Accounts Incharge
at PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya Sadalaga · Belagavi · Apply in under 60 seconds.
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Key facts
- Role
- Accounts Incharge
- School
- PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya Sadalaga
- City
- Belagavi
- State
- Karnataka
- Board
- CBSE
- School type
- Secondary Level
- Employment type
- Full Time
- Salary
- ₹2.1L – ₹3.5L per year
- Experience
- 1–3 years
- Posted
- 2 Jun 2026
- Closing date
- 3 Aug 2026
Accounts Incharge salary in Belagavi — snapshot
Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.
Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.
Apply for Accounts Incharge at PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya Sadalaga
Contact the school directly using the details below.
Why apply
- Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
- CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
- Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
Job description
Overview
PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya Sadalaga requires a Accounts Incharge in Belagavi, Karnataka for the upcoming academic year. A full-time role with reasonable workload expectations and clear deliverables. PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya Sadalaga in Belagavi, Karnataka functions as a secondary institution — a CBSE-affiliated school, established 2021,. The leadership team is closely involved in academic planning and faculty support, with a sharp focus on classroom impact. About the role: the Accounts Incharge is responsible for smooth execution of the assigned operational vertical — discipline, attention to detail, and coordination across teachers, parents, and vendors. Day to day, you will:
- Process the assigned transactions, approvals, and documentation on time.
- Maintain digital and physical records per school policy.
- Respond to internal and external queries clearly and professionally.
- Coordinate with other departments to keep the operational rhythm intact.
- Escalate exceptions to the right authority early. Ideal candidate — you have:
- Prior experience in a school or service-oriented organisation.
- A neat, systematic style with paperwork and records.
- Good interpersonal skills with parents and staff.
- Discipline to maintain registers, logs, and trackers accurately.
- A learning mindset for new tools the school adopts. Benefits at a glance:
- Market-aligned salary (₹2.1 LPA – ₹3.5 LPA).
- Structured working hours with adequate planning time.
- Investment in teacher and staff development across the year.
- A workplace built on clarity and professional respect.
- Long-term career growth at a school invested in its people. Submit your application on this page and PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya Sadalaga will weigh your candidacy for the opening. Next steps usually include a short demo class and a panel discussion.
Common questions about this role
How long does it take to hear back after applying?
Schools usually shortlist within a week or two. Set up a job alert for similar roles so you don't miss the next match if this one doesn't move forward.
What is the salary for this Accounts Incharge role?
The salary band is shown in the "Key facts" panel above. Final offers depend on your years of experience, qualifications and the interview outcome.
Which curriculum does the school follow?
PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya Sadalaga follows the CBSE curriculum, so teaching, assessment and reporting align to that framework.
How do I apply for this Accounts Incharge vacancy?
Use the "Apply" button on this page to submit your application directly through School Jobs India. A free candidate account is required so the school can reach you.
What questions are asked in a Accounts Incharge interview?
Typical rounds cover self-introduction, why teaching, classroom-management scenarios, subject/syllabus knowledge, and one differentiation scenario. Scroll to "Interview questions & answers" below for six sample questions with model answers tuned for Accounts Incharge roles in Belagavi.
How long after the interview until I get an offer letter?
Most schools issue a written offer within 3–7 working days of the final round. If you don't hear back in 10 days, a quick polite follow-up via the "Message employer" button on this Accounts Incharge listing is usually welcome.
Where exactly is PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya Sadalaga located?
The school is in Belagavi, Karnataka. Check the "About the school" section for the campus link and the nearest public-transport reference.
Are meals provided at school?
Subsidised tea/snacks are common; full meals depend on the school. Boarding schools usually provide meals as part of the package for resident staff.
What's the interview process like for this role?
Expect a screening call → a practical/skills round (role-specific) → a final interview with the relevant department head. Carry valid ID, references and any certifications.
Is the salary CTC or in-hand?
Schools quote CTC by default. In-hand depends on PF (12% employee share), professional tax, and your tax slab — ask HR for a sample salary structure before accepting.
Requirements & role details
Role details
- Vacancies
- 3
More roles like this
Teachers who saved this also saved
PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya Sadalaga
Key facts about PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya Sadalaga
- Founded
- 2021
- Board
- CBSE
- Type
- Secondary Level
- Principal
- HEMANTKUMAR CHANDRAKANT CHAVAN
- Affiliation #
- 800156
PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya Sadalaga is a secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2021, located in Belagavi, Karnataka.
See all school jobs →Working at PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya Sadalaga
Where this school is
Career path
Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Belagavi.