Skip to main content
Salary disclosed by school

HOD Humanities

at PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya, Kailashahar · North Tripura · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹11.0L – ₹27.2L / yr7–10 yrsCloses 28 Jul 23 days left
North Tripura, Tripurafull-timePosted 25d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
HOD Humanities
School
PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya, Kailashahar
City
North Tripura
State
Tripura
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹11.0L – ₹27.2L per year
Experience
7–10 years
Posted
9 Jun 2026
Closing date
28 Jul 2026
Pay benchmark

HOD Humanities salary in North Tripura — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹11.0L
per year
Typical
₹19.1L
per year
Senior / high
₹27.2L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

How to apply

Apply for HOD Humanities at PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya, Kailashahar

23 days left

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Join the faculty at PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya, Kailashahar as a HOD Humanities in North Tripura, Tripura. The school maintains high academic standards alongside a collaborative, professional staff culture. PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya, Kailashahar in North Tripura, Tripura is a senior secondary institution — a CBSE-affiliated school, established 1993,. The school pairs a traditional academic core with modern classroom practices and consistent investment in faculty enablement. Role: as HOD Humanities, you work closely with the Principal on academic and operational decisions — leading a section/team, driving teacher development, overseeing assessments, and holding the line on standards. What you will do:

  • Own academic outcomes for the assigned portfolio.
  • Coach teachers, especially those in their first few years.
  • Drive disciplined execution of the academic and assessment calendar.
  • Represent the school in academic forums and audits.
  • Work with the Principal on medium-term plans. Candidate requirements:
  • Senior educator with a balanced view of academics and operations.
  • Proven ability to mentor teachers and improve outcomes over time.
  • Strong stakeholder management — board, parents, regulators, vendors.
  • Comfortable with data — assessments, attendance, faculty metrics.
  • A long-term thinker who can also execute well in the short term. Perks and culture:
  • Fair compensation with annual review (₹11.0 LPA – ₹27.2 LPA).
  • Stable, full-time engagement with a clear academic calendar.
  • Regular PD through internal and external programmes.
  • A working culture that takes faculty wellbeing seriously.
  • A school that genuinely cares about student outcomes. Complete your application through this page with your latest CV and references. The recruitment desk at PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya, Kailashahar reviews every profile that arrives via the platform.

Common questions about this role

What questions are asked in a HOD Humanities interview?

Panels usually ask about your teaching philosophy, a demo lesson walkthrough, how you handle discipline and parents, and syllabus familiarity. See the "Interview questions & answers" section on this page for six of the most common ones and how to answer them.

Will I get PF and statutory benefits?

Yes — established schools provide EPF (Provident Fund) and gratuity (after 5 years), and most also provide ESI for staff under the wage threshold. Specifics are spelled out in the offer letter.

How do I apply for this HOD Humanities vacancy?

Apply through this page using your School Jobs India profile. Complete your profile first (qualifications, experience, references) — schools shortlist faster when the basics are in place.

Can I negotiate the salary at PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya, Kailashahar?

Yes — the band shown is a starting point. Schools consider your last-drawn CTC, teaching experience, board expertise (CBSE) and any specialist skills. Come prepared with a specific number and a 1-line justification.

How much experience do I need for this HOD Humanities role?

Refer to the experience range posted on this page. If you're close to the minimum, apply with a strong demo lesson plan or portfolio — many schools flex by ±1 year for the right candidate.

What arrangements are there for women teachers' commute and safety?

Staff transport with defined pickup points, a women-first evening drop policy, CCTV coverage in corridors and staff areas, and an active Internal Complaints Committee are the norm at most established Indian schools. Ask HR for the specific route serving your locality.

Where exactly is PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya, Kailashahar located?

The school is in North Tripura, Tripura. Check the "About the school" section for the campus link and the nearest public-transport reference.

Are meals provided at school?

Most schools offer a subsidised staff canteen or a daily mid-morning snack and lunch. Boarding schools typically include all meals for residential staff.

Is B.Ed mandatory for this role?

Yes, for board-affiliated school teaching roles a B.Ed is generally required. Exceptions exist for very experienced subject experts and for play-school/early-years specialists.

How will I know if my application is being reviewed?

Every status change (viewed, shortlisted, interview scheduled, offered) is pushed to your dashboard and email. Turn on job alerts for the same role in the same city so you don't lose momentum if this one pauses.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
1
Keep exploring

More roles like this

Teachers who saved this also saved

About the school

PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya, Kailashahar

Key facts about PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya, Kailashahar

Key facts
Founded
1993
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
DIPANKAR RAY
Affiliation #
2000005
Address
KAILASHAHAR NORTH TRIPURA, Kailashahar, North Tripura, Tripura, 799277

PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya, Kailashahar is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 1993, located in North Tripura, Tripura.

See all school jobs →

Working at PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya, Kailashahar

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in North Tripura.

  1. Coordinator
  2. Academic Coordinator
  3. Vice Principal
  4. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches