Skip to main content
Salary disclosed by school

Nursery Teacher

at PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya Vrde No Iii Ahilyanagar · Ahmednagar · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹2.6L – ₹5.3L / yr2–4 yrsCloses 7 Aug
Ahmednagar, Maharashtrafull-timePosted 31d ago
CBSE
Senior Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
Nursery Teacher
School
PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya Vrde No Iii Ahilyanagar
City
Ahmednagar
State
Maharashtra
Board
CBSE
School type
Senior Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹2.6L – ₹5.3L per year
Experience
2–4 years
Posted
3 Jun 2026
Closing date
7 Aug 2026

Compare against the market: Nursery / Pre-Primary Teacher salary in Ahmednagar

Pay benchmark

Nursery Teacher salary in Ahmednagar — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹2.6L
per year
Typical
₹4.0L
per year
Senior / high
₹5.3L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

How to apply

Apply for Nursery Teacher at PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya Vrde No Iii Ahilyanagar

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya Vrde No Iii Ahilyanagar in Ahmednagar, Maharashtra is on the lookout for a Nursery Teacher. The school values educators who care about classroom culture as much as curriculum delivery. PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya Vrde No Iii Ahilyanagar in Ahmednagar, Maharashtra functions as a senior secondary institution — a CBSE-affiliated school, established 1992,. The leadership team is closely involved in academic planning and faculty support, with a sharp focus on classroom impact. Position: as Nursery Teacher, you are a core member of the academic team — structured teaching, regular planning, assessment design, and student mentorship across the academic year. What you will do:

  • Own subject delivery across the assigned classes.
  • Differentiate instruction so mixed-ability classrooms see steady progress.
  • Design classroom assessments and support the examination cycle.
  • Maintain academic records on the school's ERP.
  • Support events, exhibitions, and parent meetings as needed. Qualifications and skills:
  • Graduation in the subject with a recognised teaching qualification.
  • Demonstrated classroom delivery with the relevant age group.
  • Clear understanding of formative and summative assessment design.
  • Ability to collaborate within a subject team on shared plans.
  • Punctuality, professionalism, and a strong sense of ownership. Perks and culture:
  • Fair compensation with annual review (₹2.6 LPA – ₹5.3 LPA).
  • Stable, full-time engagement with a clear academic calendar.
  • Regular PD through internal and external programmes.
  • A working culture that takes faculty wellbeing seriously.
  • A school that genuinely cares about student outcomes. Apply now using this listing, and your CV reaches the PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya Vrde No Iii Ahilyanagar hiring team within minutes. Applications are reviewed on a rolling basis; expect a response inside one working week.

Common questions about this role

What is the average Nursery Teacher salary in Ahmednagar?

Check the "Salary snapshot" section above for the entry / typical / senior band tailored to Nursery Teacher roles in Ahmednagar. As a rough anchor, city tier and board affiliation move the number by 20-40% — IB and Cambridge schools sit at the top, state-board privates at the base.

Do I have to work weekends?

Most day schools follow a 6-day or 5.5-day week with Sundays off. Occasional Saturdays may go to events, parent meetings, or PD sessions.

How long does it take to hear back after applying?

Schools usually shortlist within a week or two. Set up a job alert for similar roles so you don't miss the next match if this one doesn't move forward.

I'm serving notice — should I still apply?

Absolutely — schools regularly hire candidates on notice. Be upfront about your release date so interview scheduling and the offer timeline can be aligned.

Is the salary CTC or in-hand?

Schools quote CTC by default. In-hand depends on PF (12% employee share), professional tax, and your tax slab — ask HR for a sample salary structure before accepting.

Is there a probation period?

Yes — a 3 to 6 month probation is standard in K-12 schools across India. Benefits like PF and gratuity continue to accrue from day one regardless.

Do staff get fee concession for their children?

Many established schools offer 50–100% tuition concession for the children of full-time staff, subject to admission criteria. Confirm specifics in the offer letter.

Is this a remote / work-from-home opportunity?

School roles are on-site by default — classroom teaching and student supervision require physical presence. Online tutoring openings are tagged separately on School Jobs India.

How do I apply for this Nursery Teacher vacancy?

Use the "Apply" button on this page to submit your application directly through School Jobs India. A free candidate account is required so the school can reach you.

How much experience do I need for this Nursery Teacher role?

The required experience is shown in the "Key facts" panel above. Schools also consider relevant internships, board-prep training and student-teaching when evaluating early-career candidates.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
2
Keep exploring

More roles like this

Teachers who saved this also saved

About the school

PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya Vrde No Iii Ahilyanagar

Key facts about PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya Vrde No Iii Ahilyanagar

Key facts
Founded
1992
Board
CBSE
Type
Senior Secondary Level
Principal
BALASAHEB ANTON LONDHE
Affiliation #
1100048
Address
V.R.D.E AHMEDNAGAR MAHARASHTRA, V.r.d.e, Ahmednagar, Maharashtra, 414006

PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya Vrde No Iii Ahilyanagar is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 1992, located in Ahmednagar, Maharashtra.

See all school jobs →

Working at PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya Vrde No Iii Ahilyanagar

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →
Prep for this interview

Pre-Primary interview questions and answers — model answers, demo lesson plan, and what CBSE panels actually ask.

13 questionsDemo lesson planner9 min read
Pre-Primary interview questions

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Ahmednagar.

  1. NTT / KG
  2. PRT (Primary)
  3. TGT (Middle)
  4. PGT (Senior)
  5. HOD
  6. Vice Principal
  7. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches