Skip to main content
Salary disclosed by school

Skating Coach

at Govt Co Educaton Sr.secondary School · New Delhi · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹3.3L – ₹5.7L / yr3–7 yrsCloses 25 Jul 22 days left
New Delhi, Delhifull-timePosted 45d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
Skating Coach
School
Govt Co Educaton Sr.secondary School
City
New Delhi
State
Delhi
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹3.3L – ₹5.7L per year
Experience
3–7 years
Posted
19 May 2026
Closing date
25 Jul 2026
Pay benchmark

Skating Coach salary in New Delhi — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹3.3L
per year
Typical
₹4.5L
per year
Senior / high
₹5.7L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

Apply for this role

Skating Coach

at Govt Co Educaton Sr.secondary School

22 days left

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Applications are invited for a Skating Coach at Govt Co Educaton Sr.secondary School in New Delhi, Delhi. A long-term, full-time engagement aligned with the school's commitment to consistent delivery. Govt Co Educaton Sr.secondary School, established 1970, runs as a senior secondary campus in New Delhi, Delhi — a CBSE-affiliated school. The school believes a strong campus is built on its teachers and works to be a place where faculty want to stay. What the role looks like: the Skating Coach runs regular practice sessions, plans a season-long calendar, grooms talent, and represents the school in district/state engagements. What you will do:

  • Design season-long training plans and adjust based on progress.
  • Coach teams for matches and tournaments.
  • Work on individual skill development for high-potential players.
  • Support sports day and inter-house competitions.
  • Maintain sports infrastructure and report issues early. Candidate requirements:
  • Trained coach with a structured approach to skill and fitness.
  • Experience taking teams to inter-school, district, or state events.
  • Comfortable with mixed age groups and varying skill levels.
  • Calm, firm, and approachable with students and parents.
  • Willing to commit to morning/evening schedules through the season. Benefits and culture:
  • Salary in line with experience and market norms (₹3.3 LPA – ₹5.7 LPA).
  • Structured calendar with reasonable workload expectations.
  • Professional development through workshops and internal training.
  • A collaborative staff culture with clear leadership backing.
  • Stable, full-time employment at a settled school. Complete your application through this page with your latest CV and references. The recruitment desk at Govt Co Educaton Sr.secondary School reviews every profile that arrives via the platform.

Common questions about this role

When does the school want the joining date to be?

Joining dates are usually negotiable around the school calendar. Mid-term joining is common for replacement vacancies; new positions often align to April or the start of the next term.

I'm serving notice — should I still apply?

Yes. Most schools accept candidates with up to 60 days of notice. Mention your last working day clearly in your application so the school can plan the joining accordingly.

Is background verification done before joining?

Yes — most schools run document and reference verification, and many use third-party background checks. Keep your last 2–3 employer references and original certificates ready.

Is this a contract or permanent role?

This is listed as a full time role. The exact contract term and renewal terms are confirmed at offer stage.

Is this a fixed-term or open-ended contract?

The employment type is shown in the Key Facts section above. Fixed-term roles usually align to the academic year; permanent roles are open-ended after probation. The final letter will spell out renewal and exit terms.

What kind of professional development is offered?

Most schools run weekly/monthly in-house PD sessions on pedagogy and assessment. Funded external workshops (board-specific or subject-specific) are offered to teachers in good standing.

When are increments and bonuses given?

Annual increments are usually announced in March/April, alongside the new academic year. Performance-linked bonuses vary by school — some pay a one-month festive bonus, others none.

How long does it take to hear back after applying?

Most schools review applications within 5–10 working days. If you don't hear back in two weeks, the role has usually been filled or paused — keep applying to similar openings in the meantime.

What qualifications are required for a Skating Coach?

Most Skating Coach roles require a relevant Bachelor's/Master's in the subject plus a B.Ed (or equivalent teacher-training qualification). Specific board requirements (CTET, IB workshops, IGCSE training) may also apply.

How big are the classes?

Section sizes typically range from 25 to 40 students. The school will confirm exact section size during the interview based on the grade you'll teach.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
3
About the school

Govt Co Educaton Sr.secondary School

Key facts about Govt Co Educaton Sr.secondary School

Key facts
Founded
1970
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
BHAVNA DUGGAL
Affiliation #
2756152
Address
BAMNOLI NEAR BIJWASAN NEW DELHI, Bamnoli Near Bijwasan, New Delhi, Delhi, 110077

Govt Co Educaton Sr.secondary School is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 1970, located in New Delhi, Delhi.

See all school jobs →

Working at Govt Co Educaton Sr.secondary School

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in New Delhi.

  1. NTT / KG
  2. PRT (Primary)
  3. TGT (Middle)
  4. PGT (Senior)
  5. HOD
  6. Vice Principal
  7. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Keep exploring

Similar opportunities

Related opportunities

Explore similar searches