Skip to main content
Salary disclosed by school

HOD Mathematics

₹11L – ₹13L / yr6–11 yrsCloses 19 Aug
Karimnagar, Telanganafull-timePosted 25d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
HOD Mathematics
School
EMRS Marrimadla
City
Karimnagar
State
Telangana
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹11L – ₹13L per year
Experience
6–11 years
Posted
7 Jun 2026
Closing date
19 Aug 2026
Pay benchmark

HOD Mathematics salary in Karimnagar — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹11.4L
per year
Typical
₹12.3L
per year
Senior / high
₹13.1L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

Apply for this role

HOD Mathematics

at EMRS Marrimadla

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Applications are open for a HOD Mathematics at EMRS Marrimadla in Karimnagar, Telangana. The role is full-time, aligned with the school's published academic and assessment calendar. EMRS Marrimadla in Karimnagar, Telangana functions as a senior secondary institution — a CBSE-affiliated school, established 2024,. The leadership team is closely involved in academic planning and faculty support, with a sharp focus on classroom impact. Context: the HOD Mathematics reports into the Principal and works alongside other senior leaders. The role carries academic and operational responsibilities and is central to the school's day-to-day functioning. Responsibilities:

  • Lead the assigned section/department on academic and operational matters.
  • Mentor teachers through observation, feedback, and development plans.
  • Oversee assessment cycles, result analysis, and improvement plans.
  • Handle parent escalations professionally and represent the school externally.
  • Drive a culture of academic rigour, discipline, and student wellbeing. Ideal candidate — you have:
  • 8+ years in school education with leadership exposure.
  • Direct experience running a section, department, or full school.
  • A point of view on good teaching, good assessments, and good schools.
  • Patience to coach and firmness to enforce standards.
  • Strong personal organisation across multiple workstreams. What we offer:
  • Competitive, on-time salary (₹11.4 LPA – ₹13.1 LPA).
  • Defined working hours aligned with the school timetable.
  • Investment in your growth — training, mentorship, peer learning.
  • A respectful work environment focused on outcomes.
  • Access to school resources, libraries, labs, and digital tools. Hit Apply on this page to put your CV in front of the EMRS Marrimadla academic lead. Selected profiles progress to a model class and a conversation with leadership.

Common questions about this role

Is the salary CTC or in-hand?

Most Indian schools quote annual CTC. In-hand is typically 85–90% of CTC after PF, professional tax and (where applicable) income tax — exact deductions are confirmed at offer stage.

What questions are asked in a HOD Mathematics interview?

Panels usually ask about your teaching philosophy, a demo lesson walkthrough, how you handle discipline and parents, and syllabus familiarity. See the "Interview questions & answers" section on this page for six of the most common ones and how to answer them.

What is the leave policy?

Teaching staff typically get all school holidays plus 8–15 casual/sick leaves per academic year. Long vacations (summer, winter, Diwali, Holi breaks) follow the published school calendar.

How do I apply for this HOD Mathematics vacancy?

Apply through this page using your School Jobs India profile. Complete your profile first (qualifications, experience, references) — schools shortlist faster when the basics are in place.

What qualifications are required for a HOD Mathematics?

Most HOD Mathematics roles require a relevant Bachelor's/Master's in the subject plus a B.Ed (or equivalent teacher-training qualification). Specific board requirements (CTET, IB workshops, IGCSE training) may also apply.

How do I write an application email for this HOD Mathematics role?

Use a clear subject line with role and your name, open with which vacancy you're applying to, then a 4-5 line summary of qualifications, teaching experience and notice period. Close with availability for a demo lesson and interview. Attach a one-page PDF resume — long text bodies get skimmed.

Is there a probation period?

Most schools run a 3–6 month probation with the same salary as confirmation. Confirmation is typically subject to satisfactory performance reviews and document verification.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
1
About the school

EMRS Marrimadla

Key facts about EMRS Marrimadla

Key facts
Founded
2024
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
RAM SURAT YADAV
Affiliation #
3620051
Address
VILL;MARRIMADLA,MDL:KONARAOPETA,DIST:SIRICILLA, Vill;marrimadla, Karimnagar, Telangana, 505305

EMRS Marrimadla is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2024, located in Karimnagar, Telangana.

See all school jobs →

Working at EMRS Marrimadla

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →
Keep exploring

Similar opportunities

Related opportunities

Explore similar searches