Skip to main content
Actively hiringSalary disclosed by school

TGT Hindi

at Govt Boys SEC School, Matia Mahal School · North Delhi · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹3.3L – ₹5.5L / yr2–5 yrsCloses 4 Sept
North Delhi, Delhifull-timePosted 6d ago
CBSE
Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
TGT Hindi
School
Govt Boys SEC School, Matia Mahal School
City
North Delhi
State
Delhi
Board
CBSE
School type
Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹3.3L – ₹5.5L per year
Experience
2–5 years
Posted
28 Jun 2026
Closing date
4 Sept 2026

Compare against the market: TGT Teacher salary in North Delhi

Pay benchmark

TGT Hindi salary in North Delhi — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹3.3L
per year
Typical
₹4.4L
per year
Senior / high
₹5.5L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

How to apply

Apply for TGT Hindi at Govt Boys SEC School, Matia Mahal School

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Govt Boys SEC School, Matia Mahal School is hiring a TGT Hindi in North Delhi, Delhi. The role is well-scoped, supported by detailed academic planning, and offers a clear path for professional growth. Govt Boys SEC School, Matia Mahal School in North Delhi, Delhi functions as a secondary institution — a CBSE-affiliated school. The leadership team is closely involved in academic planning and faculty support, with a sharp focus on classroom impact. What the role looks like: the TGT Hindi handles subject delivery for assigned classes, contributes to the academic plan, mentors students, and partners with parents on consistent progress. Responsibilities:

  • Plan and deliver lessons aligned to the school's curriculum and pacing guide.
  • Design classwork, homework, and assessments that test understanding and application.
  • Maintain student performance records and share regular feedback with parents.
  • Take part in academic reviews, faculty meetings, and professional development.
  • Mentor students and contribute to the school's co-curricular life. Ideal candidate — you have:
  • A strong academic background in the subject and a teaching qualification.
  • Prior classroom experience at the relevant grade level.
  • Patience, clarity, and a calm approach to classroom situations.
  • Grade-appropriate written and spoken English.
  • The discipline to plan, document, and review your own teaching. What we offer:
  • Competitive, on-time salary (₹3.3 LPA – ₹5.5 LPA).
  • Defined working hours aligned with the school timetable.
  • Investment in your growth — training, mentorship, peer learning.
  • A respectful work environment focused on outcomes.
  • Access to school resources, libraries, labs, and digital tools. Submit your application on this page and Govt Boys SEC School, Matia Mahal School will weigh your candidacy for the opening. Next steps usually include a short demo class and a panel discussion.

Common questions about this role

What does a typical day look like?

Most teachers handle 4–6 instructional periods a day, with the rest going to lesson planning, assessment correction, and a co-curricular duty.

Will I get PF and statutory benefits?

Yes — established schools provide EPF (Provident Fund) and gratuity (after 5 years), and most also provide ESI for staff under the wage threshold. Specifics are spelled out in the offer letter.

Which curriculum does the school follow?

Govt Boys SEC School, Matia Mahal School follows the CBSE curriculum, so teaching, assessment and reporting align to that framework.

How will I know if my application is being reviewed?

Every status change (viewed, shortlisted, interview scheduled, offered) is pushed to your dashboard and email. Turn on job alerts for the same role in the same city so you don't lose momentum if this one pauses.

Where exactly is Govt Boys SEC School, Matia Mahal School located?

The school is in North Delhi, Delhi. Check the "About the school" section for the campus link and the nearest public-transport reference.

How do I write an application email for this TGT Hindi role?

Use a clear subject line with role and your name, open with which vacancy you're applying to, then a 4-5 line summary of qualifications, teaching experience and notice period. Close with availability for a demo lesson and interview. Attach a one-page PDF resume — long text bodies get skimmed.

Is school transport available for staff?

Staff transport varies. Larger schools with their own fleet usually allow staff onboarding on existing routes; smaller schools may not run dedicated routes.

Is background verification done before joining?

Yes — most schools run document and reference verification, and many use third-party background checks. Keep your last 2–3 employer references and original certificates ready.

What is the leave policy?

Teaching staff typically get all school holidays plus 8–15 casual/sick leaves per academic year. Long vacations (summer, winter, Diwali, Holi breaks) follow the published school calendar.

Is the salary CTC or in-hand?

Most Indian schools quote annual CTC. In-hand is typically 85–90% of CTC after PF, professional tax and (where applicable) income tax — exact deductions are confirmed at offer stage.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
1
Keep exploring

More roles like this

Teachers who saved this also saved

About the school

Govt Boys SEC School, Matia Mahal School

Key facts about Govt Boys SEC School, Matia Mahal School

Key facts
Board
CBSE
Type
Secondary Level
Principal
HASHIMUDDIN
Affiliation #
2758033
Address
MATIA MAHAL SCHOOL PIWALAN COMPLEX JAMA MASJID (U.M.II) DELHI, Matia Mahal School, North Delhi, Delhi, 110006

Govt Boys SEC School, Matia Mahal School is a secondary level affiliated to CBSE, located in North Delhi, Delhi.

See all school jobs →

Working at Govt Boys SEC School, Matia Mahal School

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →
Prep for this interview

Preparing for a TGT Hindi interview at Govt Boys SEC School, Matia Mahal School? See real questions, a 15-minute demo lesson skeleton, and questions to ask them back.

13 questionsDemo lesson planner9 min read
TGT Hindi interview questions

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in North Delhi.

  1. NTT / KG
  2. PRT (Primary)
  3. TGT (Middle)
  4. PGT (Senior)
  5. HOD
  6. Vice Principal
  7. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches