Accounts Incharge
at Govt Girls SR SEC School, Nathu Pura · North Delhi · Apply in under 60 seconds.
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Key facts
- Role
- Accounts Incharge
- School
- Govt Girls SR SEC School, Nathu Pura
- City
- North Delhi
- State
- Delhi
- Board
- CBSE
- School type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Employment type
- Full Time
- Salary
- ₹2.7L – ₹3.7L per year
- Experience
- 1–4 years
- Posted
- 21 Jun 2026
- Closing date
- 18 Aug 2026
Accounts Incharge salary in North Delhi — snapshot
Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.
Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.
Apply for Accounts Incharge at Govt Girls SR SEC School, Nathu Pura
Contact the school directly using the details below.
Why apply
- Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
- CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
- Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
Job description
Overview
Govt Girls SR SEC School, Nathu Pura is hiring a Accounts Incharge in North Delhi, Delhi. A full-time role — a CBSE-affiliated school, with structured planning time and clear academic deliverables. Govt Girls SR SEC School, Nathu Pura, established 1996, is a senior secondary campus in North Delhi, Delhi — a CBSE-affiliated school. Day-to-day work is anchored in curriculum maps, defined assessment cycles, and faculty review built into the calendar. What the role looks like: as Accounts Incharge, you run day-to-day workflows, maintain accurate records, support audits, and help keep the school's operations professional and well-organised. Responsibilities:
- Run the assigned operational function on a daily basis.
- Maintain accurate records and produce reports for management.
- Coordinate with teachers, parents, and vendors on approvals.
- Support audits, inspections, and statutory compliance.
- Identify process gaps and propose workable improvements. Candidate requirements:
- Graduate with 1–5 years in administration or operations.
- Organised, methodical, and dependable day to day.
- Comfortable handling documentation, reports, and structured workflows.
- Good at coordinating across teams without losing details.
- Calm under pressure during admissions, exams, and major events. Compensation and environment:
- Salary structured fairly across roles (₹2.7 LPA – ₹3.7 LPA).
- A calendar that respects academic delivery and personal time.
- Internal training, peer observation, and external workshops.
- A calm, professional, student-centred campus culture.
- Real backing from the leadership team when it matters. Apply now using this listing, and your CV reaches the Govt Girls SR SEC School, Nathu Pura hiring team within minutes. Applications are reviewed on a rolling basis; expect a response inside one working week.
Common questions about this role
What's the interview process like for this role?
Expect a screening call → a practical/skills round (role-specific) → a final interview with the relevant department head. Carry valid ID, references and any certifications.
What is the salary for this Accounts Incharge role?
The salary band is shown in the "Key facts" panel above. Final offers depend on your years of experience, qualifications and the interview outcome.
Is this a contract or permanent role?
This is listed as a full time role. The exact contract term and renewal terms are confirmed at offer stage.
Is this a fixed-term or open-ended contract?
Most permanent teaching roles in Indian K-12 schools are open-ended after a 3–6 month probation. The offer letter you receive will state the exact terms, including probation, notice period and confirmation criteria.
Can I negotiate the salary at Govt Girls SR SEC School, Nathu Pura?
Most schools have a defined band per role but the final number is negotiable within it. The strongest levers are recent teaching experience, board expertise, and willingness to take on coordinator/extra-curricular responsibilities.
Is accommodation provided?
Accommodation is not standard for day-school roles — confirm details with the Principal's office during the interview.
How will I know if my application is being reviewed?
You'll get a status notification on School Jobs India (and by email) each time the school updates your application — Shortlisted, Interviewing, Offered or Not selected. Sign in and open "My applications" to see the timeline anytime.
How do I write an application email for this Accounts Incharge role?
Keep it three short paragraphs: (1) subject line "Accounts Incharge application — Govt Girls SR SEC School, Nathu Pura"; (2) one paragraph on your qualifications and current role; (3) one paragraph on why Govt Girls SR SEC School, Nathu Pura and your earliest joining date. Attach a PDF resume and any teaching-credentials scans.
When are increments and bonuses given?
Most schools run yearly increments tied to the academic calendar (April cycle). Bonus structure depends on the school — confirm in writing before accepting the offer.
What is the average Accounts Incharge salary in North Delhi?
Check the "Salary snapshot" section above for the entry / typical / senior band tailored to Accounts Incharge roles in North Delhi. As a rough anchor, city tier and board affiliation move the number by 20-40% — IB and Cambridge schools sit at the top, state-board privates at the base.
Requirements & role details
Role details
- Vacancies
- 2
More roles like this
Teachers who saved this also saved
Govt Girls SR SEC School, Nathu Pura
Key facts about Govt Girls SR SEC School, Nathu Pura
- Founded
- 1996
- Board
- CBSE
- Type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Principal
- NISHA
- Affiliation #
- 2760082
Govt Girls SR SEC School, Nathu Pura is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 1996, located in North Delhi, Delhi.
See all school jobs →Working at Govt Girls SR SEC School, Nathu Pura
Where this school is
Career path
Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in North Delhi.