HOD Languages
at Lord Mahavir Jain Public School · Sas Nagar · Apply in under 60 seconds.
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Key facts
- Role
- HOD Languages
- School
- Lord Mahavir Jain Public School
- City
- Sas Nagar
- State
- Punjab
- Board
- CBSE
- School type
- Secondary Level
- Employment type
- Full Time
- Salary
- ₹9.2L – ₹13L per year
- Experience
- 5–8 years
- Posted
- 22 May 2026
- Closing date
- 14 Jul 2026
HOD Languages salary in Sas Nagar — snapshot
Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.
Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.
HOD Languages
at Lord Mahavir Jain Public School
Contact the school directly using the details below.
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Why apply
- Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
- CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
- Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
Job description
Overview
Lord Mahavir Jain Public School is looking for a HOD Languages in Sas Nagar, Punjab to strengthen its academic team. The school encourages peer observation and continuous professional learning. Lord Mahavir Jain Public School in Sas Nagar, Punjab operates as a secondary school — a CBSE-affiliated school. A settled, professional environment with clear academic systems, structured staff meetings, and steady infrastructure investment. Position: as HOD Languages, you are part of the school's leadership group. The role demands strong judgement, calm execution, and a clear point of view on what good schooling looks like. Responsibilities:
- Lead the assigned section/department on academic and operational matters.
- Mentor teachers through observation, feedback, and development plans.
- Oversee assessment cycles, result analysis, and improvement plans.
- Handle parent escalations professionally and represent the school externally.
- Drive a culture of academic rigour, discipline, and student wellbeing. Requirements:
- Master's degree with a relevant teaching qualification (B.Ed./M.Ed. preferred).
- Significant classroom experience plus years in coordination/leadership.
- Calm, confident judgement with students, parents, and staff.
- Clear writing for academic plans, reports, and parent communication.
- A track record of building and retaining strong teaching teams. What we offer:
- Competitive, on-time salary (₹9.2 LPA – ₹13.3 LPA).
- Defined working hours aligned with the school timetable.
- Investment in your growth — training, mentorship, peer learning.
- A respectful work environment focused on outcomes.
- Access to school resources, libraries, labs, and digital tools. Complete your application via the button on this listing so Lord Mahavir Jain Public School receives your details directly. Matching profiles are shortlisted promptly and contacted by the academic office.
Common questions about this role
Is school transport available for staff?
Staff transport varies. Larger schools with their own fleet usually allow staff onboarding on existing routes; smaller schools may not run dedicated routes.
How do I write an application email for this HOD Languages role?
Use a clear subject line with role and your name, open with which vacancy you're applying to, then a 4-5 line summary of qualifications, teaching experience and notice period. Close with availability for a demo lesson and interview. Attach a one-page PDF resume — long text bodies get skimmed.
What qualifications are required for a HOD Languages?
Most HOD Languages roles require a relevant Bachelor's/Master's in the subject plus a B.Ed (or equivalent teacher-training qualification). Specific board requirements (CTET, IB workshops, IGCSE training) may also apply.
How long does it take to hear back after applying?
Response times vary, but shortlisted candidates are typically contacted within a week. You'll get a notification on School Jobs India the moment the school updates your application status.
Does Lord Mahavir Jain Public School help with relocation from another city?
Many CBSE, ICSE and IB schools in Sas Nagar offer on-campus or subsidised accommodation, one-time relocation reimbursement, or help finding rentals nearby. Ask about "relocation assistance" and "staff quarters" in the interview — it's a common ask.
Is background verification done before joining?
Yes — most schools run document and reference verification, and many use third-party background checks. Keep your last 2–3 employer references and original certificates ready.
How much experience do I need for this HOD Languages role?
Refer to the experience range posted on this page. If you're close to the minimum, apply with a strong demo lesson plan or portfolio — many schools flex by ±1 year for the right candidate.
Are detailed lesson plans expected?
Schools generally require lesson plans aligned to the syllabus and pacing calendar. Coordinators review them weekly or fortnightly.
Is there a probation period?
Most schools run a 3–6 month probation with the same salary as confirmation. Confirmation is typically subject to satisfactory performance reviews and document verification.
What questions are asked in a HOD Languages interview?
Panels usually ask about your teaching philosophy, a demo lesson walkthrough, how you handle discipline and parents, and syllabus familiarity. See the "Interview questions & answers" section on this page for six of the most common ones and how to answer them.
Requirements & role details
Role details
- Vacancies
- 3
More roles like this
Lord Mahavir Jain Public School
Key facts about Lord Mahavir Jain Public School
- Board
- CBSE
- Type
- Secondary Level
- Principal
- MRS SONIA BHALLA
- Affiliation #
- 1630320
Lord Mahavir Jain Public School is a secondary level affiliated to CBSE, located in Sas Nagar, Punjab.
See all school jobs →Working at Lord Mahavir Jain Public School
Where this school is
Career path
Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Sas Nagar.