Skip to main content
Salary disclosed by school

Purchase Incharge

at Kendriya Vidyalaya · East Singhbhum · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹1.9L – ₹2.4L / yr2–4 yrsCloses 4 Aug 30 days left
East Singhbhum, Jharkhandfull-timePosted 43d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
Purchase Incharge
School
Kendriya Vidyalaya
City
East Singhbhum
State
Jharkhand
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹1.9L – ₹2.4L per year
Experience
2–4 years
Posted
22 May 2026
Closing date
4 Aug 2026
Pay benchmark

Purchase Incharge salary in East Singhbhum — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹1.9L
per year
Typical
₹2.1L
per year
Senior / high
₹2.4L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

How to apply

Apply for Purchase Incharge at Kendriya Vidyalaya

30 days left

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Applications are open for a Purchase Incharge at Kendriya Vidyalaya in East Singhbhum, Jharkhand. The role is full-time, aligned with the school's published academic and assessment calendar. About the institution: Kendriya Vidyalaya in East Singhbhum, Jharkhand — a senior secondary setup, established 2003, — a CBSE-affiliated school. The school invests consistently in academic resources, classroom technology, and a culture of professional respect. Position: the Purchase Incharge sits inside the school's operations team and is the single point of ownership for the assigned function — clean records and high process discipline. Day to day, you will:

  • Process the assigned transactions, approvals, and documentation on time.
  • Maintain digital and physical records per school policy.
  • Respond to internal and external queries clearly and professionally.
  • Coordinate with other departments to keep the operational rhythm intact.
  • Escalate exceptions to the right authority early. Requirements:
  • Graduate degree with prior administrative/operations experience.
  • Strong attention to detail and good follow-through.
  • Comfort with MS Office, Google Workspace, and ERP applications.
  • Professional written and spoken English (and Hindi where applicable).
  • A service mindset with parents, students, and faculty. Compensation and environment:
  • Salary structured fairly across roles (₹1.9 LPA – ₹2.4 LPA).
  • A calendar that respects academic delivery and personal time.
  • Internal training, peer observation, and external workshops.
  • A calm, professional, student-centred campus culture.
  • Real backing from the leadership team when it matters. Submit your application online from this page to be considered by Kendriya Vidyalaya. Interview slots are scheduled after profile review, typically inside five to seven working days.

Common questions about this role

What questions are asked in a Purchase Incharge interview?

Typical rounds cover self-introduction, why teaching, classroom-management scenarios, subject/syllabus knowledge, and one differentiation scenario. Scroll to "Interview questions & answers" below for six sample questions with model answers tuned for Purchase Incharge roles in East Singhbhum.

When are increments and bonuses given?

Most schools run yearly increments tied to the academic calendar (April cycle). Bonus structure depends on the school — confirm in writing before accepting the offer.

How long after the interview until I get an offer letter?

Most schools issue a written offer within 3–7 working days of the final round. If you don't hear back in 10 days, a quick polite follow-up via the "Message employer" button on this Purchase Incharge listing is usually welcome.

What is the leave policy?

Schools usually offer 10–18 leaves per year on top of public/school holidays. Earned-leave encashment policies vary — check the offer letter.

Where exactly is Kendriya Vidyalaya located?

The school is in East Singhbhum, Jharkhand. Check the "About the school" section for the campus link and the nearest public-transport reference.

Is there a probation period?

Yes — a 3 to 6 month probation is standard in K-12 schools across India. Benefits like PF and gratuity continue to accrue from day one regardless.

What is the salary for this Purchase Incharge role?

The salary band is shown in the "Key facts" panel above. Final offers depend on your years of experience, qualifications and the interview outcome.

Will I get PF and statutory benefits?

Most registered schools enrol staff in EPF from day one and pay statutory gratuity. ESI cover applies if your gross is within the eligibility limit at joining.

How will I know if my application is being reviewed?

You'll get a status notification on School Jobs India (and by email) each time the school updates your application — Shortlisted, Interviewing, Offered or Not selected. Sign in and open "My applications" to see the timeline anytime.

Is school transport available for staff?

Many schools offer staff bus service on their main routes, either free or at a nominal fee. Availability depends on whether your home is near a school route — confirm with HR.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
2
Keep exploring

More roles like this

Teachers who saved this also saved

About the school

Kendriya Vidyalaya

Key facts about Kendriya Vidyalaya

Key facts
Founded
2003
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
MAISA MARDI
Affiliation #
3400026
Address
SURDA GHATSILA EAST SINGHBHUM JHARKHAND, Surda Ghatsila, East Singhbhum, Jharkhand, 832303

Kendriya Vidyalaya is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2003, located in East Singhbhum, Jharkhand.

See all school jobs →

Working at Kendriya Vidyalaya

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in East Singhbhum.

  1. NTT / KG
  2. PRT (Primary)
  3. TGT (Middle)
  4. PGT (Senior)
  5. HOD
  6. Vice Principal
  7. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches