Office Assistant
at PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya No Two Sagar · Sagar · Apply in under 60 seconds.
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Key facts
- Role
- Office Assistant
- School
- PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya No Two Sagar
- City
- Sagar
- State
- Madhya Pradesh
- Board
- CBSE
- School type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Employment type
- Full Time
- Salary
- ₹3.3L – ₹4.4L per year
- Experience
- 2–5 years
- Posted
- 26 May 2026
- Closing date
- 21 Jul 2026
Office Assistant salary in Sagar — snapshot
Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.
Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.
Apply for Office Assistant at PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya No Two Sagar
Contact the school directly using the details below.
Why apply
- Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
- CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
- Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
Job description
Overview
Join PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya No Two Sagar in Sagar, Madhya Pradesh as our next Office Assistant. The school invests in its faculty and runs a calm, well-organised academic calendar. About PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya No Two Sagar: a senior secondary institution in Sagar, Madhya Pradesh — a CBSE-affiliated school, established 1994,. The campus runs a structured academic calendar with steady investment in teaching, co-curriculars, and faculty culture. Details: a steady, process-driven role. The Office Assistant brings consistency, accuracy, and professional maturity to every interaction inside and outside the school. What you will do:
- Act as the single point of ownership for the assigned function.
- Follow defined process flows and keep records audit-ready.
- Provide leadership with accurate, timely operational information.
- Work with external vendors to ensure quality service delivery.
- Support the operations team during exam cycles and large events. Ideal candidate — you have:
- Prior experience in a school or service-oriented organisation.
- A neat, systematic style with paperwork and records.
- Good interpersonal skills with parents and staff.
- Discipline to maintain registers, logs, and trackers accurately.
- A learning mindset for new tools the school adopts. Perks and culture:
- Fair compensation with annual review (₹3.3 LPA – ₹4.4 LPA).
- Stable, full-time engagement with a clear academic calendar.
- Regular PD through internal and external programmes.
- A working culture that takes faculty wellbeing seriously.
- A school that genuinely cares about student outcomes. Apply now using this listing, and your CV reaches the PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya No Two Sagar hiring team within minutes. Applications are reviewed on a rolling basis; expect a response inside one working week.
Common questions about this role
How long does it take to hear back after applying?
Schools usually shortlist within a week or two. Set up a job alert for similar roles so you don't miss the next match if this one doesn't move forward.
Which curriculum does the school follow?
PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya No Two Sagar follows the CBSE curriculum, so teaching, assessment and reporting align to that framework.
When does the school want the joining date to be?
Joining dates are usually negotiable around the school calendar. Mid-term joining is common for replacement vacancies; new positions often align to April or the start of the next term.
How do I write an application email for this Office Assistant role?
Use a clear subject line with role and your name, open with which vacancy you're applying to, then a 4-5 line summary of qualifications, teaching experience and notice period. Close with availability for a demo lesson and interview. Attach a one-page PDF resume — long text bodies get skimmed.
How do I apply for this Office Assistant vacancy?
Apply through this page using your School Jobs India profile. Complete your profile first (qualifications, experience, references) — schools shortlist faster when the basics are in place.
Is accommodation provided?
Day schools generally don't provide accommodation. The school may help with referrals to nearby PGs or rentals during your relocation.
Is this a remote / work-from-home opportunity?
School roles are on-site by default — classroom teaching and student supervision require physical presence. Online tutoring openings are tagged separately on School Jobs India.
What questions are asked in a Office Assistant interview?
Panels usually ask about your teaching philosophy, a demo lesson walkthrough, how you handle discipline and parents, and syllabus familiarity. See the "Interview questions & answers" section on this page for six of the most common ones and how to answer them.
Is the salary CTC or in-hand?
Most Indian schools quote annual CTC. In-hand is typically 85–90% of CTC after PF, professional tax and (where applicable) income tax — exact deductions are confirmed at offer stage.
Do I have to work weekends?
Standard week is Monday to Saturday (often half-day Saturday). Occasional event Sundays exist (Annual Day, Sports Day, admissions test days) and are usually compensated with a comp-off.
Requirements & role details
Role details
- Vacancies
- 3
More roles like this
Teachers who saved this also saved
PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya No Two Sagar
Key facts about PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya No Two Sagar
- Founded
- 1994
- Board
- CBSE
- Type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Principal
- Devendra Kumar Tiwari
- Affiliation #
- 1000069
PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya No Two Sagar is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 1994, located in Sagar, Madhya Pradesh.
See all school jobs →Working at PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya No Two Sagar
Where this school is
Career path
Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Sagar.