Skip to main content
Salary disclosed by school

HOD English

at Govt Girls Sr.secondary School · East Delhi · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹9.2L – ₹13L / yr7–10 yrsCloses 5 Aug
East Delhi, Delhifull-timePosted 27d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
HOD English
School
Govt Girls Sr.secondary School
City
East Delhi
State
Delhi
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹9.2L – ₹13L per year
Experience
7–10 years
Posted
6 Jun 2026
Closing date
5 Aug 2026
Pay benchmark

HOD English salary in East Delhi — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹9.2L
per year
Typical
₹11.1L
per year
Senior / high
₹12.9L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

Apply for this role

HOD English

at Govt Girls Sr.secondary School

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Govt Girls Sr.secondary School in East Delhi, Delhi is inviting applications for a HOD English. The role sits inside the school's day-to-day academic delivery and reports into the section head. About Govt Girls Sr.secondary School in East Delhi, Delhi: a senior secondary institution, established 2003, — a CBSE-affiliated school. Known locally for steady academic delivery, a stable faculty base, and a balanced mix of academics, sports, and the arts. Role: as HOD English, you work closely with the Principal on academic and operational decisions — leading a section/team, driving teacher development, overseeing assessments, and holding the line on standards. Day to day, you will:

  • Run faculty meetings, academic reviews, and section-level planning.
  • Observe classes, give actionable feedback, follow up on teacher development.
  • Approve calendars, assessment papers, and major parent communication.
  • Engage with leadership on hiring, budgets, and infrastructure needs.
  • Spend time on the floor — corridors, classrooms, labs — to read the school accurately. Candidate requirements:
  • Senior educator with a balanced view of academics and operations.
  • Proven ability to mentor teachers and improve outcomes over time.
  • Strong stakeholder management — board, parents, regulators, vendors.
  • Comfortable with data — assessments, attendance, faculty metrics.
  • A long-term thinker who can also execute well in the short term. Benefits at a glance:
  • Market-aligned salary (₹9.2 LPA – ₹12.9 LPA).
  • Structured working hours with adequate planning time.
  • Investment in teacher and staff development across the year.
  • A workplace built on clarity and professional respect.
  • Long-term career growth at a school invested in its people. Submit your application here so Govt Girls Sr.secondary School can shortlist you alongside the active pool. Strong profiles move to a brief teaching demo and a discussion with the academic head.

Common questions about this role

What is the salary for this HOD English role?

The salary band is shown in the "Key facts" panel above. Final offers depend on your years of experience, qualifications and the interview outcome.

Which curriculum does the school follow?

Govt Girls Sr.secondary School follows the CBSE curriculum, so teaching, assessment and reporting align to that framework.

Where can I find similar vacancies?

Use the "Similar jobs" panel below, or set up a free job alert so new matching vacancies arrive in your inbox the moment they're posted.

Is there a probation period?

Yes — a 3 to 6 month probation is standard in K-12 schools across India. Benefits like PF and gratuity continue to accrue from day one regardless.

How long does it take to hear back after applying?

Schools usually shortlist within a week or two. Set up a job alert for similar roles so you don't miss the next match if this one doesn't move forward.

Is B.Ed mandatory for this role?

For most K-12 teaching positions in India a B.Ed (or NIOS D.El.Ed for primary) is preferred and often required by board affiliations. Some pre-primary and special-skill roles accept relevant certification in lieu.

When does the school want the joining date to be?

Most school roles aim for a joining around the start of the next academic month or term. Once shortlisted, the school will agree a realistic date based on your notice period.

Can I negotiate the salary at Govt Girls Sr.secondary School?

Most schools have a defined band per role but the final number is negotiable within it. The strongest levers are recent teaching experience, board expertise, and willingness to take on coordinator/extra-curricular responsibilities.

Do I have to work weekends?

Most day schools follow a 6-day or 5.5-day week with Sundays off. Occasional Saturdays may go to events, parent meetings, or PD sessions.

Will I get PF and statutory benefits?

Most registered schools enrol staff in EPF from day one and pay statutory gratuity. ESI cover applies if your gross is within the eligibility limit at joining.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
2
Keep exploring

More roles like this

About the school

Govt Girls Sr.secondary School

Key facts about Govt Girls Sr.secondary School

Key facts
Founded
2003
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
VEENA RANI
Affiliation #
2762090
Address
BRAHM PURI DELHI, Brahm Puri, East Delhi, Delhi, 110053

Govt Girls Sr.secondary School is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2003, located in East Delhi, Delhi.

See all school jobs →

Working at Govt Girls Sr.secondary School

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in East Delhi.

  1. Coordinator
  2. Academic Coordinator
  3. Vice Principal
  4. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches