Skip to main content
Salary disclosed by school
Apply by 9 Jul·6 days left

Nursery Teacher

at Raghukul International School · Gaya · Apply in under 60 seconds.

₹3.7L – ₹4.9L / yr1–4 yrsCloses 9 Jul 5 days left
Gaya, Biharfull-timePosted 40d ago
CBSE
Secondary Level

Apply in ~90 seconds. Sign in or create a profile during apply.

Key facts

Role
Nursery Teacher
School
Raghukul International School
City
Gaya
State
Bihar
Board
CBSE
School type
Secondary Level
Employment type
Full Time
Salary
₹3.7L – ₹4.9L per year
Experience
1–4 years
Posted
25 May 2026
Closing date
9 Jul 20266 days left

Compare against the market: Nursery / Pre-Primary Teacher salary in Gaya

Pay benchmark

Nursery Teacher salary in Gaya — snapshot

Band posted by the school. Final offers depend on experience, qualifications and interview outcome.

Entry / low
₹3.7L
per year
Typical
₹4.3L
per year
Senior / high
₹4.9L
per year

Bands vary by school size, tenure and board affiliation.

How to apply

Apply for Nursery Teacher at Raghukul International School

5 days left

Contact the school directly using the details below.

Why apply

  • Salary disclosed up-front — no guesswork before applying.
  • CBSE school — strong academic systems and recognised curriculum.
  • Full-time on-roll position — stable contract, not a short engagement.
What you'll do

Job description

Overview

Raghukul International School in Gaya, Bihar is seeking a Nursery Teacher who brings both subject depth and a student-first approach. The school invests heavily in teacher development. Raghukul International School, established 2019, runs as a secondary campus in Gaya, Bihar — a CBSE-affiliated school. The school believes a strong campus is built on its teachers and works to be a place where faculty want to stay. About the role: the Nursery Teacher runs end-to-end subject delivery — planning, classroom teaching, formative and summative assessments, parent communication, and participation in academic review meetings. Day to day, you will:

  • Prepare lesson plans against the published syllabus.
  • Run well-paced classroom sessions for assigned grades.
  • Set and evaluate quizzes, unit tests, projects, and term papers.
  • Hold PTMs and respond to parent communication promptly.
  • Collaborate with the subject group on shared planning and assessments. Candidate requirements:
  • Graduate/Post-graduate with a teaching qualification (B.Ed./D.El.Ed. as relevant).
  • Confident classroom presence and structured communication.
  • Familiarity with the school's curriculum framework and assessment patterns.
  • Willingness to plan thoroughly and accept peer/leader feedback.
  • Genuine interest in students' academic and personal growth. What we offer:
  • Competitive, on-time salary (₹3.7 LPA – ₹4.9 LPA).
  • Defined working hours aligned with the school timetable.
  • Investment in your growth — training, mentorship, peer learning.
  • A respectful work environment focused on outcomes.
  • Access to school resources, libraries, labs, and digital tools. Apply through the platform using the button above; your profile lands with Raghukul International School instantly. Candidates who meet the brief are invited for interviews within the week.

Common questions about this role

When does the school want the joining date to be?

Most school roles aim for a joining around the start of the next academic month or term. Once shortlisted, the school will agree a realistic date based on your notice period.

What questions are asked in a Nursery Teacher interview?

Typical rounds cover self-introduction, why teaching, classroom-management scenarios, subject/syllabus knowledge, and one differentiation scenario. Scroll to "Interview questions & answers" below for six sample questions with model answers tuned for Nursery Teacher roles in Gaya.

Is there a probation period?

Yes — a 3 to 6 month probation is standard in K-12 schools across India. Benefits like PF and gratuity continue to accrue from day one regardless.

What is the average Nursery Teacher salary in Gaya?

Check the "Salary snapshot" section above for the entry / typical / senior band tailored to Nursery Teacher roles in Gaya. As a rough anchor, city tier and board affiliation move the number by 20-40% — IB and Cambridge schools sit at the top, state-board privates at the base.

Do I have to work weekends?

Most day schools follow a 6-day or 5.5-day week with Sundays off. Occasional Saturdays may go to events, parent meetings, or PD sessions.

How much experience do I need for this Nursery Teacher role?

The required experience is shown in the "Key facts" panel above. Schools also consider relevant internships, board-prep training and student-teaching when evaluating early-career candidates.

Can I negotiate the salary at Raghukul International School?

Most schools have a defined band per role but the final number is negotiable within it. The strongest levers are recent teaching experience, board expertise, and willingness to take on coordinator/extra-curricular responsibilities.

How will I know if my application is being reviewed?

You'll get a status notification on School Jobs India (and by email) each time the school updates your application — Shortlisted, Interviewing, Offered or Not selected. Sign in and open "My applications" to see the timeline anytime.

Where can I find similar vacancies?

Use the "Similar jobs" panel below, or set up a free job alert so new matching vacancies arrive in your inbox the moment they're posted.

I'm serving notice — should I still apply?

Absolutely — schools regularly hire candidates on notice. Be upfront about your release date so interview scheduling and the offer timeline can be aligned.

Who fits

Requirements & role details

Role details

Vacancies
1
Keep exploring

More roles like this

Teachers who saved this also saved

About the school

Raghukul International School

Key facts about Raghukul International School

Key facts
Founded
2019
Board
CBSE
Type
Secondary Level
Principal
GAYANENDRA BAHADUR SINGH
Affiliation #
331192
Address
MEDICAL CHAPARDAH ROAD, GAYA, Medical Chapardah Road, Gaya, Bihar, 823004

Raghukul International School is a secondary level affiliated to CBSE, established in 2019, located in Gaya, Bihar.

See all school jobs →

Working at Raghukul International School

Where this school is

Map loads as you scroll
Open in Google Maps →
Prep for this interview

Pre-Primary interview in Gaya? Panel format, model answers, and a demo lesson you can teach on Monday.

13 questionsDemo lesson planner9 min read
Pre-Primary interview questions

Career path

Explore adjacent roles teachers move to next in Gaya.

  1. NTT / KG
  2. PRT (Primary)
  3. TGT (Middle)
  4. PGT (Senior)
  5. HOD
  6. Vice Principal
  7. Principal

Frequently asked questions

Explore similar searches