Accounts Incharge
at Kendriya Vidyalaya, Ioc Colony Viramgam · Ahmedabad · Apply in under 60 seconds.
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Key facts
- Role
- Accounts Incharge
- School
- Kendriya Vidyalaya, Ioc Colony Viramgam
- City
- Ahmedabad
- State
- Gujarat
- Board
- CBSE
- School type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Employment type
- Full Time
- Salary
- ₹2.9L – ₹3.8L per year
- Experience
- 3–8 years
- Posted
- 3 Jun 2026
- Closing date
- 17 Aug 2026
Accounts Incharge salary in Ahmedabad — snapshot
Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.
Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.
Apply for Accounts Incharge at Kendriya Vidyalaya, Ioc Colony Viramgam
Contact the school directly using the details below.
Why apply
- Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
- CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
- Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
Job description
Overview
Kendriya Vidyalaya, Ioc Colony Viramgam in Ahmedabad, Gujarat is inviting applications for a Accounts Incharge. The role sits inside the school's day-to-day academic delivery and reports into the section head. About the institution: Kendriya Vidyalaya, Ioc Colony Viramgam in Ahmedabad, Gujarat — a senior secondary setup, established 1987, — a CBSE-affiliated school. The school invests consistently in academic resources, classroom technology, and a culture of professional respect. Position: the Accounts Incharge sits inside the school's operations team and is the single point of ownership for the assigned function — clean records and high process discipline. What you will do:
- Act as the single point of ownership for the assigned function.
- Follow defined process flows and keep records audit-ready.
- Provide leadership with accurate, timely operational information.
- Work with external vendors to ensure quality service delivery.
- Support the operations team during exam cycles and large events. Candidate requirements:
- Graduate with 1–5 years in administration or operations.
- Organised, methodical, and dependable day to day.
- Comfortable handling documentation, reports, and structured workflows.
- Good at coordinating across teams without losing details.
- Calm under pressure during admissions, exams, and major events. What we offer:
- Competitive, on-time salary (₹2.9 LPA – ₹3.8 LPA).
- Defined working hours aligned with the school timetable.
- Investment in your growth — training, mentorship, peer learning.
- A respectful work environment focused on outcomes.
- Access to school resources, libraries, labs, and digital tools. Send your CV through this listing — no separate email is required for Kendriya Vidyalaya, Ioc Colony Viramgam. The hiring lead reaches out personally to take qualifying candidates forward.
Common questions about this role
When are increments and bonuses given?
Most schools run yearly increments tied to the academic calendar (April cycle). Bonus structure depends on the school — confirm in writing before accepting the offer.
Do I have to work weekends?
Most day schools follow a 6-day or 5.5-day week with Sundays off. Occasional Saturdays may go to events, parent meetings, or PD sessions.
What qualifications are required for a Accounts Incharge?
The role expects relevant qualifications and prior experience in a similar setup. Schools generally prefer candidates with verifiable training and references for Accounts Incharge positions.
How long does it take to hear back after applying?
Response times vary, but shortlisted candidates are typically contacted within a week. You'll get a notification on School Jobs India the moment the school updates your application status.
I'm serving notice — should I still apply?
Absolutely — schools regularly hire candidates on notice. Be upfront about your release date so interview scheduling and the offer timeline can be aligned.
Is school transport available for staff?
Many schools offer staff bus service on their main routes, either free or at a nominal fee. Availability depends on whether your home is near a school route — confirm with HR.
What is the salary for this Accounts Incharge role?
The salary band is shown in the "Key facts" panel above. Final offers depend on your years of experience, qualifications and the interview outcome.
How do I apply for this Accounts Incharge vacancy?
Use the "Apply" button on this page to submit your application directly through School Jobs India. A free candidate account is required so the school can reach you.
Is this a remote / work-from-home opportunity?
School roles are on-site by default — classroom teaching and student supervision require physical presence. Online tutoring openings are tagged separately on School Jobs India.
Will I get PF and statutory benefits?
Most registered schools enrol staff in EPF from day one and pay statutory gratuity. ESI cover applies if your gross is within the eligibility limit at joining.
Requirements & role details
Role details
- Vacancies
- 3
More roles like this
Teachers who saved this also saved
Kendriya Vidyalaya, Ioc Colony Viramgam
Key facts about Kendriya Vidyalaya, Ioc Colony Viramgam
- Founded
- 1987
- Board
- CBSE
- Type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Principal
- MAMTA SINGH
- Affiliation #
- 400031
Kendriya Vidyalaya, Ioc Colony Viramgam is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 1987, located in Ahmedabad, Gujarat.
See all school jobs →Working at Kendriya Vidyalaya, Ioc Colony Viramgam
Where this school is
Career path
Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Ahmedabad.