Skip to main content
Salary disclosed by school
Apply by 23 Jul·21 days left

Housekeeping Supervisor

at National Public School, Syno-81 · Bengaluru Urban · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹2.4L – ₹3.2L / yr2–6 yrsCloses 23 Jul 20 days left
Bengaluru Urban, Karnatakafull-timePosted 30d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
Housekeeping Supervisor
School
National Public School, Syno-81
City
Bengaluru Urban
State
Karnataka
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹2.4L – ₹3.2L per year
Experience
2–6 years
Posted
3 Jun 2026
Closing date
23 Jul 2026
Pay benchmark

Housekeeping Supervisor salary in Bengaluru Urban — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹2.4L
per year
Typical
₹2.8L
per year
Senior / high
₹3.2L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

Apply for this role

Housekeeping Supervisor

at National Public School, Syno-81

20 days left

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

An opening for a Housekeeping Supervisor in Bengaluru Urban, Karnataka at National Public School, Syno-81. The school is expanding its team for the new session and welcomes both experienced and high-potential candidates. School profile: National Public School, Syno-81 in Bengaluru Urban, Karnataka — a senior secondary setup, established 2013, — a CBSE-affiliated school. Recognised for structured academic planning, regular parent engagement, and a deliberate culture of student mentorship. About the role: the Housekeeping Supervisor sits in the support function and handles the assigned tasks daily. The role demands reliability, punctuality, and a service-oriented attitude. What you will do:

  • Be a dependable presence in the support function through the school day.
  • Follow the school's protocols and dress code consistently.
  • Help keep classrooms, common areas, or designated zones ready for use.
  • Support school events, examinations, and large parent gatherings.
  • Work with the support team to keep things running smoothly. Ideal candidate — you have:
  • Steady prior experience in the same/similar function.
  • The maturity to handle the school environment with care.
  • A clean track record and verifiable references.
  • The fitness and discipline the role demands.
  • A genuine sense of ownership for the assigned area. Benefits and culture:
  • Salary in line with experience and market norms (₹2.4 LPA – ₹3.2 LPA).
  • Structured calendar with reasonable workload expectations.
  • Professional development through workshops and internal training.
  • A collaborative staff culture with clear leadership backing.
  • Stable, full-time employment at a settled school. Click Apply at the top of this page to share your profile with National Public School, Syno-81. Suitable applicants are contacted directly to schedule the next round of conversations.

Common questions about this role

What questions are asked in a Housekeeping Supervisor interview?

Panels usually ask about your teaching philosophy, a demo lesson walkthrough, how you handle discipline and parents, and syllabus familiarity. See the "Interview questions & answers" section on this page for six of the most common ones and how to answer them.

How will I know if my application is being reviewed?

Every status change (viewed, shortlisted, interview scheduled, offered) is pushed to your dashboard and email. Turn on job alerts for the same role in the same city so you don't lose momentum if this one pauses.

How do I apply for this Housekeeping Supervisor vacancy?

Apply through this page using your School Jobs India profile. Complete your profile first (qualifications, experience, references) — schools shortlist faster when the basics are in place.

What is the salary for this Housekeeping Supervisor role?

Refer to the salary range posted on this page. Most schools negotiate within this band based on your last drawn CTC and relevant experience.

Is the salary CTC or in-hand?

Most Indian schools quote annual CTC. In-hand is typically 85–90% of CTC after PF, professional tax and (where applicable) income tax — exact deductions are confirmed at offer stage.

Can I negotiate the salary at National Public School, Syno-81?

Yes — the band shown is a starting point. Schools consider your last-drawn CTC, teaching experience, board expertise (CBSE) and any specialist skills. Come prepared with a specific number and a 1-line justification.

Is accommodation provided?

Day schools generally don't provide accommodation. The school may help with referrals to nearby PGs or rentals during your relocation.

Do I have to work weekends?

Standard week is Monday to Saturday (often half-day Saturday). Occasional event Sundays exist (Annual Day, Sports Day, admissions test days) and are usually compensated with a comp-off.

How do I write an application email for this Housekeeping Supervisor role?

Use a clear subject line with role and your name, open with which vacancy you're applying to, then a 4-5 line summary of qualifications, teaching experience and notice period. Close with availability for a demo lesson and interview. Attach a one-page PDF resume — long text bodies get skimmed.

Is this a remote / work-from-home opportunity?

School roles are on-site by default — classroom teaching and student supervision require physical presence. Online tutoring openings are tagged separately on School Jobs India.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
1
About the school

National Public School, Syno-81

Key facts about National Public School, Syno-81

Key facts
Founded
2013
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
JAYANTI NAIR
Affiliation #
830522
Address
SYNO-81, UTTARAHALLI HOBLI, SOUTH TALUK BANGALORE-560061., Syno-81, Bengaluru Urban, Karnataka, 560061

National Public School, Syno-81 is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2013, located in Bengaluru Urban, Karnataka.

See all school jobs →

Working at National Public School, Syno-81

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Bengaluru Urban.

  1. NTT / KG
  2. PRT (Primary)
  3. TGT (Middle)
  4. PGT (Senior)
  5. HOD
  6. Vice Principal
  7. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Keep exploring

Similar opportunities

Related opportunities

Explore similar searches