HR Executive
at Odisha Adarsh Vidyalaya, At/po-gumma · Gajapati · Apply in under 60 seconds.
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Key facts
- Role
- HR Executive
- School
- Odisha Adarsh Vidyalaya, At/po-gumma
- City
- Gajapati
- State
- Odisha
- Board
- CBSE
- School type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Employment type
- Part Time
- Salary
- ₹3.4L – ₹5.1L per year
- Experience
- 2–5 years
- Posted
- 12 Jun 2026
- Closing date
- 11 Aug 2026
HR Executive salary in Gajapati — snapshot
Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.
Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.
Apply for HR Executive at Odisha Adarsh Vidyalaya, At/po-gumma
Contact the school directly using the details below.
Why apply
- Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
- CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
Job description
Overview
A vacancy has opened for a HR Executive at Odisha Adarsh Vidyalaya, At/po-gumma in Gajapati, Odisha. The role suits educators who value a structured environment with clear expectations and strong support. Odisha Adarsh Vidyalaya, At/po-gumma in Gajapati, Odisha functions as a senior secondary institution — a CBSE-affiliated school, established 2017,. The leadership team is closely involved in academic planning and faculty support, with a sharp focus on classroom impact. What the role looks like: as HR Executive, you run day-to-day workflows, maintain accurate records, support audits, and help keep the school's operations professional and well-organised. What you will do:
- Act as the single point of ownership for the assigned function.
- Follow defined process flows and keep records audit-ready.
- Provide leadership with accurate, timely operational information.
- Work with external vendors to ensure quality service delivery.
- Support the operations team during exam cycles and large events. Requirements:
- Graduate degree with prior administrative/operations experience.
- Strong attention to detail and good follow-through.
- Comfort with MS Office, Google Workspace, and ERP applications.
- Professional written and spoken English (and Hindi where applicable).
- A service mindset with parents, students, and faculty. What we offer:
- Competitive, on-time salary (₹3.4 LPA – ₹5.1 LPA).
- Defined working hours aligned with the school timetable.
- Investment in your growth — training, mentorship, peer learning.
- A respectful work environment focused on outcomes.
- Access to school resources, libraries, labs, and digital tools. Click Apply at the top of this page to share your profile with Odisha Adarsh Vidyalaya, At/po-gumma. Suitable applicants are contacted directly to schedule the next round of conversations.
Common questions about this role
Do staff get fee concession for their children?
Most reputable schools have a staff-child fee concession policy. Eligibility, percentage and number of children covered vary — ask HR for the written policy.
How do I make a resume for a CBSE HR Executive job?
A CBSE-focused resume works best when it starts with a role-anchored headline, highlights B.Ed/CTET/PD upfront, and lists measurable outcomes (result percentages, project launches, retention) under each school. Skip generic corporate objectives. The School Jobs India resume builder has a ready template you can fill in and download.
Is the salary CTC or in-hand?
Most Indian schools quote annual CTC. In-hand is typically 85–90% of CTC after PF, professional tax and (where applicable) income tax — exact deductions are confirmed at offer stage.
Where can I find similar vacancies?
Scroll to the "Similar jobs" section below to see related openings. You can also browse by city (Gajapati), role and board on School Jobs India to compare options side by side.
When are increments and bonuses given?
Annual increments are usually announced in March/April, alongside the new academic year. Performance-linked bonuses vary by school — some pay a one-month festive bonus, others none.
Is this a contract or permanent role?
This is listed as a part time role. The exact contract term and renewal terms are confirmed at offer stage.
Is this a fixed-term or open-ended contract?
The employment type is shown in the Key Facts section above. Fixed-term roles usually align to the academic year; permanent roles are open-ended after probation. The final letter will spell out renewal and exit terms.
What is the salary for this HR Executive role?
Refer to the salary range posted on this page. Most schools negotiate within this band based on your last drawn CTC and relevant experience.
Is background verification done before joining?
Yes — most schools run document and reference verification, and many use third-party background checks. Keep your last 2–3 employer references and original certificates ready.
What questions are asked in a HR Executive interview?
Panels usually ask about your teaching philosophy, a demo lesson walkthrough, how you handle discipline and parents, and syllabus familiarity. See the "Interview questions & answers" section on this page for six of the most common ones and how to answer them.
Requirements & role details
Role details
- Vacancies
- 2
More roles like this
Teachers who saved this also saved
Odisha Adarsh Vidyalaya, At/po-gumma
Key facts about Odisha Adarsh Vidyalaya, At/po-gumma
- Founded
- 2017
- Board
- CBSE
- Type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Principal
- SUBRAT KUMAR PATTASANI
- Affiliation #
- 1520130
Odisha Adarsh Vidyalaya, At/po-gumma is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2017, located in Gajapati, Odisha.
See all school jobs →Working at Odisha Adarsh Vidyalaya, At/po-gumma
Where this school is
Career path
Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Gajapati.