HOD Humanities
at PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya, I I T · Paschim Medinipur · Apply in under 60 seconds.
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Key facts
- Role
- HOD Humanities
- School
- PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya, I I T
- City
- Paschim Medinipur
- State
- West Bengal
- Board
- CBSE
- School type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Employment type
- Full Time
- Salary
- ₹12L – ₹23L per year
- Experience
- 7–9 years
- Posted
- 25 May 2026
- Closing date
- 28 Jul 2026
HOD Humanities salary in Paschim Medinipur — snapshot
Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.
Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.
Apply for HOD Humanities at PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya, I I T
Contact the school directly using the details below.
Why apply
- Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
- CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
- Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
Job description
Overview
An opening for a HOD Humanities in Paschim Medinipur, West Bengal at PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya, I I T. The school is expanding its team for the new session and welcomes both experienced and high-potential candidates. About the institution: PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya, I I T in Paschim Medinipur, West Bengal — a senior secondary setup, established 1968, — a CBSE-affiliated school. The school invests consistently in academic resources, classroom technology, and a culture of professional respect. Position: as HOD Humanities, you are part of the school's leadership group. The role demands strong judgement, calm execution, and a clear point of view on what good schooling looks like. Responsibilities:
- Lead the assigned section/department on academic and operational matters.
- Mentor teachers through observation, feedback, and development plans.
- Oversee assessment cycles, result analysis, and improvement plans.
- Handle parent escalations professionally and represent the school externally.
- Drive a culture of academic rigour, discipline, and student wellbeing. Ideal candidate — you have:
- 8+ years in school education with leadership exposure.
- Direct experience running a section, department, or full school.
- A point of view on good teaching, good assessments, and good schools.
- Patience to coach and firmness to enforce standards.
- Strong personal organisation across multiple workstreams. Perks and culture:
- Fair compensation with annual review (₹12.2 LPA – ₹23.2 LPA).
- Stable, full-time engagement with a clear academic calendar.
- Regular PD through internal and external programmes.
- A working culture that takes faculty wellbeing seriously.
- A school that genuinely cares about student outcomes. Apply now using this listing, and your CV reaches the PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya, I I T hiring team within minutes. Applications are reviewed on a rolling basis; expect a response inside one working week.
Common questions about this role
How do I make a resume for a CBSE HOD Humanities job?
Lead with a two-line headline (role + years of experience), then Education, Certifications (B.Ed, CTET, board-specific PD), Experience with 3-4 bullet outcomes per school (results, class sizes, projects), and one line each for co-curricular, tech tools and languages. Keep to one page and use the free School Jobs India resume builder for a school-style layout.
What's the interview process like for this teaching role?
Typical schools run a screening call → a demo class (15–30 minutes for the relevant grade) → a panel interview with the Principal/HOD. Some boards also ask for a written response or a sample lesson plan.
Is there a probation period?
Yes — a 3 to 6 month probation is standard in K-12 schools across India. Benefits like PF and gratuity continue to accrue from day one regardless.
Is B.Ed mandatory for this role?
For most K-12 teaching positions in India a B.Ed (or NIOS D.El.Ed for primary) is preferred and often required by board affiliations. Some pre-primary and special-skill roles accept relevant certification in lieu.
What is the leave policy?
Schools usually offer 10–18 leaves per year on top of public/school holidays. Earned-leave encashment policies vary — check the offer letter.
What is the average HOD Humanities salary in Paschim Medinipur?
Check the "Salary snapshot" section above for the entry / typical / senior band tailored to HOD Humanities roles in Paschim Medinipur. As a rough anchor, city tier and board affiliation move the number by 20-40% — IB and Cambridge schools sit at the top, state-board privates at the base.
What does a typical day look like?
School days usually run 7.5–8 hours with 5–6 teaching periods, plus prep, lunch and one or two non-teaching duties (homework checks, library, club). Saturdays vary by school.
Do staff get fee concession for their children?
Many established schools offer 50–100% tuition concession for the children of full-time staff, subject to admission criteria. Confirm specifics in the offer letter.
What is the salary for this HOD Humanities role?
The salary band is shown in the "Key facts" panel above. Final offers depend on your years of experience, qualifications and the interview outcome.
How do I apply for this HOD Humanities vacancy?
Use the "Apply" button on this page to submit your application directly through School Jobs India. A free candidate account is required so the school can reach you.
Requirements & role details
Role details
- Vacancies
- 2
More roles like this
Teachers who saved this also saved
PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya, I I T
Key facts about PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya, I I T
- Founded
- 1968
- Board
- CBSE
- Type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Principal
- RIKISHA BHAUMIK
- Affiliation #
- 2400005
PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya, I I T is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 1968, located in Paschim Medinipur, West Bengal.
See all school jobs →Working at PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya, I I T
Where this school is
Career path
Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Paschim Medinipur.