Skip to main content
Salary disclosed by school

Admission Incharge

at PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya, Paschim Vihar New · West Delhi · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹3.0L – ₹3.2L / yr1–3 yrsCloses 2 Aug 28 days left
West Delhi, DelhicontractPosted 34d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
Admission Incharge
School
PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya, Paschim Vihar New
City
West Delhi
State
Delhi
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Contract
Salary
₹3.0L – ₹3.2L per year
Experience
1–3 years
Posted
31 May 2026
Closing date
2 Aug 2026
Pay benchmark

Admission Incharge salary in West Delhi — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹3.0L
per year
Typical
₹3.1L
per year
Senior / high
₹3.2L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

How to apply

Apply for Admission Incharge at PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya, Paschim Vihar New

28 days left

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Established school — running for 30+ years.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya, Paschim Vihar New in West Delhi, Delhi is inviting applications for a Admission Incharge. The role sits inside the school's day-to-day academic delivery and reports into the section head. About the institution: PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya, Paschim Vihar New in West Delhi, Delhi — a senior secondary setup, established 1996, — a CBSE-affiliated school. The school invests consistently in academic resources, classroom technology, and a culture of professional respect. Context: the Admission Incharge reports into the Administrator/Operations Head and works with other functional leads. Critical to keeping academic delivery free from operational friction. Day to day, you will:

  • Process the assigned transactions, approvals, and documentation on time.
  • Maintain digital and physical records per school policy.
  • Respond to internal and external queries clearly and professionally.
  • Coordinate with other departments to keep the operational rhythm intact.
  • Escalate exceptions to the right authority early. Ideal candidate — you have:
  • Prior experience in a school or service-oriented organisation.
  • A neat, systematic style with paperwork and records.
  • Good interpersonal skills with parents and staff.
  • Discipline to maintain registers, logs, and trackers accurately.
  • A learning mindset for new tools the school adopts. What we offer:
  • Competitive, on-time salary (₹3.0 LPA – ₹3.2 LPA).
  • Defined working hours aligned with the school timetable.
  • Investment in your growth — training, mentorship, peer learning.
  • A respectful work environment focused on outcomes.
  • Access to school resources, libraries, labs, and digital tools. Submit your application here so PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya, Paschim Vihar New can shortlist you alongside the active pool. Strong profiles move to a brief teaching demo and a discussion with the academic head.

Common questions about this role

How much experience do I need for this Admission Incharge role?

Refer to the experience range posted on this page. If you're close to the minimum, apply with a strong demo lesson plan or portfolio — many schools flex by ±1 year for the right candidate.

Can I negotiate the salary at PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya, Paschim Vihar New?

Yes — the band shown is a starting point. Schools consider your last-drawn CTC, teaching experience, board expertise (CBSE) and any specialist skills. Come prepared with a specific number and a 1-line justification.

When does the school want the joining date to be?

Joining dates are usually negotiable around the school calendar. Mid-term joining is common for replacement vacancies; new positions often align to April or the start of the next term.

How do I write an application email for this Admission Incharge role?

Use a clear subject line with role and your name, open with which vacancy you're applying to, then a 4-5 line summary of qualifications, teaching experience and notice period. Close with availability for a demo lesson and interview. Attach a one-page PDF resume — long text bodies get skimmed.

Where can I find similar vacancies?

Scroll to the "Similar jobs" section below to see related openings. You can also browse by city (West Delhi), role and board on School Jobs India to compare options side by side.

Is the salary CTC or in-hand?

Most Indian schools quote annual CTC. In-hand is typically 85–90% of CTC after PF, professional tax and (where applicable) income tax — exact deductions are confirmed at offer stage.

Are meals provided at school?

Most schools offer a subsidised staff canteen or a daily mid-morning snack and lunch. Boarding schools typically include all meals for residential staff.

What questions are asked in a Admission Incharge interview?

Panels usually ask about your teaching philosophy, a demo lesson walkthrough, how you handle discipline and parents, and syllabus familiarity. See the "Interview questions & answers" section on this page for six of the most common ones and how to answer them.

How long after the interview until I get an offer letter?

Typically 3–7 working days after the final interview, once reference checks and internal approvals are done. Verbal confirmations sometimes come sooner — always wait for the written offer before resigning your current role.

What's the interview process like for this role?

Hiring usually takes 2–3 rounds: an initial call, a hands-on assessment, then a final round. Bring photocopies of your qualifications and at least one professional reference.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
1
Keep exploring

More roles like this

Teachers who saved this also saved

About the school

PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya, Paschim Vihar New

Key facts about PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya, Paschim Vihar New

Key facts
Founded
1996
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
SANJAY KUMAR JAISWAL
Affiliation #
2700033
Address
PASCHIM VIHAR NEW DELHI, Paschim Vihar New, West Delhi, Delhi, 110087

PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya, Paschim Vihar New is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 1996, located in West Delhi, Delhi.

See all school jobs →

Working at PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya, Paschim Vihar New

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in West Delhi.

  1. NTT / KG
  2. PRT (Primary)
  3. TGT (Middle)
  4. PGT (Senior)
  5. HOD
  6. Vice Principal
  7. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches