Accounts Incharge
at Paljor Namgyal Girls SR SEC School · East Sikkim · Apply in under 60 seconds.
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Key facts
- Role
- Accounts Incharge
- School
- Paljor Namgyal Girls SR SEC School
- City
- East Sikkim
- State
- Sikkim
- Board
- CBSE
- School type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Employment type
- Full Time
- Salary
- ₹1.9L – ₹4.3L per year
- Experience
- 2–7 years
- Posted
- 22 Jun 2026
- Closing date
- 14 Aug 2026
Accounts Incharge salary in East Sikkim — snapshot
Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.
Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.
Apply for Accounts Incharge at Paljor Namgyal Girls SR SEC School
Contact the school directly using the details below.
Why apply
- Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
- CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
- Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
Job description
Overview
We are looking for a Accounts Incharge to join Paljor Namgyal Girls SR SEC School in East Sikkim, Sikkim. You will work alongside an experienced team that takes student outcomes seriously. Paljor Namgyal Girls SR SEC School in East Sikkim, Sikkim is a senior secondary institution — a CBSE-affiliated school, established 1924,. The school pairs a traditional academic core with modern classroom practices and consistent investment in faculty enablement. Role: the Accounts Incharge keeps the school's day-to-day operations running. You own the assigned function end-to-end — process, paperwork, vendor coordination, and timely escalation to leadership. Day to day, you will:
- Process the assigned transactions, approvals, and documentation on time.
- Maintain digital and physical records per school policy.
- Respond to internal and external queries clearly and professionally.
- Coordinate with other departments to keep the operational rhythm intact.
- Escalate exceptions to the right authority early. Ideal candidate — you have:
- Prior experience in a school or service-oriented organisation.
- A neat, systematic style with paperwork and records.
- Good interpersonal skills with parents and staff.
- Discipline to maintain registers, logs, and trackers accurately.
- A learning mindset for new tools the school adopts. Perks and culture:
- Fair compensation with annual review (₹1.9 LPA – ₹4.3 LPA).
- Stable, full-time engagement with a clear academic calendar.
- Regular PD through internal and external programmes.
- A working culture that takes faculty wellbeing seriously.
- A school that genuinely cares about student outcomes. Complete your application through this page with your latest CV and references. The recruitment desk at Paljor Namgyal Girls SR SEC School reviews every profile that arrives via the platform.
Common questions about this role
Is accommodation provided?
Day schools generally don't provide accommodation. The school may help with referrals to nearby PGs or rentals during your relocation.
How will I know if my application is being reviewed?
Every status change (viewed, shortlisted, interview scheduled, offered) is pushed to your dashboard and email. Turn on job alerts for the same role in the same city so you don't lose momentum if this one pauses.
What questions are asked in a Accounts Incharge interview?
Panels usually ask about your teaching philosophy, a demo lesson walkthrough, how you handle discipline and parents, and syllabus familiarity. See the "Interview questions & answers" section on this page for six of the most common ones and how to answer them.
Is the salary CTC or in-hand?
Most Indian schools quote annual CTC. In-hand is typically 85–90% of CTC after PF, professional tax and (where applicable) income tax — exact deductions are confirmed at offer stage.
What is the salary for this Accounts Incharge role?
Refer to the salary range posted on this page. Most schools negotiate within this band based on your last drawn CTC and relevant experience.
When are increments and bonuses given?
Annual increments are usually announced in March/April, alongside the new academic year. Performance-linked bonuses vary by school — some pay a one-month festive bonus, others none.
How do I make a resume for a CBSE Accounts Incharge job?
A CBSE-focused resume works best when it starts with a role-anchored headline, highlights B.Ed/CTET/PD upfront, and lists measurable outcomes (result percentages, project launches, retention) under each school. Skip generic corporate objectives. The School Jobs India resume builder has a ready template you can fill in and download.
Is there a probation period?
Most schools run a 3–6 month probation with the same salary as confirmation. Confirmation is typically subject to satisfactory performance reviews and document verification.
What is the average Accounts Incharge salary in East Sikkim?
Refer to the on-page "Salary snapshot" for the current market band. Broadly, Accounts Incharge pay in East Sikkim varies with years of experience (each 3-year block adds roughly 15-25%), board (IB > CBSE > state), and school size — the linked full pay report breaks these out further.
I'm serving notice — should I still apply?
Yes. Most schools accept candidates with up to 60 days of notice. Mention your last working day clearly in your application so the school can plan the joining accordingly.
Requirements & role details
Role details
- Vacancies
- 3
More roles like this
Teachers who saved this also saved
Paljor Namgyal Girls SR SEC School
Key facts about Paljor Namgyal Girls SR SEC School
- Founded
- 1924
- Board
- CBSE
- Type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Principal
- IVAN DORJEE LEPCHA
- Affiliation #
- 1820002
Paljor Namgyal Girls SR SEC School is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 1924, located in East Sikkim, Sikkim.
See all school jobs →Working at Paljor Namgyal Girls SR SEC School
Where this school is
Career path
Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in East Sikkim.