Skip to main content
Salary disclosed by school

Admissions Counsellor

at Govt Co-edu SR SEC School · North West Delhi · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹1.8L – ₹3.4L / yr1–3 yrsCloses 1 Aug 28 days left
North West Delhi, Delhifull-timePosted 30d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
Admissions Counsellor
School
Govt Co-edu SR SEC School
City
North West Delhi
State
Delhi
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹1.8L – ₹3.4L per year
Experience
1–3 years
Posted
3 Jun 2026
Closing date
1 Aug 2026

Compare against the market: School Counsellor salary in North West Delhi

Pay benchmark

Admissions Counsellor salary in North West Delhi — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹1.8L
per year
Typical
₹2.6L
per year
Senior / high
₹3.4L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

Apply for this role

Admissions Counsellor

at Govt Co-edu SR SEC School

28 days left

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Govt Co-edu SR SEC School is looking for a Admissions Counsellor in North West Delhi, Delhi to strengthen its academic team. The school encourages peer observation and continuous professional learning. School profile: Govt Co-edu SR SEC School in North West Delhi, Delhi — a senior secondary setup, established 1970, — a CBSE-affiliated school. Recognised for structured academic planning, regular parent engagement, and a deliberate culture of student mentorship. What the role looks like: as Admissions Counsellor, you run day-to-day workflows, maintain accurate records, support audits, and help keep the school's operations professional and well-organised. Responsibilities:

  • Run the assigned operational function on a daily basis.
  • Maintain accurate records and produce reports for management.
  • Coordinate with teachers, parents, and vendors on approvals.
  • Support audits, inspections, and statutory compliance.
  • Identify process gaps and propose workable improvements. Candidate requirements:
  • Graduate with 1–5 years in administration or operations.
  • Organised, methodical, and dependable day to day.
  • Comfortable handling documentation, reports, and structured workflows.
  • Good at coordinating across teams without losing details.
  • Calm under pressure during admissions, exams, and major events. Benefits and culture:
  • Salary in line with experience and market norms (₹1.8 LPA – ₹3.4 LPA).
  • Structured calendar with reasonable workload expectations.
  • Professional development through workshops and internal training.
  • A collaborative staff culture with clear leadership backing.
  • Stable, full-time employment at a settled school. Send your CV through this listing — no separate email is required for Govt Co-edu SR SEC School. The hiring lead reaches out personally to take qualifying candidates forward.

Common questions about this role

Is there a probation period?

Most schools run a 3–6 month probation with the same salary as confirmation. Confirmation is typically subject to satisfactory performance reviews and document verification.

How big are the classes?

Section sizes typically range from 25 to 40 students. The school will confirm exact section size during the interview based on the grade you'll teach.

Do I have to work weekends?

Standard week is Monday to Saturday (often half-day Saturday). Occasional event Sundays exist (Annual Day, Sports Day, admissions test days) and are usually compensated with a comp-off.

How do I apply for this Admissions Counsellor vacancy?

Apply through this page using your School Jobs India profile. Complete your profile first (qualifications, experience, references) — schools shortlist faster when the basics are in place.

Is this a remote / work-from-home opportunity?

School roles are on-site by default — classroom teaching and student supervision require physical presence. Online tutoring openings are tagged separately on School Jobs India.

What non-teaching duties are expected?

Common non-teaching duties include exam invigilation, homework correction, parent-teacher meetings, one co-curricular activity, and being a homeroom/tutor-group mentor.

How do I write an application email for this Admissions Counsellor role?

Use a clear subject line with role and your name, open with which vacancy you're applying to, then a 4-5 line summary of qualifications, teaching experience and notice period. Close with availability for a demo lesson and interview. Attach a one-page PDF resume — long text bodies get skimmed.

How much experience do I need for this Admissions Counsellor role?

Refer to the experience range posted on this page. If you're close to the minimum, apply with a strong demo lesson plan or portfolio — many schools flex by ±1 year for the right candidate.

When does the school want the joining date to be?

Joining dates are usually negotiable around the school calendar. Mid-term joining is common for replacement vacancies; new positions often align to April or the start of the next term.

Is background verification done before joining?

Yes — most schools run document and reference verification, and many use third-party background checks. Keep your last 2–3 employer references and original certificates ready.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
1
About the school

Govt Co-edu SR SEC School

Key facts about Govt Co-edu SR SEC School

Key facts
Founded
1970
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
ASHISH KUMAR
Affiliation #
2750122
Address
HOLAMBI KALAN DELHI, Holambi Kalan, North West Delhi, Delhi, 110082

Govt Co-edu SR SEC School is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 1970, located in North West Delhi, Delhi.

See all school jobs →

Working at Govt Co-edu SR SEC School

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in North West Delhi.

  1. NTT / KG
  2. PRT (Primary)
  3. TGT (Middle)
  4. PGT (Senior)
  5. HOD
  6. Vice Principal
  7. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Keep exploring

Similar opportunities

Related opportunities

Explore similar searches