Skip to main content
Actively hiringSalary disclosed by school

HR Executive

at PM SHRI Govt Senior Secondary School, Yangang · South Sikkim · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹3.0L – ₹5.3L / yr1–5 yrsCloses 6 Sept
South Sikkim, Sikkimfull-timePosted 6d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
HR Executive
School
PM SHRI Govt Senior Secondary School, Yangang
City
South Sikkim
State
Sikkim
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹3.0L – ₹5.3L per year
Experience
1–5 years
Posted
28 Jun 2026
Closing date
6 Sept 2026
Pay benchmark

HR Executive salary in South Sikkim — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹3.0L
per year
Typical
₹4.1L
per year
Senior / high
₹5.3L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

How to apply

Apply for HR Executive at PM SHRI Govt Senior Secondary School, Yangang

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

PM SHRI Govt Senior Secondary School, Yangang is looking for a HR Executive in South Sikkim, Sikkim to strengthen its academic team. The school encourages peer observation and continuous professional learning. PM SHRI Govt Senior Secondary School, Yangang, established 1937, is a senior secondary campus in South Sikkim, Sikkim — a CBSE-affiliated school. Day-to-day work is anchored in curriculum maps, defined assessment cycles, and faculty review built into the calendar. Context: the HR Executive reports into the Administrator/Operations Head and works with other functional leads. Critical to keeping academic delivery free from operational friction. Responsibilities:

  • Run the assigned operational function on a daily basis.
  • Maintain accurate records and produce reports for management.
  • Coordinate with teachers, parents, and vendors on approvals.
  • Support audits, inspections, and statutory compliance.
  • Identify process gaps and propose workable improvements. Ideal candidate — you have:
  • Prior experience in a school or service-oriented organisation.
  • A neat, systematic style with paperwork and records.
  • Good interpersonal skills with parents and staff.
  • Discipline to maintain registers, logs, and trackers accurately.
  • A learning mindset for new tools the school adopts. Why join us:
  • Predictable, on-time monthly compensation (₹3.0 LPA – ₹5.3 LPA).
  • Reasonable workload with planned holidays per the calendar.
  • Real ownership of your subject/function from day one.
  • A leadership team that listens, supports, and gives credit.
  • A campus that respects educators as professionals. Send your CV through this listing — no separate email is required for PM SHRI Govt Senior Secondary School, Yangang. The hiring lead reaches out personally to take qualifying candidates forward.

Common questions about this role

How do I make a resume for a CBSE HR Executive job?

Lead with a two-line headline (role + years of experience), then Education, Certifications (B.Ed, CTET, board-specific PD), Experience with 3-4 bullet outcomes per school (results, class sizes, projects), and one line each for co-curricular, tech tools and languages. Keep to one page and use the free School Jobs India resume builder for a school-style layout.

What is the leave policy?

Schools usually offer 10–18 leaves per year on top of public/school holidays. Earned-leave encashment policies vary — check the offer letter.

Do I have to work weekends?

Most day schools follow a 6-day or 5.5-day week with Sundays off. Occasional Saturdays may go to events, parent meetings, or PD sessions.

Is school transport available for staff?

Many schools offer staff bus service on their main routes, either free or at a nominal fee. Availability depends on whether your home is near a school route — confirm with HR.

What's the interview process like for this role?

Expect a screening call → a practical/skills round (role-specific) → a final interview with the relevant department head. Carry valid ID, references and any certifications.

How long does it take to hear back after applying?

Most schools review applications within 5–10 working days. If you don't hear back in two weeks, the role has usually been filled or paused — keep applying to similar openings in the meantime.

What questions are asked in a HR Executive interview?

Typical rounds cover self-introduction, why teaching, classroom-management scenarios, subject/syllabus knowledge, and one differentiation scenario. Scroll to "Interview questions & answers" below for six sample questions with model answers tuned for HR Executive roles in South Sikkim.

Is accommodation provided?

Accommodation is not standard for day-school roles — confirm details with the Principal's office during the interview.

When does the school want the joining date to be?

Most school roles aim for a joining around the start of the next academic month or term. Once shortlisted, the school will agree a realistic date based on your notice period.

What is the salary for this HR Executive role?

The salary band is shown in the "Key facts" panel above. Final offers depend on your years of experience, qualifications and the interview outcome.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
2
Keep exploring

More roles like this

Teachers who saved this also saved

About the school

PM SHRI Govt Senior Secondary School, Yangang

Key facts about PM SHRI Govt Senior Secondary School, Yangang

Key facts
Founded
1937
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
PUSHPA RAJ DHUNGEL
Affiliation #
1820034
Address
YANGANG VIA- SINGTAM SOUTH SIKKIM, Yangang Via- Singtam, South Sikkim, Sikkim, 737134

PM SHRI Govt Senior Secondary School, Yangang is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 1937, located in South Sikkim, Sikkim.

See all school jobs →

Working at PM SHRI Govt Senior Secondary School, Yangang

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in South Sikkim.

  1. NTT / KG
  2. PRT (Primary)
  3. TGT (Middle)
  4. PGT (Senior)
  5. HOD
  6. Vice Principal
  7. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches