Skip to main content
Actively hiringSalary disclosed by school

TGT Hindi

₹3.1L – ₹6.0L / yr2–6 yrsCloses 2 Sept
Daman, Daman & DiucontractPosted 7d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
TGT Hindi
School
Govt. High School, Bhimpore, English Medium
City
Daman
State
Daman & Diu
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Contract
Salary
₹3.1L – ₹6.0L per year
Experience
2–6 years
Posted
26 Jun 2026
Closing date
2 Sept 2026

Compare against the market: TGT Teacher salary in Daman

Pay benchmark

TGT Hindi salary in Daman — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹3.1L
per year
Typical
₹4.5L
per year
Senior / high
₹6.0L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

Apply for this role

TGT Hindi

at Govt. High School, Bhimpore, English Medium

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Established school — running for 94+ years.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Govt. High School, Bhimpore, English Medium is recruiting a TGT Hindi in Daman, Daman & Diu. The academic framework is built around clear learning goals, regular reviews, and a healthy planning rhythm. Govt. High School, Bhimpore, English Medium, established 1932, runs as a senior secondary campus in Daman, Daman & Diu — a CBSE-affiliated school. The school believes a strong campus is built on its teachers and works to be a place where faculty want to stay. Position: as TGT Hindi, you are a core member of the academic team — structured teaching, regular planning, assessment design, and student mentorship across the academic year. Day to day, you will:

  • Prepare lesson plans against the published syllabus.
  • Run well-paced classroom sessions for assigned grades.
  • Set and evaluate quizzes, unit tests, projects, and term papers.
  • Hold PTMs and respond to parent communication promptly.
  • Collaborate with the subject group on shared planning and assessments. Qualifications and skills:
  • Graduation in the subject with a recognised teaching qualification.
  • Demonstrated classroom delivery with the relevant age group.
  • Clear understanding of formative and summative assessment design.
  • Ability to collaborate within a subject team on shared plans.
  • Punctuality, professionalism, and a strong sense of ownership. Perks and culture:
  • Fair compensation with annual review (₹3.1 LPA – ₹6.0 LPA).
  • Stable, full-time engagement with a clear academic calendar.
  • Regular PD through internal and external programmes.
  • A working culture that takes faculty wellbeing seriously.
  • A school that genuinely cares about student outcomes. Apply through the platform using the button above; your profile lands with Govt. High School, Bhimpore, English Medium instantly. Candidates who meet the brief are invited for interviews within the week.

Common questions about this role

What's the interview process like for this teaching role?

Most schools have 2–3 rounds: an HR call, a demo lesson, then a leadership interview. Be ready to walk through one of your lesson plans and how you handle classroom management.

What is the salary for this TGT Hindi role?

Refer to the salary range posted on this page. Most schools negotiate within this band based on your last drawn CTC and relevant experience.

How do I write an application email for this TGT Hindi role?

Use a clear subject line with role and your name, open with which vacancy you're applying to, then a 4-5 line summary of qualifications, teaching experience and notice period. Close with availability for a demo lesson and interview. Attach a one-page PDF resume — long text bodies get skimmed.

Where can I find similar vacancies?

Scroll to the "Similar jobs" section below to see related openings. You can also browse by city (Daman), role and board on School Jobs India to compare options side by side.

What qualifications are required for a TGT Hindi?

Most TGT Hindi roles require a relevant Bachelor's/Master's in the subject plus a B.Ed (or equivalent teacher-training qualification). Specific board requirements (CTET, IB workshops, IGCSE training) may also apply.

When are increments and bonuses given?

Annual increments are usually announced in March/April, alongside the new academic year. Performance-linked bonuses vary by school — some pay a one-month festive bonus, others none.

Is the salary CTC or in-hand?

Most Indian schools quote annual CTC. In-hand is typically 85–90% of CTC after PF, professional tax and (where applicable) income tax — exact deductions are confirmed at offer stage.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
2
About the school

Govt. High School, Bhimpore, English Medium

Key facts about Govt. High School, Bhimpore, English Medium

Key facts
Founded
1932
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
ASHWINKUMAR RAMUBHAI PATEL
Affiliation #
3120055
Address
BHIMPORE, OPPO. DAMAN & DIU CO-OPERATIVE BANK LTD., MAIN ROAD, BHIMPORE, Bhimpore, Daman, Daman & Diu, 396210

Govt. High School, Bhimpore, English Medium is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 1932, located in Daman, Daman & Diu.

See all school jobs →

Working at Govt. High School, Bhimpore, English Medium

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →
Prep for this interview

Land the TGT Hindi role: what the interviewer really wants to hear, with model answers and a printable demo lesson planner.

13 questions·Demo lesson planner·9 min read
TGT Hindi interview questions
Keep exploring

Similar opportunities

Related opportunities

Explore similar searches