Skip to main content
Salary disclosed by school

HR Executive

at Govt High School Hemisshukpachan · Leh · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹2.4L – ₹5.7L / yr3–8 yrsCloses 3 Aug
Leh, Ladakhfull-timePosted 19d ago
CBSE
Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
HR Executive
School
Govt High School Hemisshukpachan
City
Leh
State
Ladakh
Board
CBSE
School type
Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹2.4L – ₹5.7L per year
Experience
3–8 years
Posted
14 Jun 2026
Closing date
3 Aug 2026
Pay benchmark

HR Executive salary in Leh — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹2.4L
per year
Typical
₹4.0L
per year
Senior / high
₹5.7L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

Apply for this role

HR Executive

at Govt High School Hemisshukpachan

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Govt High School Hemisshukpachan has opened applications for a HR Executive in Leh, Ladakh. The role suits educators who pair classroom rigour with genuine care for student wellbeing. School profile: Govt High School Hemisshukpachan in Leh, Ladakh — a secondary setup, established 1943, — a CBSE-affiliated school. Recognised for structured academic planning, regular parent engagement, and a deliberate culture of student mentorship. Context: the HR Executive reports into the Administrator/Operations Head and works with other functional leads. Critical to keeping academic delivery free from operational friction. Day to day, you will:

  • Process the assigned transactions, approvals, and documentation on time.
  • Maintain digital and physical records per school policy.
  • Respond to internal and external queries clearly and professionally.
  • Coordinate with other departments to keep the operational rhythm intact.
  • Escalate exceptions to the right authority early. Candidate requirements:
  • Graduate with 1–5 years in administration or operations.
  • Organised, methodical, and dependable day to day.
  • Comfortable handling documentation, reports, and structured workflows.
  • Good at coordinating across teams without losing details.
  • Calm under pressure during admissions, exams, and major events. Perks and culture:
  • Fair compensation with annual review (₹2.4 LPA – ₹5.7 LPA).
  • Stable, full-time engagement with a clear academic calendar.
  • Regular PD through internal and external programmes.
  • A working culture that takes faculty wellbeing seriously.
  • A school that genuinely cares about student outcomes. Apply now using this listing, and your CV reaches the Govt High School Hemisshukpachan hiring team within minutes. Applications are reviewed on a rolling basis; expect a response inside one working week.

Common questions about this role

Where exactly is Govt High School Hemisshukpachan located?

The school is in Leh, Ladakh. Check the "About the school" section for the campus link and the nearest public-transport reference.

When are increments and bonuses given?

Most schools run yearly increments tied to the academic calendar (April cycle). Bonus structure depends on the school — confirm in writing before accepting the offer.

How do I make a resume for a CBSE HR Executive job?

Lead with a two-line headline (role + years of experience), then Education, Certifications (B.Ed, CTET, board-specific PD), Experience with 3-4 bullet outcomes per school (results, class sizes, projects), and one line each for co-curricular, tech tools and languages. Keep to one page and use the free School Jobs India resume builder for a school-style layout.

What questions are asked in a HR Executive interview?

Typical rounds cover self-introduction, why teaching, classroom-management scenarios, subject/syllabus knowledge, and one differentiation scenario. Scroll to "Interview questions & answers" below for six sample questions with model answers tuned for HR Executive roles in Leh.

Is this a remote / work-from-home opportunity?

School roles are on-site by default — classroom teaching and student supervision require physical presence. Online tutoring openings are tagged separately on School Jobs India.

When does the school want the joining date to be?

Most school roles aim for a joining around the start of the next academic month or term. Once shortlisted, the school will agree a realistic date based on your notice period.

Are meals provided at school?

Subsidised tea/snacks are common; full meals depend on the school. Boarding schools usually provide meals as part of the package for resident staff.

How do I apply for this HR Executive vacancy?

Use the "Apply" button on this page to submit your application directly through School Jobs India. A free candidate account is required so the school can reach you.

What is the salary for this HR Executive role?

The salary band is shown in the "Key facts" panel above. Final offers depend on your years of experience, qualifications and the interview outcome.

Do staff get fee concession for their children?

Many established schools offer 50–100% tuition concession for the children of full-time staff, subject to admission criteria. Confirm specifics in the offer letter.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
1
About the school

Govt High School Hemisshukpachan

Key facts about Govt High School Hemisshukpachan

Key facts
Founded
1943
Board
CBSE
Type
Secondary Level
Principal
TSERING WANGCHUK
Affiliation #
3720153
Address
BLOCK SASPOL, LEH LADAKH, Block Saspol, Leh, Ladakh, 194106

Govt High School Hemisshukpachan is a secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 1943, located in Leh, Ladakh.

See all school jobs →

Working at Govt High School Hemisshukpachan

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Leh.

  1. NTT / KG
  2. PRT (Primary)
  3. TGT (Middle)
  4. PGT (Senior)
  5. HOD
  6. Vice Principal
  7. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Keep exploring

Similar opportunities

Related opportunities

Explore similar searches