ERP applications.
  • Professional written and spoken English (and Hindi where applicable).
  • A service mindset with parents, students, and faculty. Benefits and culture:
  • Salary in line with experience and market norms (₹1.8 LPA – ₹3.5 LPA).
  • Structured calendar with reasonable workload expectations.
  • Professional development through workshops and internal training.
  • A collaborative staff culture with clear leadership backing.
  • Stable, full-time employment at a settled school. Click Apply at the top of this page to share your profile with Eklavya Model Residential School, Manora, Dhengani. Suitable applicants are contacted directly to schedule the next round of conversations.

Common questions about this role

Is school transport available for staff?

Staff transport varies. Larger schools with their own fleet usually allow staff onboarding on existing routes; smaller schools may not run dedicated routes.

Which curriculum does the school follow?

Eklavya Model Residential School, Manora, Dhengani follows the CBSE curriculum, so teaching, assessment and reporting align to that framework.

How much experience do I need for this Accounts Incharge role?

Refer to the experience range posted on this page. If you're close to the minimum, apply with a strong demo lesson plan or portfolio — many schools flex by ±1 year for the right candidate.

What is the salary for this Accounts Incharge role?

Refer to the salary range posted on this page. Most schools negotiate within this band based on your last drawn CTC and relevant experience.

What is the average Accounts Incharge salary in Jashpur?

Refer to the on-page "Salary snapshot" for the current market band. Broadly, Accounts Incharge pay in Jashpur varies with years of experience (each 3-year block adds roughly 15-25%), board (IB > CBSE > state), and school size — the linked full pay report breaks these out further.

How do I make a resume for a CBSE Accounts Incharge job?

A CBSE-focused resume works best when it starts with a role-anchored headline, highlights B.Ed/CTET/PD upfront, and lists measurable outcomes (result percentages, project launches, retention) under each school. Skip generic corporate objectives. The School Jobs India resume builder has a ready template you can fill in and download.

Is this a remote / work-from-home opportunity?

School roles are on-site by default — classroom teaching and student supervision require physical presence. Online tutoring openings are tagged separately on School Jobs India.

Where can I find similar vacancies?

Scroll to the "Similar jobs" section below to see related openings. You can also browse by city (Jashpur), role and board on School Jobs India to compare options side by side.

Do I have to work weekends?

Standard week is Monday to Saturday (often half-day Saturday). Occasional event Sundays exist (Annual Day, Sports Day, admissions test days) and are usually compensated with a comp-off.

Are meals provided at school?

Most schools offer a subsidised staff canteen or a daily mid-morning snack and lunch. Boarding schools typically include all meals for residential staff.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
2
Keep exploring

More roles like this

Teachers who saved this also saved

About the school

Eklavya Model Residential School, Manora, Dhengani

Key facts about Eklavya Model Residential School, Manora, Dhengani

Key facts
Founded
2024
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
SATYANARAYAN RAM
Affiliation #
3320501
Address
EKLAVYA MODEL RESIDENTIAL SCHOOL, POST - AASTA, BLOCK - MANORA, Eklavya Model Residential School, Jashpur, Chattisgarh, 496330

Eklavya Model Residential School, Manora, Dhengani is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2024, located in Jashpur, Chattisgarh.

See all school jobs →

Working at Eklavya Model Residential School, Manora, Dhengani

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Jashpur.

  1. NTT / KG
  2. PRT (Primary)
  3. TGT (Middle)
  4. PGT (Senior)
  5. HOD
  6. Vice Principal
  7. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches