TGT Science
at PM SHRI School Jawahar Navodaya Vidayalaya · Saran · Apply in under 60 seconds.
Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.
Key facts
- Role
- TGT Science
- School
- PM SHRI School Jawahar Navodaya Vidayalaya
- City
- Saran
- State
- Bihar
- Board
- CBSE
- School type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Employment type
- Full Time
- Salary
- ₹3.5L – ₹4.0L per year
- Experience
- 1–4 years
- Posted
- 28 May 2026
- Closing date
- 23 Jul 2026
Compare against the market: TGT Teacher salary in Saran
TGT Science salary in Saran — snapshot
Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.
Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.
Apply for TGT Science at PM SHRI School Jawahar Navodaya Vidayalaya
Contact the school directly using the details below.
Why apply
- Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
- CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
- Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
Job description
Overview
An opening for a TGT Science in Saran, Bihar at PM SHRI School Jawahar Navodaya Vidayalaya. The school is expanding its team for the new session and welcomes both experienced and high-potential candidates. About PM SHRI School Jawahar Navodaya Vidayalaya: a senior secondary institution in Saran, Bihar — a CBSE-affiliated school, established 1992,. The campus runs a structured academic calendar with steady investment in teaching, co-curriculars, and faculty culture. Position: as TGT Science, you are a core member of the academic team — structured teaching, regular planning, assessment design, and student mentorship across the academic year. What you will do:
- Own subject delivery across the assigned classes.
- Differentiate instruction so mixed-ability classrooms see steady progress.
- Design classroom assessments and support the examination cycle.
- Maintain academic records on the school's ERP.
- Support events, exhibitions, and parent meetings as needed. Ideal candidate — you have:
- A strong academic background in the subject and a teaching qualification.
- Prior classroom experience at the relevant grade level.
- Patience, clarity, and a calm approach to classroom situations.
- Grade-appropriate written and spoken English.
- The discipline to plan, document, and review your own teaching. Benefits and culture:
- Salary in line with experience and market norms (₹3.5 LPA – ₹4.0 LPA).
- Structured calendar with reasonable workload expectations.
- Professional development through workshops and internal training.
- A collaborative staff culture with clear leadership backing.
- Stable, full-time employment at a settled school. Complete your application via the button on this listing so PM SHRI School Jawahar Navodaya Vidayalaya receives your details directly. Matching profiles are shortlisted promptly and contacted by the academic office.
Common questions about this role
When are increments and bonuses given?
Annual increments are usually announced in March/April, alongside the new academic year. Performance-linked bonuses vary by school — some pay a one-month festive bonus, others none.
How big are the classes?
Section sizes typically range from 25 to 40 students. The school will confirm exact section size during the interview based on the grade you'll teach.
What is the salary for this TGT Science role?
Refer to the salary range posted on this page. Most schools negotiate within this band based on your last drawn CTC and relevant experience.
Do I have to work weekends?
Standard week is Monday to Saturday (often half-day Saturday). Occasional event Sundays exist (Annual Day, Sports Day, admissions test days) and are usually compensated with a comp-off.
Is this a remote / work-from-home opportunity?
School roles are on-site by default — classroom teaching and student supervision require physical presence. Online tutoring openings are tagged separately on School Jobs India.
What questions are asked in a TGT Science interview?
Panels usually ask about your teaching philosophy, a demo lesson walkthrough, how you handle discipline and parents, and syllabus familiarity. See the "Interview questions & answers" section on this page for six of the most common ones and how to answer them.
How do I make a resume for a CBSE TGT Science job?
A CBSE-focused resume works best when it starts with a role-anchored headline, highlights B.Ed/CTET/PD upfront, and lists measurable outcomes (result percentages, project launches, retention) under each school. Skip generic corporate objectives. The School Jobs India resume builder has a ready template you can fill in and download.
Is background verification done before joining?
Yes — most schools run document and reference verification, and many use third-party background checks. Keep your last 2–3 employer references and original certificates ready.
What does a typical day look like?
Most teachers handle 4–6 instructional periods a day, with the rest going to lesson planning, assessment correction, and a co-curricular duty.
Where exactly is PM SHRI School Jawahar Navodaya Vidayalaya located?
The school is in Saran, Bihar. Check the "About the school" section for the campus link and the nearest public-transport reference.
Requirements & role details
Role details
- Vacancies
- 1
More roles like this
Teachers who saved this also saved
PM SHRI School Jawahar Navodaya Vidayalaya
Key facts about PM SHRI School Jawahar Navodaya Vidayalaya
- Founded
- 1992
- Board
- CBSE
- Type
- Senior Secondary Level
- Principal
- SAMARKETU
- Affiliation #
- 340020
PM SHRI School Jawahar Navodaya Vidayalaya is a senior secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 1992, located in Saran, Bihar.
See all school jobs →Working at PM SHRI School Jawahar Navodaya Vidayalaya
Where this school is
Land the TGT Maths role: what the interviewer really wants to hear, with model answers and a printable demo lesson planner.
Career path
Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Saran.