HOD English
at Govt Girls SR SEC School, A Block Vikas · New Delhi · Apply in under 60 seconds.
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Key facts
- Role
- HOD English
- School
- Govt Girls SR SEC School, A Block Vikas
- City
- New Delhi
- State
- Delhi
- Board
- CBSE
- School type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Employment type
- Full Time
- Salary
- ₹11L – ₹22L per year
- Experience
- 7–9 years
- Posted
- 17 Jun 2026
- Closing date
- 19 Aug 2026
HOD English salary in New Delhi — snapshot
Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.
Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.
HOD English
at Govt Girls SR SEC School, A Block Vikas
Contact the school directly using the details below.
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Why apply
- Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
- CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
- Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
Job description
Overview
Govt Girls SR SEC School, A Block Vikas in New Delhi, Delhi is accepting applications for a HOD English. You will work with an experienced academic team in a setting that prioritises learning outcomes. About Govt Girls SR SEC School, A Block Vikas: a senior secondary institution in New Delhi, Delhi — a CBSE-affiliated school, established 1986,. The campus runs a structured academic calendar with steady investment in teaching, co-curriculars, and faculty culture. Position: as HOD English, you are part of the school's leadership group. The role demands strong judgement, calm execution, and a clear point of view on what good schooling looks like. Core responsibilities:
- Lead and inspire a high-performing academic team.
- Maintain standards through reviews, observations, and structured feedback.
- Drive the assessment, reporting, and parent communication cycle.
- Manage disciplinary cases, parent escalations, and staff conflicts.
- Contribute to the school's strategic priorities as part of the leadership group. Qualifications and skills:
- Master's degree with a recognised teaching/leadership qualification.
- Track record of leading improvement at section or school level.
- Hiring, coaching, performance management, and conflict resolution skills.
- Solid grasp of curriculum, assessment, and parent communication.
- High professional integrity and a clear communication style. What we offer:
- Competitive, on-time salary (₹10.8 LPA – ₹21.5 LPA).
- Defined working hours aligned with the school timetable.
- Investment in your growth — training, mentorship, peer learning.
- A respectful work environment focused on outcomes.
- Access to school resources, libraries, labs, and digital tools. Click Apply at the top of this page to share your profile with Govt Girls SR SEC School, A Block Vikas. Suitable applicants are contacted directly to schedule the next round of conversations.
Common questions about this role
Where exactly is Govt Girls SR SEC School, A Block Vikas located?
The school is in New Delhi, Delhi. Check the "About the school" section for the campus link and the nearest public-transport reference.
When does the school want the joining date to be?
Most school roles aim for a joining around the start of the next academic month or term. Once shortlisted, the school will agree a realistic date based on your notice period.
How big are the classes?
Class sizes in Indian K-12 schools usually fall in the 25–40 student range. Premium IB/IGCSE schools often cap sections at 22–25.
What does a typical day look like?
School days usually run 7.5–8 hours with 5–6 teaching periods, plus prep, lunch and one or two non-teaching duties (homework checks, library, club). Saturdays vary by school.
What non-teaching duties are expected?
Beyond teaching periods you'll typically own a homeroom, run one club/activity, support exam logistics, and contribute to one school-wide initiative each term.
How do I make a resume for a CBSE HOD English job?
Lead with a two-line headline (role + years of experience), then Education, Certifications (B.Ed, CTET, board-specific PD), Experience with 3-4 bullet outcomes per school (results, class sizes, projects), and one line each for co-curricular, tech tools and languages. Keep to one page and use the free School Jobs India resume builder for a school-style layout.
What questions are asked in a HOD English interview?
Typical rounds cover self-introduction, why teaching, classroom-management scenarios, subject/syllabus knowledge, and one differentiation scenario. Scroll to "Interview questions & answers" below for six sample questions with model answers tuned for HOD English roles in New Delhi.
How do I apply for this HOD English vacancy?
Use the "Apply" button on this page to submit your application directly through School Jobs India. A free candidate account is required so the school can reach you.
How long does it take to hear back after applying?
Most schools review applications within 5–10 working days. If you don't hear back in two weeks, the role has usually been filled or paused — keep applying to similar openings in the meantime.
What is the average HOD English salary in New Delhi?
Check the "Salary snapshot" section above for the entry / typical / senior band tailored to HOD English roles in New Delhi. As a rough anchor, city tier and board affiliation move the number by 20-40% — IB and Cambridge schools sit at the top, state-board privates at the base.
Requirements & role details
Role details
- Vacancies
- 3
Govt Girls SR SEC School, A Block Vikas
Key facts about Govt Girls SR SEC School, A Block Vikas
- Founded
- 1986
- Board
- CBSE
- Type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Principal
- JYOTI KUMARI
- Affiliation #
- 2766087
Govt Girls SR SEC School, A Block Vikas is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 1986, located in New Delhi, Delhi.
See all school jobs →Working at Govt Girls SR SEC School, A Block Vikas
Where this school is
Career path
Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in New Delhi.