Skip to main content
Hiring this weekSalary disclosed by school

Personal Assistant to Principal

at Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Baghmara · West Garo Hills · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹8.3L – ₹11.7L / yr7–10 yrsCloses 12 Aug
West Garo Hills, Meghalayafull-timePosted 13d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
Personal Assistant to Principal
School
Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Baghmara
City
West Garo Hills
State
Meghalaya
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹8.3L – ₹11.7L per year
Experience
7–10 years
Posted
21 Jun 2026
Closing date
12 Aug 2026

Compare against the market: Principal salary in West Garo Hills

Pay benchmark

Personal Assistant to Principal salary in West Garo Hills — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹8.3L
per year
Typical
₹10.0L
per year
Senior / high
₹11.7L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

How to apply

Apply for Personal Assistant to Principal at Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Baghmara

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Baghmara in West Garo Hills, Meghalaya is hiring a Personal Assistant to Principal. The school is known for its disciplined academic culture and consistent investment in faculty wellbeing. Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Baghmara in West Garo Hills, Meghalaya operates as a senior secondary school, established 1986, — a CBSE-affiliated school. A settled, professional environment with clear academic systems, structured staff meetings, and steady infrastructure investment. Position: as Personal Assistant to Principal, you are part of the school's leadership group. The role demands strong judgement, calm execution, and a clear point of view on what good schooling looks like. Day to day, you will:

  • Run faculty meetings, academic reviews, and section-level planning.
  • Observe classes, give actionable feedback, follow up on teacher development.
  • Approve calendars, assessment papers, and major parent communication.
  • Engage with leadership on hiring, budgets, and infrastructure needs.
  • Spend time on the floor — corridors, classrooms, labs — to read the school accurately. Ideal candidate — you have:
  • 8+ years in school education with leadership exposure.
  • Direct experience running a section, department, or full school.
  • A point of view on good teaching, good assessments, and good schools.
  • Patience to coach and firmness to enforce standards.
  • Strong personal organisation across multiple workstreams. Perks and culture:
  • Fair compensation with annual review (₹8.3 LPA – ₹11.7 LPA).
  • Stable, full-time engagement with a clear academic calendar.
  • Regular PD through internal and external programmes.
  • A working culture that takes faculty wellbeing seriously.
  • A school that genuinely cares about student outcomes. Complete your application via the button on this listing so Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Baghmara receives your details directly. Matching profiles are shortlisted promptly and contacted by the academic office.

Common questions about this role

Is this a remote / work-from-home opportunity?

School roles are on-site by default — classroom teaching and student supervision require physical presence. Online tutoring openings are tagged separately on School Jobs India.

Can I negotiate the salary at Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Baghmara?

Most schools have a defined band per role but the final number is negotiable within it. The strongest levers are recent teaching experience, board expertise, and willingness to take on coordinator/extra-curricular responsibilities.

Will I get PF and statutory benefits?

Most registered schools enrol staff in EPF from day one and pay statutory gratuity. ESI cover applies if your gross is within the eligibility limit at joining.

Are meals provided at school?

Subsidised tea/snacks are common; full meals depend on the school. Boarding schools usually provide meals as part of the package for resident staff.

How do I make a resume for a CBSE Personal Assistant to Principal job?

Lead with a two-line headline (role + years of experience), then Education, Certifications (B.Ed, CTET, board-specific PD), Experience with 3-4 bullet outcomes per school (results, class sizes, projects), and one line each for co-curricular, tech tools and languages. Keep to one page and use the free School Jobs India resume builder for a school-style layout.

How long after the interview until I get an offer letter?

Most schools issue a written offer within 3–7 working days of the final round. If you don't hear back in 10 days, a quick polite follow-up via the "Message employer" button on this Personal Assistant to Principal listing is usually welcome.

What non-teaching duties are expected?

Beyond teaching periods you'll typically own a homeroom, run one club/activity, support exam logistics, and contribute to one school-wide initiative each term.

Do staff get fee concession for their children?

Many established schools offer 50–100% tuition concession for the children of full-time staff, subject to admission criteria. Confirm specifics in the offer letter.

How do I apply for this Personal Assistant to Principal vacancy?

Use the "Apply" button on this page to submit your application directly through School Jobs India. A free candidate account is required so the school can reach you.

How do I write an application email for this Personal Assistant to Principal role?

Keep it three short paragraphs: (1) subject line "Personal Assistant to Principal application — Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Baghmara"; (2) one paragraph on your qualifications and current role; (3) one paragraph on why Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Baghmara and your earliest joining date. Attach a PDF resume and any teaching-credentials scans.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
1
Keep exploring

More roles like this

Teachers who saved this also saved

About the school

Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Baghmara

Key facts about Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Baghmara

Key facts
Founded
1986
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
PRAKASH KUMAR GUPTA
Affiliation #
1340003
Address
BAGHMARA WEST GARO HILLS MEGHALAYA, Baghmara, West Garo Hills, Meghalaya, 794102

Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Baghmara is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 1986, located in West Garo Hills, Meghalaya.

See all school jobs →

Working at Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Baghmara

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →
Prep for this interview

Principal interview questions and answers — model answers, demo lesson plan, and what CBSE panels actually ask.

19 questionsDemo lesson planner13 min read
Principal interview questions

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in West Garo Hills.

  1. Coordinator
  2. Academic Coordinator
  3. Vice Principal
  4. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches