Skip to main content
Salary disclosed by school
Apply by 21 Jul·17 days left

Admission Incharge

at PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya Konni · Pathanamthitta · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹2.1L – ₹3.9L / yr2–5 yrsCloses 21 Jul 16 days left
Pathanamthitta, Keralafull-timePosted 48d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
Admission Incharge
School
PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya Konni
City
Pathanamthitta
State
Kerala
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹2.1L – ₹3.9L per year
Experience
2–5 years
Posted
18 May 2026
Closing date
21 Jul 2026
Pay benchmark

Admission Incharge salary in Pathanamthitta — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹2.1L
per year
Typical
₹3.0L
per year
Senior / high
₹3.9L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

How to apply

Apply for Admission Incharge at PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya Konni

16 days left

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

A vacancy has opened for a Admission Incharge at PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya Konni in Pathanamthitta, Kerala. The role suits educators who value a structured environment with clear expectations and strong support. PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya Konni, established 2018, is a senior secondary campus in Pathanamthitta, Kerala — a CBSE-affiliated school. Day-to-day work is anchored in curriculum maps, defined assessment cycles, and faculty review built into the calendar. Details: a steady, process-driven role. The Admission Incharge brings consistency, accuracy, and professional maturity to every interaction inside and outside the school. Responsibilities:

  • Run the assigned operational function on a daily basis.
  • Maintain accurate records and produce reports for management.
  • Coordinate with teachers, parents, and vendors on approvals.
  • Support audits, inspections, and statutory compliance.
  • Identify process gaps and propose workable improvements. Ideal candidate — you have:
  • Prior experience in a school or service-oriented organisation.
  • A neat, systematic style with paperwork and records.
  • Good interpersonal skills with parents and staff.
  • Discipline to maintain registers, logs, and trackers accurately.
  • A learning mindset for new tools the school adopts. What we offer:
  • Competitive, on-time salary (₹2.1 LPA – ₹3.9 LPA).
  • Defined working hours aligned with the school timetable.
  • Investment in your growth — training, mentorship, peer learning.
  • A respectful work environment focused on outcomes.
  • Access to school resources, libraries, labs, and digital tools. Submit your application on this page and PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya Konni will weigh your candidacy for the opening. Next steps usually include a short demo class and a panel discussion.

Common questions about this role

What is the average Admission Incharge salary in Pathanamthitta?

Refer to the on-page "Salary snapshot" for the current market band. Broadly, Admission Incharge pay in Pathanamthitta varies with years of experience (each 3-year block adds roughly 15-25%), board (IB > CBSE > state), and school size — the linked full pay report breaks these out further.

How long does it take to hear back after applying?

Response times vary, but shortlisted candidates are typically contacted within a week. You'll get a notification on School Jobs India the moment the school updates your application status.

Is this a remote / work-from-home opportunity?

School roles are on-site by default — classroom teaching and student supervision require physical presence. Online tutoring openings are tagged separately on School Jobs India.

When are increments and bonuses given?

Annual increments are usually announced in March/April, alongside the new academic year. Performance-linked bonuses vary by school — some pay a one-month festive bonus, others none.

Where exactly is PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya Konni located?

The school is in Pathanamthitta, Kerala. Check the "About the school" section for the campus link and the nearest public-transport reference.

What is the leave policy?

Teaching staff typically get all school holidays plus 8–15 casual/sick leaves per academic year. Long vacations (summer, winter, Diwali, Holi breaks) follow the published school calendar.

How do I apply for this Admission Incharge vacancy?

Apply through this page using your School Jobs India profile. Complete your profile first (qualifications, experience, references) — schools shortlist faster when the basics are in place.

How do I make a resume for a CBSE Admission Incharge job?

A CBSE-focused resume works best when it starts with a role-anchored headline, highlights B.Ed/CTET/PD upfront, and lists measurable outcomes (result percentages, project launches, retention) under each school. Skip generic corporate objectives. The School Jobs India resume builder has a ready template you can fill in and download.

Is the salary CTC or in-hand?

Most Indian schools quote annual CTC. In-hand is typically 85–90% of CTC after PF, professional tax and (where applicable) income tax — exact deductions are confirmed at offer stage.

Are meals provided at school?

Most schools offer a subsidised staff canteen or a daily mid-morning snack and lunch. Boarding schools typically include all meals for residential staff.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
3
Keep exploring

More roles like this

Teachers who saved this also saved

About the school

PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya Konni

Key facts about PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya Konni

Key facts
Founded
2018
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
MATHEW ABRAHAM
Affiliation #
900151
Address
ATTACHAKKAL P O , KONNI, Attachakkal P O, Pathanamthitta, Kerala, 689692

PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya Konni is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2018, located in Pathanamthitta, Kerala.

See all school jobs →

Working at PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya Konni

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Pathanamthitta.

  1. NTT / KG
  2. PRT (Primary)
  3. TGT (Middle)
  4. PGT (Senior)
  5. HOD
  6. Vice Principal
  7. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches