Sports Incharge
at Govt Sarvodaya Girls SR SEC School, Prashant Vihar · North West Delhi · Apply in under 60 seconds.
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Key facts
- Role
- Sports Incharge
- School
- Govt Sarvodaya Girls SR SEC School, Prashant Vihar
- City
- North West Delhi
- State
- Delhi
- Board
- CBSE
- School type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Employment type
- Full Time
- Salary
- ₹2.8L – ₹3.7L per year
- Experience
- 2–5 years
- Posted
- 21 Jun 2026
- Closing date
- 1 Sept 2026
Sports Incharge salary in North West Delhi — snapshot
Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.
Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.
Apply for Sports Incharge at Govt Sarvodaya Girls SR SEC School, Prashant Vihar
Contact the school directly using the details below.
Why apply
- Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
- CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
- Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
Job description
Overview
Applications are invited for a Sports Incharge at Govt Sarvodaya Girls SR SEC School, Prashant Vihar in North West Delhi, Delhi. A long-term, full-time engagement aligned with the school's commitment to consistent delivery. Govt Sarvodaya Girls SR SEC School, Prashant Vihar in North West Delhi, Delhi operates as a senior secondary school, established 2004, — a CBSE-affiliated school. A settled, professional environment with clear academic systems, structured staff meetings, and steady infrastructure investment. About the role: the Sports Incharge owns the schedule for the assigned discipline — structured coaching, talent identification, fitness conditioning, and active part in school sports days and competitions. Responsibilities:
- Plan and conduct structured practice sessions for the assigned discipline.
- Identify and develop talent across age groups; select squads.
- Prepare students for inter-school, district, and state events.
- Maintain attendance, fitness, and performance records for every player.
- Ensure equipment safety and follow injury-prevention protocols. Requirements:
- Graduate degree, ideally in Physical Education or the sport.
- NIS/equivalent certification and a strong personal playing record.
- Experience coaching school-age students for competitions.
- Understanding of fitness, injury prevention, and player safety.
- Energy, discipline, and the ability to motivate young athletes. Compensation and environment:
- Salary structured fairly across roles (₹2.8 LPA – ₹3.7 LPA).
- A calendar that respects academic delivery and personal time.
- Internal training, peer observation, and external workshops.
- A calm, professional, student-centred campus culture.
- Real backing from the leadership team when it matters. Complete your application through this page with your latest CV and references. The recruitment desk at Govt Sarvodaya Girls SR SEC School, Prashant Vihar reviews every profile that arrives via the platform.
Common questions about this role
Where can I find similar vacancies?
Scroll to the "Similar jobs" section below to see related openings. You can also browse by city (North West Delhi), role and board on School Jobs India to compare options side by side.
What is the salary for this Sports Incharge role?
Refer to the salary range posted on this page. Most schools negotiate within this band based on your last drawn CTC and relevant experience.
Do I have to work weekends?
Standard week is Monday to Saturday (often half-day Saturday). Occasional event Sundays exist (Annual Day, Sports Day, admissions test days) and are usually compensated with a comp-off.
How do I apply for this Sports Incharge vacancy?
Apply through this page using your School Jobs India profile. Complete your profile first (qualifications, experience, references) — schools shortlist faster when the basics are in place.
Is accommodation provided?
Day schools generally don't provide accommodation. The school may help with referrals to nearby PGs or rentals during your relocation.
How will I know if my application is being reviewed?
Every status change (viewed, shortlisted, interview scheduled, offered) is pushed to your dashboard and email. Turn on job alerts for the same role in the same city so you don't lose momentum if this one pauses.
What non-teaching duties are expected?
Common non-teaching duties include exam invigilation, homework correction, parent-teacher meetings, one co-curricular activity, and being a homeroom/tutor-group mentor.
Will I get PF and statutory benefits?
Yes — established schools provide EPF (Provident Fund) and gratuity (after 5 years), and most also provide ESI for staff under the wage threshold. Specifics are spelled out in the offer letter.
How do I write an application email for this Sports Incharge role?
Use a clear subject line with role and your name, open with which vacancy you're applying to, then a 4-5 line summary of qualifications, teaching experience and notice period. Close with availability for a demo lesson and interview. Attach a one-page PDF resume — long text bodies get skimmed.
Is this a remote / work-from-home opportunity?
School roles are on-site by default — classroom teaching and student supervision require physical presence. Online tutoring openings are tagged separately on School Jobs India.
Requirements & role details
Role details
- Vacancies
- 2
More roles like this
Teachers who saved this also saved
Govt Sarvodaya Girls SR SEC School, Prashant Vihar
Key facts about Govt Sarvodaya Girls SR SEC School, Prashant Vihar
- Founded
- 2004
- Board
- CBSE
- Type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Principal
- RICHA
- Affiliation #
- 2760077
Govt Sarvodaya Girls SR SEC School, Prashant Vihar is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2004, located in North West Delhi, Delhi.
See all school jobs →Working at Govt Sarvodaya Girls SR SEC School, Prashant Vihar
Where this school is
Career path
Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in North West Delhi.