Skip to main content
Salary disclosed by school

HOD Science

at Govt Girls Sr. SEC School, Kalan Mahal ( · New Delhi · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹13L – ₹24L / yr5–8 yrsCloses 1 Aug 29 days left
New Delhi, DelhicontractPosted 23d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
HOD Science
School
Govt Girls Sr. SEC School, Kalan Mahal (
City
New Delhi
State
Delhi
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Contract
Salary
₹13L – ₹24L per year
Experience
5–8 years
Posted
10 Jun 2026
Closing date
1 Aug 2026
Pay benchmark

HOD Science salary in New Delhi — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹12.6L
per year
Typical
₹18.5L
per year
Senior / high
₹24.4L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

Apply for this role

HOD Science

at Govt Girls Sr. SEC School, Kalan Mahal (

29 days left

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Established school — running for 49+ years.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Govt Girls Sr. SEC School, Kalan Mahal ( in New Delhi, Delhi is seeking a HOD Science who brings both subject depth and a student-first approach. The school invests heavily in teacher development. Govt Girls Sr. SEC School, Kalan Mahal (, established 1977, runs as a senior secondary campus in New Delhi, Delhi — a CBSE-affiliated school. The school believes a strong campus is built on its teachers and works to be a place where faculty want to stay. What the role looks like: the HOD Science owns outcomes for the assigned section/portfolio — academic quality, faculty development, parent engagement, and student wellbeing — and contributes to the school's strategic plans. Core responsibilities:

  • Lead and inspire a high-performing academic team.
  • Maintain standards through reviews, observations, and structured feedback.
  • Drive the assessment, reporting, and parent communication cycle.
  • Manage disciplinary cases, parent escalations, and staff conflicts.
  • Contribute to the school's strategic priorities as part of the leadership group. Requirements:
  • Master's degree with a relevant teaching qualification (B.Ed./M.Ed. preferred).
  • Significant classroom experience plus years in coordination/leadership.
  • Calm, confident judgement with students, parents, and staff.
  • Clear writing for academic plans, reports, and parent communication.
  • A track record of building and retaining strong teaching teams. What we offer:
  • Competitive, on-time salary (₹12.6 LPA – ₹24.4 LPA).
  • Defined working hours aligned with the school timetable.
  • Investment in your growth — training, mentorship, peer learning.
  • A respectful work environment focused on outcomes.
  • Access to school resources, libraries, labs, and digital tools. Submit your application on this page and Govt Girls Sr. SEC School, Kalan Mahal ( will weigh your candidacy for the opening. Next steps usually include a short demo class and a panel discussion.

Common questions about this role

Do I have to work weekends?

Most day schools follow a 6-day or 5.5-day week with Sundays off. Occasional Saturdays may go to events, parent meetings, or PD sessions.

Is this a contract or permanent role?

This is listed as a contract role. The exact contract term and renewal terms are confirmed at offer stage.

Is this a fixed-term or open-ended contract?

This is a contract engagement — the offer letter will state the duration and renewal terms. Most school contracts run one academic year and are renewable subject to performance.

How do I apply for this HOD Science vacancy?

Use the "Apply" button on this page to submit your application directly through School Jobs India. A free candidate account is required so the school can reach you.

How long does it take to hear back after applying?

Schools usually shortlist within a week or two. Set up a job alert for similar roles so you don't miss the next match if this one doesn't move forward.

I'm serving notice — should I still apply?

Absolutely — schools regularly hire candidates on notice. Be upfront about your release date so interview scheduling and the offer timeline can be aligned.

What is the average HOD Science salary in New Delhi?

Check the "Salary snapshot" section above for the entry / typical / senior band tailored to HOD Science roles in New Delhi. As a rough anchor, city tier and board affiliation move the number by 20-40% — IB and Cambridge schools sit at the top, state-board privates at the base.

Is school transport available for staff?

Many schools offer staff bus service on their main routes, either free or at a nominal fee. Availability depends on whether your home is near a school route — confirm with HR.

What is the leave policy?

Schools usually offer 10–18 leaves per year on top of public/school holidays. Earned-leave encashment policies vary — check the offer letter.

Where can I find similar vacancies?

Use the "Similar jobs" panel below, or set up a free job alert so new matching vacancies arrive in your inbox the moment they're posted.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
1
About the school

Govt Girls Sr. SEC School, Kalan Mahal (

Key facts about Govt Girls Sr. SEC School, Kalan Mahal (

Key facts
Founded
1977
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
MS MADHUMITALI BISWAS
Affiliation #
2768032
Address
KALAN MAHAL ( U M ) DARYA GANJ NEW DELHI, Kalan Mahal (, New Delhi, Delhi, 110002

Govt Girls Sr. SEC School, Kalan Mahal ( is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 1977, located in New Delhi, Delhi.

See all school jobs →

Working at Govt Girls Sr. SEC School, Kalan Mahal (

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in New Delhi.

  1. Coordinator
  2. Academic Coordinator
  3. Vice Principal
  4. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Keep exploring

Similar opportunities

Related opportunities

Explore similar searches