HOD Mathematics
at Maharishi Dayanand Adarsh Vidyalaya · Chandigarh · Apply in under 60 seconds.
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Key facts
- Role
- HOD Mathematics
- School
- Maharishi Dayanand Adarsh Vidyalaya
- City
- Chandigarh
- State
- Chandigarh
- Board
- CBSE
- School type
- Secondary Level
- Employment type
- Contract
- Salary
- ₹11L – ₹13L per year
- Experience
- 7–12 years
- Posted
- 11 Jun 2026
- Closing date
- 24 Aug 2026
HOD Mathematics salary in Chandigarh — snapshot
Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.
Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.
Apply for HOD Mathematics at Maharishi Dayanand Adarsh Vidyalaya
Contact the school directly using the details below.
Why apply
- Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
- CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
- Established school — running for 54+ years.
Job description
Overview
A vacancy has opened for a HOD Mathematics at Maharishi Dayanand Adarsh Vidyalaya in Chandigarh, Chandigarh. The role suits educators who value a structured environment with clear expectations and strong support. About Maharishi Dayanand Adarsh Vidyalaya: a secondary institution in Chandigarh, Chandigarh — a CBSE-affiliated school, established 1972,. The campus runs a structured academic calendar with steady investment in teaching, co-curriculars, and faculty culture. What the role looks like: the HOD Mathematics owns outcomes for the assigned section/portfolio — academic quality, faculty development, parent engagement, and student wellbeing — and contributes to the school's strategic plans. Core responsibilities:
- Lead and inspire a high-performing academic team.
- Maintain standards through reviews, observations, and structured feedback.
- Drive the assessment, reporting, and parent communication cycle.
- Manage disciplinary cases, parent escalations, and staff conflicts.
- Contribute to the school's strategic priorities as part of the leadership group. Qualifications and skills:
- Master's degree with a recognised teaching/leadership qualification.
- Track record of leading improvement at section or school level.
- Hiring, coaching, performance management, and conflict resolution skills.
- Solid grasp of curriculum, assessment, and parent communication.
- High professional integrity and a clear communication style. Perks and culture:
- Fair compensation with annual review (₹11.3 LPA – ₹13.5 LPA).
- Stable, full-time engagement with a clear academic calendar.
- Regular PD through internal and external programmes.
- A working culture that takes faculty wellbeing seriously.
- A school that genuinely cares about student outcomes. Hit Apply on this page to put your CV in front of the Maharishi Dayanand Adarsh Vidyalaya academic lead. Selected profiles progress to a model class and a conversation with leadership.
Common questions about this role
Is English fluency required?
Yes — instruction is in English at most CBSE schools. Comfortable English communication for classroom delivery and parent meetings is expected.
What is the average HOD Mathematics salary in Chandigarh?
Check the "Salary snapshot" section above for the entry / typical / senior band tailored to HOD Mathematics roles in Chandigarh. As a rough anchor, city tier and board affiliation move the number by 20-40% — IB and Cambridge schools sit at the top, state-board privates at the base.
How will I know if my application is being reviewed?
You'll get a status notification on School Jobs India (and by email) each time the school updates your application — Shortlisted, Interviewing, Offered or Not selected. Sign in and open "My applications" to see the timeline anytime.
Will I get PF and statutory benefits?
Most registered schools enrol staff in EPF from day one and pay statutory gratuity. ESI cover applies if your gross is within the eligibility limit at joining.
Is B.Ed mandatory for this role?
For most K-12 teaching positions in India a B.Ed (or NIOS D.El.Ed for primary) is preferred and often required by board affiliations. Some pre-primary and special-skill roles accept relevant certification in lieu.
What is the leave policy?
Schools usually offer 10–18 leaves per year on top of public/school holidays. Earned-leave encashment policies vary — check the offer letter.
Is school transport available for staff?
Many schools offer staff bus service on their main routes, either free or at a nominal fee. Availability depends on whether your home is near a school route — confirm with HR.
What qualifications are required for a HOD Mathematics?
Most HOD Mathematics roles require a relevant Bachelor's/Master's in the subject plus a B.Ed (or equivalent teacher-training qualification). Specific board requirements (CTET, IB workshops, IGCSE training) may also apply.
How much experience do I need for this HOD Mathematics role?
The required experience is shown in the "Key facts" panel above. Schools also consider relevant internships, board-prep training and student-teaching when evaluating early-career candidates.
Is this a contract or permanent role?
This is listed as a contract role. The exact contract term and renewal terms are confirmed at offer stage.
Requirements & role details
Role details
- Vacancies
- 3
More roles like this
Teachers who saved this also saved
Maharishi Dayanand Adarsh Vidyalaya
Key facts about Maharishi Dayanand Adarsh Vidyalaya
- Founded
- 1972
- Board
- CBSE
- Type
- Secondary Level
- Principal
- Neelam Sharma
- Affiliation #
- 2630039
Maharishi Dayanand Adarsh Vidyalaya is a secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 1972, located in Chandigarh, Chandigarh.
See all school jobs →Working at Maharishi Dayanand Adarsh Vidyalaya
Where this school is
Career path
Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Chandigarh.