Skip to main content
Salary disclosed by school

Finance Incharge

at Guru Teg Bahadur Khalsa Public School · Sri Muktsar Sahib · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹2.8L – ₹6.1L / yr1–3 yrsCloses 1 Aug 27 days left
Sri Muktsar Sahib, Punjabfull-timePosted 29d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
Finance Incharge
School
Guru Teg Bahadur Khalsa Public School
City
Sri Muktsar Sahib
State
Punjab
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹2.8L – ₹6.1L per year
Experience
1–3 years
Posted
5 Jun 2026
Closing date
1 Aug 2026
Pay benchmark

Finance Incharge salary in Sri Muktsar Sahib — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹2.8L
per year
Typical
₹4.5L
per year
Senior / high
₹6.1L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

How to apply

Apply for Finance Incharge at Guru Teg Bahadur Khalsa Public School

27 days left

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Applications are invited for a Finance Incharge at Guru Teg Bahadur Khalsa Public School in Sri Muktsar Sahib, Punjab. A long-term, full-time engagement aligned with the school's commitment to consistent delivery. About the institution: Guru Teg Bahadur Khalsa Public School in Sri Muktsar Sahib, Punjab — a senior secondary setup, established 1984, — a CBSE-affiliated school. The school invests consistently in academic resources, classroom technology, and a culture of professional respect. Role: the Finance Incharge keeps the school's day-to-day operations running. You own the assigned function end-to-end — process, paperwork, vendor coordination, and timely escalation to leadership. Day to day, you will:

  • Process the assigned transactions, approvals, and documentation on time.
  • Maintain digital and physical records per school policy.
  • Respond to internal and external queries clearly and professionally.
  • Coordinate with other departments to keep the operational rhythm intact.
  • Escalate exceptions to the right authority early. Requirements:
  • Graduate degree with prior administrative/operations experience.
  • Strong attention to detail and good follow-through.
  • Comfort with MS Office, Google Workspace, and ERP applications.
  • Professional written and spoken English (and Hindi where applicable).
  • A service mindset with parents, students, and faculty. What we offer:
  • Competitive, on-time salary (₹2.8 LPA – ₹6.1 LPA).
  • Defined working hours aligned with the school timetable.
  • Investment in your growth — training, mentorship, peer learning.
  • A respectful work environment focused on outcomes.
  • Access to school resources, libraries, labs, and digital tools. Hit Apply on this page to put your CV in front of the Guru Teg Bahadur Khalsa Public School academic lead. Selected profiles progress to a model class and a conversation with leadership.

Common questions about this role

What's the interview process like for this role?

Expect a screening call → a practical/skills round (role-specific) → a final interview with the relevant department head. Carry valid ID, references and any certifications.

How long does it take to hear back after applying?

Most schools review applications within 5–10 working days. If you don't hear back in two weeks, the role has usually been filled or paused — keep applying to similar openings in the meantime.

How much experience do I need for this Finance Incharge role?

The required experience is shown in the "Key facts" panel above. Schools also consider relevant internships, board-prep training and student-teaching when evaluating early-career candidates.

Is there a probation period?

Yes — a 3 to 6 month probation is standard in K-12 schools across India. Benefits like PF and gratuity continue to accrue from day one regardless.

I'm serving notice — should I still apply?

Absolutely — schools regularly hire candidates on notice. Be upfront about your release date so interview scheduling and the offer timeline can be aligned.

Are meals provided at school?

Subsidised tea/snacks are common; full meals depend on the school. Boarding schools usually provide meals as part of the package for resident staff.

Where exactly is Guru Teg Bahadur Khalsa Public School located?

The school is in Sri Muktsar Sahib, Punjab. Check the "About the school" section for the campus link and the nearest public-transport reference.

Do I have to work weekends?

Most day schools follow a 6-day or 5.5-day week with Sundays off. Occasional Saturdays may go to events, parent meetings, or PD sessions.

Is the salary CTC or in-hand?

Schools quote CTC by default. In-hand depends on PF (12% employee share), professional tax, and your tax slab — ask HR for a sample salary structure before accepting.

Can I negotiate the salary at Guru Teg Bahadur Khalsa Public School?

Most schools have a defined band per role but the final number is negotiable within it. The strongest levers are recent teaching experience, board expertise, and willingness to take on coordinator/extra-curricular responsibilities.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
2
Keep exploring

More roles like this

Teachers who saved this also saved

About the school

Guru Teg Bahadur Khalsa Public School

Key facts about Guru Teg Bahadur Khalsa Public School

Key facts
Founded
1984
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
HEM LATA KAPUR
Affiliation #
1630179
Address
MALOUT MUKTSAR PUNJAB, Malout, Sri Muktsar Sahib, Punjab, 152017

Guru Teg Bahadur Khalsa Public School is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 1984, located in Sri Muktsar Sahib, Punjab.

See all school jobs →

Working at Guru Teg Bahadur Khalsa Public School

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Sri Muktsar Sahib.

  1. NTT / KG
  2. PRT (Primary)
  3. TGT (Middle)
  4. PGT (Senior)
  5. HOD
  6. Vice Principal
  7. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches