Skip to main content
Salary disclosed by school
Apply by 12 Jul·10 days left

TGT Computer

₹3.1L – ₹6.0L / yr1–3 yrsCloses 12 Jul 9 days left
Alappuzha, KeralacontractPosted 44d ago
CBSE
Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
TGT Computer
School
Presidency Public School
City
Alappuzha
State
Kerala
Board
CBSE
School type
Secondary Level
Employment type
Contract
Salary
₹3.1L – ₹6.0L per year
Experience
1–3 years
Posted
20 May 2026
Closing date
12 Jul 2026

Compare against the market: TGT Teacher salary in Alappuzha

Pay benchmark

TGT Computer salary in Alappuzha — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹3.1L
per year
Typical
₹4.5L
per year
Senior / high
₹6.0L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

Apply for this role

TGT Computer

at Presidency Public School

9 days left

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Applications are open for a TGT Computer at Presidency Public School in Alappuzha, Kerala. The role is full-time, aligned with the school's published academic and assessment calendar. Presidency Public School, established 2012, is a secondary campus in Alappuzha, Kerala — a CBSE-affiliated school. Day-to-day work is anchored in curriculum maps, defined assessment cycles, and faculty review built into the calendar. What the role looks like: the TGT Computer handles subject delivery for assigned classes, contributes to the academic plan, mentors students, and partners with parents on consistent progress. Core responsibilities:

  • Teach assigned classes per the published timetable.
  • Plan units, lessons, and assessments using school templates.
  • Track attendance, performance, and behaviour; act on early warnings.
  • Engage with parents through structured PTMs and informal check-ins.
  • Take part in the school's PD calendar and observation cycles. Requirements:
  • Bachelor's or Master's in the subject; B.Ed. preferred.
  • Strong subject knowledge and clear classroom communication.
  • Experience with the relevant grade level (high-potential freshers welcome).
  • Good classroom management with mixed-ability learners.
  • Comfortable with the school's ERP and digital classroom tools. Benefits and culture:
  • Salary in line with experience and market norms (₹3.1 LPA – ₹6.0 LPA).
  • Structured calendar with reasonable workload expectations.
  • Professional development through workshops and internal training.
  • A collaborative staff culture with clear leadership backing.
  • Stable, full-time employment at a settled school. Complete your application through this page with your latest CV and references. The recruitment desk at Presidency Public School reviews every profile that arrives via the platform.

Common questions about this role

How do I apply for this TGT Computer vacancy?

Apply through this page using your School Jobs India profile. Complete your profile first (qualifications, experience, references) — schools shortlist faster when the basics are in place.

Do I need CTET / STET to apply?

CBSE-affiliated schools strongly prefer (and many require) CTET/STET qualification for primary and TGT roles. Cleared candidates are usually shortlisted on priority.

How do I write an application email for this TGT Computer role?

Use a clear subject line with role and your name, open with which vacancy you're applying to, then a 4-5 line summary of qualifications, teaching experience and notice period. Close with availability for a demo lesson and interview. Attach a one-page PDF resume — long text bodies get skimmed.

Do staff get fee concession for their children?

Most reputable schools have a staff-child fee concession policy. Eligibility, percentage and number of children covered vary — ask HR for the written policy.

How do I make a resume for a CBSE TGT Computer job?

A CBSE-focused resume works best when it starts with a role-anchored headline, highlights B.Ed/CTET/PD upfront, and lists measurable outcomes (result percentages, project launches, retention) under each school. Skip generic corporate objectives. The School Jobs India resume builder has a ready template you can fill in and download.

Where exactly is Presidency Public School located?

The school is in Alappuzha, Kerala. Check the "About the school" section for the campus link and the nearest public-transport reference.

How much experience do I need for this TGT Computer role?

Refer to the experience range posted on this page. If you're close to the minimum, apply with a strong demo lesson plan or portfolio — many schools flex by ±1 year for the right candidate.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
2
About the school

Presidency Public School

Key facts about Presidency Public School

Key facts
Founded
2012
Board
CBSE
Type
Secondary Level
Principal
BINIL MATHEW
Affiliation #
931423
Address
NOORANAD, CHARUMMOOD, Nooranad, Alappuzha, Kerala, 690571

Presidency Public School is a secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2012, located in Alappuzha, Kerala.

See all school jobs →

Working at Presidency Public School

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →
Prep for this interview

Land the TGT Maths role: what the interviewer really wants to hear, with model answers and a printable demo lesson planner.

13 questions·Demo lesson planner·10 min read
TGT Maths interview questions
Keep exploring

Similar opportunities

Related opportunities

Explore similar searches