Skip to main content
Salary disclosed by school
Apply by 18 Jul·16 days left

Vice Principal

₹12L – ₹26L / yr5–9 yrsCloses 18 Jul 15 days left
Amritsar, Punjabfull-timePosted 34d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
Vice Principal
School
Invictus International School
City
Amritsar
State
Punjab
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹12L – ₹26L per year
Experience
5–9 years
Posted
30 May 2026
Closing date
18 Jul 2026

Compare against the market: Principal salary in Amritsar

Pay benchmark

Vice Principal salary in Amritsar — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹12.0L
per year
Typical
₹18.9L
per year
Senior / high
₹25.7L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

Apply for this role

Vice Principal

at Invictus International School

15 days left

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

We are looking for a Vice Principal to join Invictus International School in Amritsar, Punjab. You will work alongside an experienced team that takes student outcomes seriously. Invictus International School, established 2015, runs as a senior secondary campus in Amritsar, Punjab — a CBSE-affiliated school. The school believes a strong campus is built on its teachers and works to be a place where faculty want to stay. Context: the Vice Principal reports into the Principal and works alongside other senior leaders. The role carries academic and operational responsibilities and is central to the school's day-to-day functioning. Responsibilities:

  • Lead the assigned section/department on academic and operational matters.
  • Mentor teachers through observation, feedback, and development plans.
  • Oversee assessment cycles, result analysis, and improvement plans.
  • Handle parent escalations professionally and represent the school externally.
  • Drive a culture of academic rigour, discipline, and student wellbeing. Requirements:
  • Master's degree with a relevant teaching qualification (B.Ed./M.Ed. preferred).
  • Significant classroom experience plus years in coordination/leadership.
  • Calm, confident judgement with students, parents, and staff.
  • Clear writing for academic plans, reports, and parent communication.
  • A track record of building and retaining strong teaching teams. Perks and culture:
  • Fair compensation with annual review (₹12.0 LPA – ₹25.7 LPA).
  • Stable, full-time engagement with a clear academic calendar.
  • Regular PD through internal and external programmes.
  • A working culture that takes faculty wellbeing seriously.
  • A school that genuinely cares about student outcomes. Submit your application on this page and Invictus International School will weigh your candidacy for the opening. Next steps usually include a short demo class and a panel discussion.

Common questions about this role

How long does it take to hear back after applying?

Response times vary, but shortlisted candidates are typically contacted within a week. You'll get a notification on School Jobs India the moment the school updates your application status.

How do I write an application email for this Vice Principal role?

Use a clear subject line with role and your name, open with which vacancy you're applying to, then a 4-5 line summary of qualifications, teaching experience and notice period. Close with availability for a demo lesson and interview. Attach a one-page PDF resume — long text bodies get skimmed.

Is this a remote / work-from-home opportunity?

School roles are on-site by default — classroom teaching and student supervision require physical presence. Online tutoring openings are tagged separately on School Jobs India.

How much experience do I need for this Vice Principal role?

Refer to the experience range posted on this page. If you're close to the minimum, apply with a strong demo lesson plan or portfolio — many schools flex by ±1 year for the right candidate.

What is the salary for this Vice Principal role?

Refer to the salary range posted on this page. Most schools negotiate within this band based on your last drawn CTC and relevant experience.

Do staff get fee concession for their children?

Most reputable schools have a staff-child fee concession policy. Eligibility, percentage and number of children covered vary — ask HR for the written policy.

Is the salary CTC or in-hand?

Most Indian schools quote annual CTC. In-hand is typically 85–90% of CTC after PF, professional tax and (where applicable) income tax — exact deductions are confirmed at offer stage.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
1
About the school

Invictus International School

Key facts about Invictus International School

Key facts
Founded
2015
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
Rupinder Kaur Aulakh
Affiliation #
1630988
Address
SILVER OAK ENCLAVE, LOHARKA ROAD,, Silver Oak Enclave, Amritsar, Punjab, 143001

Invictus International School is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2015, located in Amritsar, Punjab.

See all school jobs →

Working at Invictus International School

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →
Prep for this interview

Preparing for a Vice Principal interview at Invictus International School? See real questions, a 15-minute demo lesson skeleton, and questions to ask them back.

12 questions·Demo lesson planner·11 min read
Vice Principal interview questions
Keep exploring

Similar opportunities

Related opportunities

Explore similar searches