Nursery Teacher
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Key facts
- Role
- Nursery Teacher
- School
- Government Secondary School, Madheepur
- City
- South Andaman
- State
- Andaman & Nicobar
- Board
- CBSE
- School type
- Secondary Level
- Employment type
- Full Time
- Salary
- ₹3.2L – ₹4.3L per year
- Experience
- 3–8 years
- Posted
- 11 Jun 2026
- Closing date
- 2 Aug 2026
Compare against the market: Nursery / Pre-Primary Teacher salary in South Andaman
Nursery Teacher salary in South Andaman — snapshot
Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.
Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.
Nursery Teacher
at Government Secondary School, Madheepur
Contact the school directly using the details below.
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Why apply
- Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
- CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
- Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
Job description
Overview
Government Secondary School, Madheepur has opened applications for a Nursery Teacher in South Andaman, Andaman & Nicobar. The role suits educators who pair classroom rigour with genuine care for student wellbeing. Government Secondary School, Madheepur, established 1959, runs as a secondary campus in South Andaman, Andaman & Nicobar — a CBSE-affiliated school. The school believes a strong campus is built on its teachers and works to be a place where faculty want to stay. What the role looks like: the Nursery Teacher handles subject delivery for assigned classes, contributes to the academic plan, mentors students, and partners with parents on consistent progress. What you will do:
- Own subject delivery across the assigned classes.
- Differentiate instruction so mixed-ability classrooms see steady progress.
- Design classroom assessments and support the examination cycle.
- Maintain academic records on the school's ERP.
- Support events, exhibitions, and parent meetings as needed. Ideal candidate — you have:
- A strong academic background in the subject and a teaching qualification.
- Prior classroom experience at the relevant grade level.
- Patience, clarity, and a calm approach to classroom situations.
- Grade-appropriate written and spoken English.
- The discipline to plan, document, and review your own teaching. Benefits and culture:
- Salary in line with experience and market norms (₹3.2 LPA – ₹4.3 LPA).
- Structured calendar with reasonable workload expectations.
- Professional development through workshops and internal training.
- A collaborative staff culture with clear leadership backing.
- Stable, full-time employment at a settled school. Hit Apply on this page to put your CV in front of the Government Secondary School, Madheepur academic lead. Selected profiles progress to a model class and a conversation with leadership.
Common questions about this role
Is accommodation provided?
Accommodation is not standard for day-school roles — confirm details with the Principal's office during the interview.
What questions are asked in a Nursery Teacher interview?
Typical rounds cover self-introduction, why teaching, classroom-management scenarios, subject/syllabus knowledge, and one differentiation scenario. Scroll to "Interview questions & answers" below for six sample questions with model answers tuned for Nursery Teacher roles in South Andaman.
What is the average Nursery Teacher salary in South Andaman?
Check the "Salary snapshot" section above for the entry / typical / senior band tailored to Nursery Teacher roles in South Andaman. As a rough anchor, city tier and board affiliation move the number by 20-40% — IB and Cambridge schools sit at the top, state-board privates at the base.
Is there a probation period?
Yes — a 3 to 6 month probation is standard in K-12 schools across India. Benefits like PF and gratuity continue to accrue from day one regardless.
How do I make a resume for a CBSE Nursery Teacher job?
Lead with a two-line headline (role + years of experience), then Education, Certifications (B.Ed, CTET, board-specific PD), Experience with 3-4 bullet outcomes per school (results, class sizes, projects), and one line each for co-curricular, tech tools and languages. Keep to one page and use the free School Jobs India resume builder for a school-style layout.
How much experience do I need for this Nursery Teacher role?
The required experience is shown in the "Key facts" panel above. Schools also consider relevant internships, board-prep training and student-teaching when evaluating early-career candidates.
When are increments and bonuses given?
Most schools run yearly increments tied to the academic calendar (April cycle). Bonus structure depends on the school — confirm in writing before accepting the offer.
Requirements & role details
Role details
- Vacancies
- 1
Government Secondary School, Madheepur
Key facts about Government Secondary School, Madheepur
- Founded
- 1959
- Board
- CBSE
- Type
- Secondary Level
- Principal
- SULOCHANA
- Affiliation #
- 2520087
Government Secondary School, Madheepur is a secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 1959, located in South Andaman, Andaman & Nicobar.
See all school jobs →Working at Government Secondary School, Madheepur
Where this school is
Interview questions & answers for Nursery Teacher
Common questions Indian schools ask for Nursery Teacher roles in South Andaman (CBSE panel) — with a short sample answer for each so you can walk in prepared.
1. What questions should I ask at the end?
Ask three: one about the team (department size, coordinator style), one about growth (PD budget, appraisal cadence), and one about the school (a specific programme). Avoid opening with leave/salary questions unless the panel invites them.
2. Tell me about yourself — how should I frame my self-introduction?
Keep it 60-90 seconds: start with your name and current role, then two or three highlights that map to the Nursery Teacher brief (qualifications, subject/level, standout achievement), and close with why Government Secondary School, Madheepur in particular. Avoid your personal life — schools evaluate structure and clarity here.
3. How should I discuss my notice period and joining date?
Be upfront and specific: last working day at current school, earliest realistic joining date, and any flexibility (early release, unpaid leave). Schools plan around academic calendars — a clear date wins over vague "as soon as possible".
4. What experience is most relevant to a Nursery Teacher role at a school?
Lead with prior school or education-sector experience if you have it. If not, translate transferable skills (safeguarding awareness, working with minors, compliance, shift discipline) into school-specific scenarios — Government Secondary School, Madheepur wants to picture you on day one.
5. How should I answer the salary expectation question?
Give a range, not a single number. Anchor on the typical Nursery Teacher band in South Andaman (see the Salary snapshot on this page) plus a 10-15% premium for your experience. Say you're open to discussion once the role scope is confirmed.
6. What is your greatest strength and weakness as an educator?
Pick a strength tied to student outcomes with one metric or story. For weakness, name a real one, follow it with the concrete steps you're taking (workshop, mentor, changed practice) — panels reject rehearsed non-answers like "I work too hard".