Skip to main content
Salary disclosed by school

HOD English

at Pratiksha Nagar Mps CBSE School · Mumbai Suburban · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹11L – ₹23L / yr7–12 yrsCloses 9 Aug
Mumbai Suburban, Maharashtrafull-timePosted 28d ago
CBSE
Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
HOD English
School
Pratiksha Nagar Mps CBSE School
City
Mumbai Suburban
State
Maharashtra
Board
CBSE
School type
Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹11L – ₹23L per year
Experience
7–12 years
Posted
5 Jun 2026
Closing date
9 Aug 2026
Pay benchmark

HOD English salary in Mumbai Suburban — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹11.0L
per year
Typical
₹17.1L
per year
Senior / high
₹23.2L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

Apply for this role

HOD English

at Pratiksha Nagar Mps CBSE School

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

A vacancy has opened for a HOD English at Pratiksha Nagar Mps CBSE School in Mumbai Suburban, Maharashtra. The role suits educators who value a structured environment with clear expectations and strong support. About the institution: Pratiksha Nagar Mps CBSE School in Mumbai Suburban, Maharashtra — a secondary setup, established 2021, — a CBSE-affiliated school. The school invests consistently in academic resources, classroom technology, and a culture of professional respect. Context: the HOD English reports into the Principal and works alongside other senior leaders. The role carries academic and operational responsibilities and is central to the school's day-to-day functioning. Responsibilities:

  • Lead the assigned section/department on academic and operational matters.
  • Mentor teachers through observation, feedback, and development plans.
  • Oversee assessment cycles, result analysis, and improvement plans.
  • Handle parent escalations professionally and represent the school externally.
  • Drive a culture of academic rigour, discipline, and student wellbeing. Ideal candidate — you have:
  • 8+ years in school education with leadership exposure.
  • Direct experience running a section, department, or full school.
  • A point of view on good teaching, good assessments, and good schools.
  • Patience to coach and firmness to enforce standards.
  • Strong personal organisation across multiple workstreams. What we offer:
  • Competitive, on-time salary (₹11.0 LPA – ₹23.2 LPA).
  • Defined working hours aligned with the school timetable.
  • Investment in your growth — training, mentorship, peer learning.
  • A respectful work environment focused on outcomes.
  • Access to school resources, libraries, labs, and digital tools. Hit Apply on this page to put your CV in front of the Pratiksha Nagar Mps CBSE School academic lead. Selected profiles progress to a model class and a conversation with leadership.

Common questions about this role

Is there a probation period?

Most schools run a 3–6 month probation with the same salary as confirmation. Confirmation is typically subject to satisfactory performance reviews and document verification.

Is school transport available for staff?

Staff transport varies. Larger schools with their own fleet usually allow staff onboarding on existing routes; smaller schools may not run dedicated routes.

Is background verification done before joining?

Yes — most schools run document and reference verification, and many use third-party background checks. Keep your last 2–3 employer references and original certificates ready.

When are increments and bonuses given?

Annual increments are usually announced in March/April, alongside the new academic year. Performance-linked bonuses vary by school — some pay a one-month festive bonus, others none.

Will I get PF and statutory benefits?

Yes — established schools provide EPF (Provident Fund) and gratuity (after 5 years), and most also provide ESI for staff under the wage threshold. Specifics are spelled out in the offer letter.

What's the interview process like for this teaching role?

Most schools have 2–3 rounds: an HR call, a demo lesson, then a leadership interview. Be ready to walk through one of your lesson plans and how you handle classroom management.

Are meals provided at school?

Most schools offer a subsidised staff canteen or a daily mid-morning snack and lunch. Boarding schools typically include all meals for residential staff.

How long after the interview until I get an offer letter?

Typically 3–7 working days after the final interview, once reference checks and internal approvals are done. Verbal confirmations sometimes come sooner — always wait for the written offer before resigning your current role.

Can I negotiate the salary at Pratiksha Nagar Mps CBSE School?

Yes — the band shown is a starting point. Schools consider your last-drawn CTC, teaching experience, board expertise (CBSE) and any specialist skills. Come prepared with a specific number and a 1-line justification.

How big are the classes?

Section sizes typically range from 25 to 40 students. The school will confirm exact section size during the interview based on the grade you'll teach.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
2
Keep exploring

More roles like this

About the school

Pratiksha Nagar Mps CBSE School

Key facts about Pratiksha Nagar Mps CBSE School

Key facts
Founded
2021
Board
CBSE
Type
Secondary Level
Principal
Rupal Desai
Affiliation #
1120112
Address
PATLIPUTRA NAGAR , JOGESHWARI WEST, Patliputra Nagar, Mumbai Suburban, Maharashtra, 400102

Pratiksha Nagar Mps CBSE School is a secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2021, located in Mumbai Suburban, Maharashtra.

See all school jobs →

Working at Pratiksha Nagar Mps CBSE School

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Mumbai Suburban.

  1. Coordinator
  2. Academic Coordinator
  3. Vice Principal
  4. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches