Academic Coordinator
at Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya · Mathura · Apply in under 60 seconds.
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Key facts
- Role
- Academic Coordinator
- School
- Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya
- City
- Mathura
- State
- Uttar Pradesh
- Board
- CBSE
- School type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Employment type
- Full Time
- Salary
- ₹10.7L – ₹22.2L per year
- Experience
- 5–8 years
- Posted
- 25 Jun 2026
- Closing date
- 6 Sept 2026
Compare against the market: Academic Coordinator salary in Mathura
Academic Coordinator salary in Mathura — snapshot
Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.
Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.
Apply for Academic Coordinator at Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya
Contact the school directly using the details below.
Why apply
- Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
- CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
- Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
Job description
Overview
Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya invites applications for a Academic Coordinator in Mathura, Uttar Pradesh. The role is integral to our academic calendar, with reasonable workload and clear deliverables. Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, established 1988, is a senior secondary school in Mathura, Uttar Pradesh — a CBSE-affiliated school. The working culture is collaborative, professional, and grounded in student-centred decisions. Role: as Academic Coordinator, you work closely with the Principal on academic and operational decisions — leading a section/team, driving teacher development, overseeing assessments, and holding the line on standards. Day to day, you will:
- Run faculty meetings, academic reviews, and section-level planning.
- Observe classes, give actionable feedback, follow up on teacher development.
- Approve calendars, assessment papers, and major parent communication.
- Engage with leadership on hiring, budgets, and infrastructure needs.
- Spend time on the floor — corridors, classrooms, labs — to read the school accurately. Candidate requirements:
- Senior educator with a balanced view of academics and operations.
- Proven ability to mentor teachers and improve outcomes over time.
- Strong stakeholder management — board, parents, regulators, vendors.
- Comfortable with data — assessments, attendance, faculty metrics.
- A long-term thinker who can also execute well in the short term. Why join us:
- Predictable, on-time monthly compensation (₹10.7 LPA – ₹22.2 LPA).
- Reasonable workload with planned holidays per the calendar.
- Real ownership of your subject/function from day one.
- A leadership team that listens, supports, and gives credit.
- A campus that respects educators as professionals. Submit your application on this page and Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya will weigh your candidacy for the opening. Next steps usually include a short demo class and a panel discussion.
Common questions about this role
I'm serving notice — should I still apply?
Absolutely — schools regularly hire candidates on notice. Be upfront about your release date so interview scheduling and the offer timeline can be aligned.
What is the leave policy?
Schools usually offer 10–18 leaves per year on top of public/school holidays. Earned-leave encashment policies vary — check the offer letter.
What qualifications are required for a Academic Coordinator?
Most Academic Coordinator roles require a relevant Bachelor's/Master's in the subject plus a B.Ed (or equivalent teacher-training qualification). Specific board requirements (CTET, IB workshops, IGCSE training) may also apply.
How long after the interview until I get an offer letter?
Most schools issue a written offer within 3–7 working days of the final round. If you don't hear back in 10 days, a quick polite follow-up via the "Message employer" button on this Academic Coordinator listing is usually welcome.
Where exactly is Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya located?
The school is in Mathura, Uttar Pradesh. Check the "About the school" section for the campus link and the nearest public-transport reference.
Is background verification done before joining?
Standard pre-joining checks cover qualification documents, prior employment, and reference calls. Some larger groups also do criminal-record verification.
Are meals provided at school?
Subsidised tea/snacks are common; full meals depend on the school. Boarding schools usually provide meals as part of the package for resident staff.
Do I have to work weekends?
Most day schools follow a 6-day or 5.5-day week with Sundays off. Occasional Saturdays may go to events, parent meetings, or PD sessions.
What's the interview process like for this teaching role?
Typical schools run a screening call → a demo class (15–30 minutes for the relevant grade) → a panel interview with the Principal/HOD. Some boards also ask for a written response or a sample lesson plan.
How much experience do I need for this Academic Coordinator role?
The required experience is shown in the "Key facts" panel above. Schools also consider relevant internships, board-prep training and student-teaching when evaluating early-career candidates.
Requirements & role details
Role details
- Vacancies
- 1
More roles like this
Teachers who saved this also saved
Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya
Key facts about Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya
- Founded
- 1988
- Board
- CBSE
- Type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Principal
- BIRAM SINGH
- Affiliation #
- 2140021
Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 1988, located in Mathura, Uttar Pradesh.
See all school jobs →Working at Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya
Where this school is
Coordinator Academic interview in Mathura? Panel format, model answers, and a demo lesson you can teach on Monday.
Career path
Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Mathura.