TGT Science
at Kendriya Vidyalaya, P.o. Bijpur Rihand · Sonbhadra · Apply in under 60 seconds.
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Key facts
- Role
- TGT Science
- School
- Kendriya Vidyalaya, P.o. Bijpur Rihand
- City
- Sonbhadra
- State
- Uttar Pradesh
- Board
- CBSE
- School type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Employment type
- Full Time
- Salary
- ₹4.1L – ₹7.1L per year
- Experience
- 2–4 years
- Posted
- 28 Jun 2026
- Closing date
- 17 Aug 2026
Compare against the market: TGT Teacher salary in Sonbhadra
TGT Science salary in Sonbhadra — snapshot
Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.
Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.
Apply for TGT Science at Kendriya Vidyalaya, P.o. Bijpur Rihand
Contact the school directly using the details below.
Why apply
- Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
- CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
- Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
Job description
Overview
Kendriya Vidyalaya, P.o. Bijpur Rihand in Sonbhadra, Uttar Pradesh is hiring a TGT Science. The school is known for its disciplined academic culture and consistent investment in faculty wellbeing. Kendriya Vidyalaya, P.o. Bijpur Rihand, established 1984, runs as a senior secondary campus in Sonbhadra, Uttar Pradesh — a CBSE-affiliated school. The school believes a strong campus is built on its teachers and works to be a place where faculty want to stay. Position: as TGT Science, you are a core member of the academic team — structured teaching, regular planning, assessment design, and student mentorship across the academic year. What you will do:
- Own subject delivery across the assigned classes.
- Differentiate instruction so mixed-ability classrooms see steady progress.
- Design classroom assessments and support the examination cycle.
- Maintain academic records on the school's ERP.
- Support events, exhibitions, and parent meetings as needed. Requirements:
- Bachelor's or Master's in the subject; B.Ed. preferred.
- Strong subject knowledge and clear classroom communication.
- Experience with the relevant grade level (high-potential freshers welcome).
- Good classroom management with mixed-ability learners.
- Comfortable with the school's ERP and digital classroom tools. Benefits and culture:
- Salary in line with experience and market norms (₹4.1 LPA – ₹7.1 LPA).
- Structured calendar with reasonable workload expectations.
- Professional development through workshops and internal training.
- A collaborative staff culture with clear leadership backing.
- Stable, full-time employment at a settled school. Submit your application on this page and Kendriya Vidyalaya, P.o. Bijpur Rihand will weigh your candidacy for the opening. Next steps usually include a short demo class and a panel discussion.
Common questions about this role
Is school transport available for staff?
Many schools offer staff bus service on their main routes, either free or at a nominal fee. Availability depends on whether your home is near a school route — confirm with HR.
What's the interview process like for this teaching role?
Typical schools run a screening call → a demo class (15–30 minutes for the relevant grade) → a panel interview with the Principal/HOD. Some boards also ask for a written response or a sample lesson plan.
Is background verification done before joining?
Standard pre-joining checks cover qualification documents, prior employment, and reference calls. Some larger groups also do criminal-record verification.
How will I know if my application is being reviewed?
You'll get a status notification on School Jobs India (and by email) each time the school updates your application — Shortlisted, Interviewing, Offered or Not selected. Sign in and open "My applications" to see the timeline anytime.
Do staff get fee concession for their children?
Many established schools offer 50–100% tuition concession for the children of full-time staff, subject to admission criteria. Confirm specifics in the offer letter.
What is the salary for this TGT Science role?
The salary band is shown in the "Key facts" panel above. Final offers depend on your years of experience, qualifications and the interview outcome.
What is the average TGT Science salary in Sonbhadra?
Check the "Salary snapshot" section above for the entry / typical / senior band tailored to TGT Science roles in Sonbhadra. As a rough anchor, city tier and board affiliation move the number by 20-40% — IB and Cambridge schools sit at the top, state-board privates at the base.
I'm serving notice — should I still apply?
Absolutely — schools regularly hire candidates on notice. Be upfront about your release date so interview scheduling and the offer timeline can be aligned.
How do I write an application email for this TGT Science role?
Keep it three short paragraphs: (1) subject line "TGT Science application — Kendriya Vidyalaya, P.o. Bijpur Rihand"; (2) one paragraph on your qualifications and current role; (3) one paragraph on why Kendriya Vidyalaya, P.o. Bijpur Rihand and your earliest joining date. Attach a PDF resume and any teaching-credentials scans.
Is this a contract or permanent role?
This is listed as a full time role. The exact contract term and renewal terms are confirmed at offer stage.
Requirements & role details
Role details
- Vacancies
- 2
More roles like this
Teachers who saved this also saved
Kendriya Vidyalaya, P.o. Bijpur Rihand
Key facts about Kendriya Vidyalaya, P.o. Bijpur Rihand
- Founded
- 1984
- Board
- CBSE
- Type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Principal
- LALSA SAH
- Affiliation #
- 2100048
Kendriya Vidyalaya, P.o. Bijpur Rihand is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 1984, located in Sonbhadra, Uttar Pradesh.
See all school jobs →Working at Kendriya Vidyalaya, P.o. Bijpur Rihand
Where this school is
TGT Maths interview questions and answers — model answers, demo lesson plan, and what CBSE panels actually ask.
Career path
Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Sonbhadra.